| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Book Loan Catalog for the New England Historic Genealogical Society - 2 Volumes Boston, New England Genealogical Society. 1989, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps slightly rubbed. Upper page edges lightly foxed. Volume I: Genealogies A-Z, 383 pp. Volume II: Histories, vii, 171, 164 pp. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020318 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY The King's English: A Guide to Modern Usage New York, St. Martin's Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0312186010). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Small sticker peel on front flyleaf. xiii, 270pp. Dust jacket offered in fresh mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 014125 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BRYON D. (ED.); WEBB, PAUL T. (ED.) New Directions in Reference Binghamton, Haworth Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0789030896). Soft Cover. Review copy, stamped on page edges. Wraps rubbed. 161 pp. Index. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016080 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONAMICI, FREDERICK Reciprocal Support Plan: How to create astounding financial activity, greatly benefiting yourself, your neighbors, and your city, county, state, and federal governments Desert Hot Springs, Oonah Publishing Company. 2005. (ISBN: 0976509423). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 80 pp. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012825 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRACKEN, PEG I Try to Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book New York, Fawcett Crest. 1966, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. First Fawcett Crest printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine smooth, appears never used. Trace of rubbing at corners. 176 pp. index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19455 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRACKEN, PEG I Try to Behave Myself: Peg Bracken's Etiquette Book New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 182 pp. index. Illustrations by Hilary Knight. Dust jacket, rubbed, chip to upper front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020984 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| A. N. MARQUIS COMPANY Who's Who of American Women with World Notables Sixth Edition 1970-71 Chicago, The A. N. Marquis Company. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0837904056). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gray cloth hardcover, thick quarto in VERY GOOD condition. Gift inscription on front fly, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. No dust jacket. xv, 1386pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3143 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT Decisions of the United States Supreme Court 1994-95 Term Rochester, Lawyer's Cooperative Publishing. 1995. Hardcover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. lvi, 454 pp. Glossary. Table of Cases. Extensive index. Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, WILLIAM R. Bibliography of Chaucer 1954-63 Seattle, Univeristy of Washington Press. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Attractive bookplate on front pastedown. xliv, 144pp. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, spine toned. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008765 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CUYLER, SUSANNA One Who Goes Everywhere: The Ubiquarian's Dictionary Highland Park, B. Rugged Books. 1991, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0961201843). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Light wear to wraps. Unpaginated. Former owner's name inked inside front cover. "A literary distillation of The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, Webster's International, and Mrs. Byrne's Dictionary of Unusual, Obscure and Preposterous Words.". Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015693 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ERIKSEN, RONALD How to Find Missing Persons: A Handbook for Investigators Port Townsend, Loompanics Unlimited. 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1559501162). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 215pp. Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 023712 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FIELD, EUGENE; BABCOCK, C. MERTON (ED.) A Comic Primer Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Ill.: Watson, Wendy. Pictorial paper over boards. Gift note to former owner inked inside. 62 pp. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping, a tear to front panel, price-clipped. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015719 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FACTS ON FILE, INC The Facts On File Dictionary Of Chemistry New York, Checkmark Books. 1999, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0816039100). Soft Cover. A very clean and tight copy. 265 pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015966 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ORDER OF THE FOUNDERS AND PATRIOTS OF AMERICA The Order of The Founders and Patriots of America - Register 1911: Revised and Completed to May 13, 1911 General Court of the Order. 1911. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Decorative blue cloth binding. Gilt upper page edges. Brief ink notation on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 277pp. Illustrations. Many pages uncut, unopened. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009925 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GATES, HENRY LOUIS, JR. (EDITOR); APPIAH, ANTHONY (EDITOR); VAZQUEZ, MICHAEL COLIN (EDITOR) The Dictionary of Global Culture Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 039458581x). Trade Paperback. Later printing trade softcover, NF, unmarked, crisp copy with light shelf wear. 717pp. NEAR FINE. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4911 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, NATALIE Wright Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within & Wild Mind: Living the Writer's Life New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Two titles in one, book club copy. Crease to rear cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 171; 238 pp. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 017297 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, NATALIE Writing Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within Boston, Shambhala. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1570622582). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Tenth Anniversary Edition. A just less than crisp copy. Slight bow to boards. Quarter bound in white cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. xv, 171 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 024263 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GORDON, KAREN ELIZABETH The Ravenous Muse: A Table of Dark and Comic Contents, a Bacchanal of Books New York, Pantheon Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 067941861x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 248 pp. index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 021732 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREEN, JAMES; THOMAS, ARTHUR A First Thesaurus: The Word Hunter's Companion Modern Curriculum Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0813619939). Soft Cover. A clean, unmarked copy. 210 pp, plus index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014686 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENMAN, MARGARET (ED.) Love is a Laugh Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. 1967. Hard Cover. Ill.: Watson, Wendy. Pictorial paper over boards. Clean, no markings. 62 pp. Light wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015718 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, VAL D. The Researcher's Guide to American Genealogy Baltimore, Genealogical Pub Co. 1990. (ISBN: 080631267X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second edition, sixth printing. xiv, 609 pp. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 011808 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, JOHN (ED.) The Chicago Manual of Style - 14th Edition Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1993, Fourteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0226103897). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022240 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, JOHN (ED.) The Chicago Manual of Style - 14th Edition Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1993, Fourteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0226103897). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use. Fine/Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 025888 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAGSTROM, ROBERT G. Latticework : The New Investing New York, Texere, LLC. 2000, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), First edition, softcover. FINE, unmarked. 204pp. notes, reading list. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10059 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOBSON, R. L. Porcelain Oriental Continental and British : A Book of Handy Reference for Collectors London, Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd. 1908, 2nd Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Plates. 2nd edition olive green pictoral cloth hard cover. Fair condition. No dust jacket. Binding is worn at edges and moderately loose with front hinge cracked. Several plates are loose. Former library copy with pocket removed from front pastedown. 245pp. illustrated with color and black and white plates. Index. No ink, though numerous pages with pencilled underlining. Still a good solid reading copy and reference work. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7813 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005