| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Secrets of Green-Sand Casting Bradley, Lindsay Publications. 1983, Facsimile Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0917914082). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprinted from a volume published in 1906 by International Correspondence Schools. Clean, tight and unmarked. Four Parts, with illustrations: Iron and Brass Molding, 45 pp; Molding By Bedding In, 38 pp.; Iron Molding in Green Sand, 45 pp.; Iron and Brass Molding, 40 pp. Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 021424 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERS, ERNEST S.; KENNEL, CHARLES F. Matter in Motion: The Spirit and Evolution of Physics New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 020505790x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. 412pp. index, illus. Also includes accompanying Instructors Manual, 39pp. laid in. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18740 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABRAHAM, CAROLYN Possessing Genius: The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain Cambridge, Icon Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1840465492). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 388 pp. Sources. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "In 1955 Princeton pathologist Thomas Harvey found himself dissecting the corpse of Albert Einstein. He seized the chance to salvage the great thinker's brain, convinced it might unlock the enigma of genius. Follow the bizarre odyssey of Albert Einstein's brain as it roamed the world in mayonnaise jars and courier packages, in car boots and by airmail, and took over one man's life.". Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 013613 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALBERTSON, GARY Fire Mountain Eruptions of Mount St. Helens Portland, Cathco Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0960533605). Leatherette, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Black leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Unstated printing history, presumed first edition. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15862 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALDER, KEN The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World New York, Free Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 074321675x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 422pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 023112 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL; ASMIOV, ISAAC (INTRO.) Is There Life on Other Worlds? New York, Crowell-Collier Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full grey cloth binding, clean and unmarked. 223pp, index. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, with short closed tear to lower edge back panel. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 023736 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Name inked on half title page, otherwise unmarked and clean. 662pp, illustrations. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges. New mylar cover. The Lives and Achievements of More than 1000 Great Scientists from Ancient Greece to the Space Age. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025751 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov's Guide to Science New York, Basic Books. 1972. (ISBN: 0465004725). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 945 pp. Illustrations. Light rubbing to upper page edges. Dust jacket lightly scuffed, complete, no tears. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011813 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Beginnings: The Story of Origins - of Mankind, Life, the Earth, the Universe New York, Walker and Company. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked book club edition. 241pp, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Counting the Eons Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385179766). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. 179 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, lightly toned to spine and fore edges, pale stain around tail of spine, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 019446 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Extraterrestrial Civilizations New York, Random House. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517530759). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped. New mylar cover. 282pp. index. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 10173 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Extraterrestrial Civilizations New York, Random House. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517530759). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter bound in yellow cloth. First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. 282 pp. Index. Dust jacket, mildly sunned along upper portion on rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019939 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Past, Present and Future Buffalo, Prometheus Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0879753935). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Peeling to rear pastedown where a gift card was once glued in. Otherwise in fine, crisp, clean condition. 374pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026245 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC ; DOLE, STEPHEN H. Planets for Man New York, Random House. 1964, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight shelf-wear at extremes. Jacket has original $4.95 price intact on front fly and is offered in new mylar cover. 242pp. index, pull-out chart. Collectible condition. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 14657 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright New York, Doubleday & Company. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385134649). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 240 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, under new mylar cover.`. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 020850 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Twentieth Century Discovery New York, Doubleday. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. First edition cloth hardcover FINE with dustjacket VERY GOOD. Jacket has light edgewear, is price clipped and has a quarter inch closed tear upper front panel. New mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2674 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Twentieth Century Discovery New York, Ace. 1969, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First paperback edition mass market soft cover in VG condition. Former owner's name inked inside front cover. One reading crease on spine. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4891 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, GEORGE FRANCIS Studies of American Fungi : Mushrooms Edible, Poisonous, Etc. New York, Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1911, Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Author. Third edition green cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. No dust jacket. No ownership or other markings. Moderate wear to extremes with some fraying at spine tail. Binding is sound, firm. 323pp. index, over 250 photographic illustrations by the author, analytical keys, recipes contributed by Mrs. Rorer. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12036 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAL MASO, LEONARDO B. & VIGHI, ROBERTO (EDITORS) & HOLLINGWORTH, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR) Southern Etruria Firenze, Bonechi Editions IL Turismo. 1975, Unstated. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade softcover, NEAR FINE in wraps with protective mylar sleeve. 64pp. illustrated. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 4074 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERGREEN, LAWRENCE Voyage to Mars : NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 157322166x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. As new, rem. mark to lower edge. NEAR FINE/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRD, R. BYRON; FLOYD, SIGMUND Polymer Science and Engineering Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0299146944). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Entirely clean throughout. 92pp. "This book is a supplement to the textbook 'Basic Technical Japanese.' It introduces an additional 100 kanji that are important in building vocabulary for reading and translating Japanese literature on polymer science and engineering.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007608 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRD, R. BYRON; FLOYD, SIGMUND Polymer Science and Engineering Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0299146944). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Entirely clean throughout. 92 pp. "This book is a supplement to the textbook 'Basic Technical Japanese.' It introduces an additional 100 kanji that are important in building vocabulary for reading and translating Japanese literature on polymer science and engineering.". Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 007559 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRD, R. BYRON; FLOYD, SIGMUND Polymer Science and Engineering Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0299146944). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Entirely clean throughout. 92 pp. "This book is a supplement to the textbook 'Basic Technical Japanese.' It introduces an additional 100 kanji that are important in building vocabulary for reading and translating Japanese literature on polymer science and engineering.". Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 023069 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLIVEN, BRUCE Wonderful Writing Machine New York, Random House. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Boards rubbed along edges; corners bumped. xv, 236pp, illustrations. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed and soiled, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 004504 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROCKMAN, JOHN The Third Culture: Beyond the Scientific Revolution New York, Simon & Schuster. 1995. (ISBN: 0684803593). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth, very lightly bumped. 413 pp. Index. Dust jacket, crisp, in fresh mylar. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 014170 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005