| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| To Every Thing There Is a Season : Verses from Ecclesiastes New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0590478877). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dillon, Leo (illustrator); Dillon, Diane (illustrator). Picture Book, 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. And unmarked, beautiful copy. Full page illustrations accompany these timeless passages. Supplemental notes about the illustrations used. Unpaginated, approx 48pp. Offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9176 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD Biographical Sketches of the Founder and Principal Alumni of the Log College Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1851, First Edition. Stamped Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition dark blue stamped cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Former church school library copy with prior ownership label inside front cover. Corners bumped, extremes rubbed and some fraying of cloth at spine head. Internally sound and unmarked copy. Some scattered foxing to pages. 279pp. appendix. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13937 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARNSTONE, WILLIS (ED.); MEYER, MARVIN (ED.) The Gnostic Bible : Gnostic Texts of Mystical Wisdom from the Ancient and Medieval Worlds Boston, Shambhala. 2003, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 1570622426). Hard Cover, 8vo. Rubbed at spine head, else a fine, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 860 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Sections include Early Wisdom Gospels, Sethian Literature, Valentinian Literature, Thomas and Other Syrian Literature, Hermetic Literature, Mandaean Literature, Manichaean Literature, Islamic Mystical Literature, Cathar Literature. Near Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 019388 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARRETT, C. K. Essays on Paul Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0664213901). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition maroon cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has two short closed tear at top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 170pp. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 16529 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERG, RAV Kabbalah for the Layman Volume II Los Angles, Kabbalah Learning Center. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0943688833). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition, VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 223pp. index. Volume II only. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17012 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE Each New Day Revell. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0800708946). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing light general use. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. 223pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 15040 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE; SHERRILL, ELIZABETH; SHERRILL, JOHN L. The Hiding Place Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Direct. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1568651295). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Crossings book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked, appears unread. Jacket has light wear to corners and a quarter inch closed tear to top of rear panel. New mylar cover. 228pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14439 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE The Hiding Place Crossings Classic. 1992, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1568651295). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Crossings book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy. 228 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017264 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE The Hiding Place Chosen Books. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 1568651295). Hard Cover, 8vo. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy. 228 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017975 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE; SHERRILL, ELIZABETH; SHERRILL, JOHN The Hiding Place Carmel, Guideposts Associates. 1971. (ISBN: 1568651295). Hard Cover, 8vo. Clean, square copy. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 219 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, closed tear to front panel at lower spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019153 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURTON, KATHERINE Woman to Woman New York, P. J. Kenedy & Sons. 1961, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Church library bookplate on front pastedown and pocket on rear flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Jacket has a small tape mend and is rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. Woman to Woman was a long running column in the Catholic publication, The Sign and some of the topics contained in this volume include: Intolerance and Children ; Progressive Education ; Father's Role in the Family; Marriage and Jobs; What About the Single Woman? ; Role of the Laity; Christmas and Commercialism and many other issues that are as significant now as when written in the 1950s and 1960s. 217pp. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13177 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR No One Hears But Him New York, Doubleday. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Light scattered foxing along fore edge. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at corners. Original $4.95 price intact on front flap. Offered in mylar cover. 298pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16465 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR No One Hears But Him New York, Doubleday. 1966, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at corners. Offered in mylar cover. 298pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16540 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR No One Hears But Him New York, Doubleday. 1966, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at corners. Offered in mylar cover. 298pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18262 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COSTECALDE, DR. CLAUDE-BERNARD (EDITOR); DENNIS, PETER (ILLUSTRATOR) The Illustrated Family Bible New York, DK Dorling Kindersley. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789415038). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition glossy pictorial hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. One corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at tips and in new mylar cover. 383pp. index, satin ribbon marker, illustrated by Peter Dennis. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16077 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRAGG, KENNETH The House of Islam Encino, Dickenson Publishing Company. 1975, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0822101394). Soft Cover. Wraps have light wear and scuffing. Pages clean, no markings. xiii, 145 pp. Glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 016343 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DANIELOU, JEAN ; MITCHELL, WALTER (TRANSLATOR) Origen New York, Sheed & Ward. 1955, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition gray cloth hard cover, VG. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slightly rubbed at corners. 343pp. index, append. notes. In depth study of the life and work of Origen, the 6th Century genius and founder of the scientific study of the Bible. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 16511 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WINSTON Dojo : Magic and Exorcism in Modern Japan Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0804711313). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Vertical crease to front cover, light handling and use. 332pp. notes, index, illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8456 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DECKER, ED What You Need to Know About... Masons Eugene, Oregon, Harvest House Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890819459). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 219pp. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 17916 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DYCK, CORNELIUS J. An Introduction to Mennonite History: A Popular History of the Anabaptists and the Mennonites Scottdale, PA, Herald Press. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 083611955x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Spine sunned, corners rubbed. 452pp. index, maps, charts, geneology pullout, photographs. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17008 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FAIRHURST, ALFRED Organic Evolution Considered St. Louis, Christian Publishing Company. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing full gray cloth hard cover. Good condition. Former church library copy with stamp and label on front flyleaf. Hinges cracked, but binding reasonably sound. Cloth is soiled, rubbed at corners and spine dulled. Fairhurst, a professor of natural sciences at Kentucky University refutes Darwin's theory of evolution. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 19230 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRIEDLANDER, ALBERT H. Out of the Whirlwind New York, Union of American Hebrew Congregations. 1971, Second Printing. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Landau, Jacob. 2nd printing, pictoral cloth hard cover, NEAR FINE. No dust jacket. Tight, unmarked copy, which appears unread and showing only slight shelf wear. 536pp, selections from Anne Frank, Elie Wiesel, Primo Levi, Leo Baeck, others. NEAR FINE/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7812 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GERBERDING, G. H. The Lutheran Catechist : A Companion Book to the Lutheran Pastor Philadelphia, Lutheran Publication Society. 1910, Second Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition, brown cloth hard cover in VG condition. Prior ownership signature, small amount of pencilled underlining and bracketing. Covers rubbed at spine ends,with a small chip missing from head of spine. Hinges tender, binding still firm, sound. 302pp. index. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11244 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL The Vision: Reflections on the Way of the Soul Ashland, White Cloud Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1883991021). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 120 pp. Illustrations by Gibran. Translated by Juan R. I. Cole. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Twenty-four meditation, essays, and prose poems expounding Gibran's unique philosophy of life while discussing such perennial themes as Beauty, Nature, Hidden Realities, Human Unity, Tragedy, Pride, Death, and the Immortality of the Soul. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 019018 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GILLMAN, NEIL Sacred Fragments: Recovering Theology for the Modern Jew New York, Jewish Publication Society. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0827603525). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket lightly creased along top of rear panel. New mylar cover. xxvii, 289pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16306 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005