next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Religion Philosphy Eastern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AITKEN, ROBERT  The Morning Star: New and Selected Zen Writings
Washington, D.C. Shoemaker & Hoard. 2003. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise unmarked and clean. 288pp. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 025394
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AITKEN, ROBERT  Original Dwelling Place: Zen Buddhist Essays
Washington, D.C. Counterpoint. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1887178163). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter brown cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 241pp. Dust jacket has pale staining at corners. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 025638
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARANYA, SWAMI HARIHARANANDA  Yoga Philosophy of Patanjali
Albany, State University of New York Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873957296). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed at corners, sunned along spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Spine smooth. 483pp. foreword by Swami Gopalananda. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 19252
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAIN, F. W.  In the Great God's Hair
London, Watkins Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 1842930036). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp copy. Ribbon bookmark bound-in. 78pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 023371
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAYNES, C.F.; WILHELM, R.  The I Ching: Or, Book of Changes
Ewing, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1978, Third Edition. (ISBN: 069109750x). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd edition, fifteenth printing yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's name is written and crossed out underneath front jacket flap on the front pastedown. Otherwise and unmarked and crisp, clean copy. Jacket is slightly shelf-rubbed at edges and offered in protective mylar cover. 740pp. index, foldout hexagram chart, rice paper illustrated frontis. Bollingen series XIX. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11449
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAYNES, C.F.; WILHELM, R.  The I Ching: Or, Book of Changes
Ewing, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1987, Third Edition. (ISBN: 069109750x). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd edition, later printing yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked and crisp copy. Jacket is slightly shelf-rubbed at edges and offered in protective mylar cover. 740pp. index, foldout hexagram chart, rice paper illustrated frontis. Bollingen series XIX. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 17001
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BECKER, ERNEST  Zen: A Rational Critique
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. First printing. 192 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, corner-clipped to lower front flap but with original $4.00 price present above, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020075
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BENARES, CAMDEN  Zen Without Zen Masters
Berkeley, CA, And/Or Press. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0915904241). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Third printing trade paperback. VG. Prior owner's name inked inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 127pp. illus. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 18519
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL (ED.); KOHN, SHERAB CHODZIN (ED.)  An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1997, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0760706360). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Just less than crisp, but clean, tight and unmarked. 334pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022754
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BIBEL, DEBRA JAN  Freeing the Goose in the Bottle: Discovering Zen Through Science, Understanding Science Through Zen
Oakland, Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963406701). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps rubbed along edges. Reading creases to spine. Clean and unmarked. xviii, 325pp. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 023208
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLOFELD, JOHN  The Wheel of Life
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Publications, Incorporated. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 039473548x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd edition trade softcover in VG condition. One passage lightly underlined in ink. Covers rubbed at corners. 291pp. index. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11062
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HUANG PO; BLOFELD, JOHN (TRANS.)  The Zen Teaching of Huang Po: On the Transmission of Mind
New York, Grove Press. 1958, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 0394172175). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; crease to front cover. Clean and unmarked. 135pp, index. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 022846
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

YUAN-WU; CLEARY, J. C.; CLEARY, THOMAS F.  The Blue Cliff Record : Volume One
Boulder, CO, Shambhala. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0877730946). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Covers moderately rubbed at corners. Tight, square, clean copy. 268pp. bibliography. Translated edition of a model koan text. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11052
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CLEARY, THOMAS ( TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY)  Rational Zen: The Mind of Dogen Zenji
Boston, Shambhala Pubns. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877736898). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Unmarked copy appears unread. Jacket is lightly shelf-rubbed at corners and edges. New mylar cover. 225pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020998
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COOPER, DAVID A.;RANDOM HOUSE PAPER CROWN PUB  Entering the Sacred Mountain: Exploring the Mystical Practices of Judaism, Buddhism, and Sufism
New York, Bell Tower. 1995. (ISBN: 051788464x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 206pp. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 022557
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DESHIMARU, TAISEN  Questions to a Zen Master
New York, Arkana. 1985. (ISBN: 0140193421). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. xv, 144pp. Translated and edited by Nancy Amphoux. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 025552
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LAO-TZU; ENGLISH, JANE; FENG, GIA-FU; TSU, LAO  Tao Te Ching
New York, Random House. 1972, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 039471833x). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Gift note inside front cover, light shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13069
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LAO TZU; ENGLISH, JANE (TRANS.); FENG, GIA-FU (TRANS.)  Tao Te Ching
New York, Vintage Books. 1972, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 039471833x). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed, with just a bit of toning to front cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. One of the most poetic of the translations. Unpaginated. Photos throughout. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 020805
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LAO TZU; ENGLISH, JANE (TRANS.); FENG, GIA-FU (TRANS.)  Tao Te Ching
New York, Vintage Books. 1972. (ISBN: 039471833x). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. One of the most poetic of the translations. Unpaginated. Photos throughout. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022615
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GOLDSTEIN, JOSEPH  The Experience of Insight: A Natural Unfolding
Unity Press. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0913300055). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing trade paperback in VG condition. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked. Light shelf rub to board edges. 169pp. suggested reading list. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11063
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GRANOFF, PHYLLIS (ED.)  The Clever Adulteress and Other Stories: A Treasury of Jain Literature
Oakville, Mosaic Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0889624348). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 290pp. Dust jacket, with slight crinkling at corners, in new mylar cover. The stories in this collection span almost one thousand years of storytelling in India. Most originate in North India and all were written by Jain monks for the edification and amusement of the faithful. The stories have been translated into English by a renowned groups of scholars from India, North America and Europe. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 026396
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GUENTHER, HERBERT V.  The Tantric View of Life
Berkeley, Shambala. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877730288). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Purple paper over boards. Several pages corner creased. A hint of foxing, otherwise unmarked and clean. Color frontis. 168pp, index. Illustrations. Dust jacket is rubbed, with light all-over shelf scuffing. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 026123
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GURUGE, ANANDA W. P.  Asoka, The Righteous: A Definitive Biography
Sri Lanka, Central Cultural Fund, The Ministry of Cultural Affairs and Information. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9559226002). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy boards with slight bowing. Inscribed, signed and dated by Guruge on front flyleaf. xxiv, 675pp. Preface by His Excellency Ranasinghe Premadasa, President of the Republic of Sri Lanka. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A Dharma Jayanti Publication to Mark the 2300th Anniversary of the Introduction of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 025909
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

NHAT HANH, THICH  Touching Peace: Practicing the Art of Mindful Living
Berkeley, Parallax Press. 1992, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0938077570). Soft Cover. Gently used; a clean, tight copy. 128 pp. Illustrations by Mayumi Oda. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 019190
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HEARN, LAFCADIO; REXROTH, KENNETH (INTRODUCTION)  The Buddhist Writings of Lafcadio Hearn
Santa Barbara, Ross-Erikson. 1977. (ISBN: 0915520052). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. A clean, unmarked copy. xxvi, 303pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, lightly scuffed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012733
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005