| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Official Guide Book Seattle World's Fair 1962 Seattle, Wa, Acme Publicatons. 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softcover, 191pp. illustrated. VG. Unmarked with slight shelf rub to covers. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10140 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MILDRED T. Woman's Place : A Guide to Seattle and King County History Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Gemil Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964023903). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover in FINE, unread and unmarked condition. 329pp. index, illustrations. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7809 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MILDRED T. Woman's Place : A Guide to Seattle and King County History Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Gemil Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964023903). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover in FINE condition. Signed by author on title page. 329pp. index, illustrations. Fine. Signed By Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14630 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIGJIM, FRED Sinrock Portland, OR, Press-22. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942382056). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade paperback in VG condition. Inscribed and signed by author on free endpaper. Clean, crisp and otherwise unmarked copy with light rubbing at extremes. 123pp. photographs. Very Good. Signed By Author. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14627 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADY, CAROL FELLER Through the Storm Towards the Sun : A Personal Account of a Life in Transition in Southeast Alaska Sausalito, CA, Scope Publishing. 1980, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fykerude, Wilford S. First edition tan and brown softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7946 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUTRUILLE, SUSAN G. Women's Voices from the Oregon Trail Boise, ID, U.S.A. Tamarack Books, Incorporated. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0963483900). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Petersen, Kathleen (illustrator). Trade softcover in gently used, unmarked conditiion. 251pp, index. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3772 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CADITZ, MARY HOUSER Wandering and Feasting : A Washington Cookbook Pullman, WA, U.S.A. Washington State University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874221382). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition oversized trade soft cover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked. Contains over 200 contemporary recipes celebrating Washington's bounty. Well illustrated, contains histories of Washington communities. 334pp. index. NEAR FINE. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4983 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MEMBERS OF THE WOMENS UNIVERSITY CLUB Treasured Recipes from Seattle Seattle, Wa, Private. 1960, First Edition. Comb Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Unstated edition, undated, circa 1960s plastic comb spiral bound with decorative card covers. GOOD condition. 403pp. index, each recipe attributed to contributing member, line drawing illustrations of historic Seattle. Charming "handwritten format". This copy is well used with some stains and pencilled notations. Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10452 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MEMBERS OF THE WOMENS UNIVERSITY CLUB Treasured Recipes from Seattle Seattle, Wa, Private. 1972, Later Edition. Comb Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Plastic comb spiral bound softcover with decorative card covers. 1972, 50th anniverary edition. GOOD condition. 424pp. index, each recipe attributed to contributing member, line drawing illustrations of historic Seattle. Charming "handwritten format". This copy is well used with some stains and pencilled notations. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10545 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MEMBERS OF THE WOMENS UNIVERSITY CLUB Treasured Recipes from Seattle Seattle, Wa, Private. 1972, Later Edition. Comb Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Plastic comb spiral bound softcover with decorative card covers. 1972, 50th anniverary edition. vg condition. 424pp. index, each recipe attributed to contributing member, line drawing illustrations of historic Seattle. Charming "handwritten format". This copy lightly soiled, internally clean and unmarked copy. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 17829 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOIG, IVAN Winter Brothers : A Season at the Edge of America San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1964. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0156972158). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint trade softcover, NEAR FINE. Unmarked with light shelf wear. NEAR FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7551 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOLAN, JONNI; FULWILER, BETSY RUPPS Two Crows Came Seattle, Wa, Pacific Search Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914718533). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade paperback, VG. Unmarked copy showing light use, corners rubbed, light soiling. 130pp. One family's experience of fishing in Alaska. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 15971 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SPOKANE MOUNTAINEERS; RICH LANDERS; DOLPHIN, IDA R. One Hundred Hikes in the Inland Northwest Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Mountaineers Books, The. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898861306). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs & Maps. First edition quality trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked. Slight corner bump. 100 hikes in Eastern Washington, Idaho, Western Montana, Southern British Columbia and Northeastern Oregon. Illustrated, maps. 256pp. NEAR FINE. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8418 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ISABEL Ruffles on My Longjohns Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House. 1999, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0888391021). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Newer reprint edition trade paperback. VG, prior owner's gift note inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked and appears unread. 297pp. Witty, whimsical firsthand account of homesteading in the remote Bella Coola Valley. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15845 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SEATTLE ARBORETUM FOUNDATION Cultivated Palate: The Arboretum Foundation Cookbook Seattle, Wa, The Arboretum Foundation. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963618202). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated first edition glossy pictoral hard cover. NF copy. Errata slip laid in. Unmarked copy, very slightly shelf-rubbed. 206pp. photo illustrations. NEAR FINE/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9994 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FUGITA, STEVE (FORWARD BY) The Nakanishi's of Hiroshima in America : A Brief history from 1890 and How to Write Your Own Family History Private. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: Photographs. Self published oblong softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Covers slightly shelf-rubbed, one small scuff to front panel. 90pp. illustrated by geneaology charts, photographs. Chronicles the lives of several generations of a Japanese American family and includes detailed regional Pacific Northwest History, migration, farm life, interrment camps during World War II. Wraparound cover art features a sepia toned photograph of a dairy farm at the turn of the 20th Century. The Nakanishi's offer help and resources for compiling your own family history. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11190 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GEISE, JUDIE Judie Geise's New Northwest Kitchen Seattle, Washington, Madrona Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 088089024x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy showing slight use and handling. Jacket is slightly sunned along spine panel and offered in protective mylar cover. 272pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14822 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAILEY, WM. L. (EDITOR) Hedonist : An Unconventional Guide to Seattle Entertainment Seattle, Wa, Private. 1970, Unstated. Trade Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed first printing, orange card covers trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy with slight scar to front cover from old price tag. NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7301 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HECKMAN, HAZEL Island in the Sound Seattle, Washington, Univ of Washington Press. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0295954825). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hiatt, Helen. Newer reprint trade paperback in VG, unmarked copy. Light reading creases. 284 pp. illustrated by line drawings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10018 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HECKMAN, HAZEL Island in the Sound Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0295954825). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hiatt, Helen. New reprint trade paperback in FINE, unmarked copy. 284 pp. illustrated by line drawings. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11855 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HECKMAN, HAZEL Island in the Sound Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0295954825). Soft Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Hiatt, Helen. Wraps mildly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. Former owner's address label on half title page. 284 pp. Illustrations by Helen Hiatt. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 017817 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HINES, NEAL O. Denny's Knoll : A History of the Metropolitan Tract of the University of Washington Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0295957182). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Ownership stamp on half-title. Jacket lightly rubbed on rear panel. New mylar cover. 465pp. notes, index, illus. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7414 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HINTERBERGER, JOHN The 47th Snail Seattle, Wa, Gasworks Press. 1978, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rupp, Jacques. First printing, trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners lightly rubbed. 217pp. illustrations by Jacques Rupp. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13836 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HUGHES, GLENN Academe : A Book of Characters Seattle, Wa, University of Washington. 1952, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition softcover in textured yellow wraps. Signed by author on half-title. Otherwise unmarked with some toning to wraps. Dedicated to every college and university president in America as a warning. A satirical look at a number of local characters at the University of Washington. 123pp. Very Good. Signed By Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13254 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HUTCHINS, HELEN OWEN ; HUTCHINS, CHARLES BOWMAN The Song of the Columbia Private. 1969, First American Edition. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hutchins, Graham O. A three act play published in pamphlet form. Beige softcover, VG. An erasure mark to front cover, otherwise unmarked, bright, clean copy. 53pp. sketches by Graham Hutchins. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10498 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005