| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Better Homes and Gardens America's Heritage Quilts Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0696019051). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, square and tight copy. Jacket has a corner crease to rear flap, offered in new mylar cover. Part historical survey, part instructional application of traditional quilting patterns, 320pp. index, illustrations and instructions for making seventy pieced and appliqued quilts using traditional and historic patterns. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14121 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Better Homes and Gardens America's Heritage Quilts Des Moines, Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0696019051). Hard Cover. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Jacket has a crease to rear flap, offered in new mylar cover. Part historical survey, part instructional application of traditional quilting patterns, 320pp. index, illustrations and instructions for making seventy pieced and appliqued quilts using traditional and historic patterns. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, CATHERINE H. Sampler Supreme : Showcase quilt for the Six-Inch Pieced Block Santa Clara, Leone Publishing. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942786181). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition stapled wraps softcover, VG. Prior owner's name inked on first page, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. 80pp. illus. templates. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19002 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LEISURE ARTS, INC. Sew Quick Scrap Quilts Little Rock, Arkansas, Leisure Arts and Oxmoor House. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574860860). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade paperback, VG. Prior owners name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked copy showing light use. 95pp. illustrations, instructions. Leaflet 1754. Instructions for Album Quilt, Flying Geese, Pinwheel, Broken Dishes, Churn Dash, Schoolhouse, Roman Stripe, Pineapple, more. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 15883 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BACON, DEBBIE Mad About Plaid!: Quilts from Classic Fabrics Woodinville, Martingale & Company. 2004. (ISBN: 1564775186). Soft Cover, 4to. A fine, clean copy. 80 pp. Illustrations and diagrams. Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 017466 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BACON, DEBBIE Mad About Plaid!: Quilts from Classic Fabrics Woodinville, Martingale & Company. 2004. (ISBN: 1564775186). Soft Cover, 4to. A fine, clean copy. 80 pp. Illustrations and diagrams. Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 017467 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAKER, JENNIFER; MEHALKO, LAURIE Storybook Quilting Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 080197528x). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade soft cover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed. 195pp. index, illus. instructions. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15865 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARBARA, SMITH Monkey Wrench New Quilts from an Old Favorite Paducah, Kentucky, American Quilter's Society. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574328417). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade paperback. Clean, unmarked copy. 96pp. illus. templates. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17318 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERG, ALICE; JOHNSON, SYLVIA; VON HOLT, MARY ELLEN Patriotic Little Quilts Woodinville, That Patchwork Place. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564774562). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 196 pp, color illustrations, diagrams. 15 projects, photo gallery featuring quilts from the September 11 Little Quilts Project. Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 023051 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEYER, JINNY The Art and Techniques of Creating Medallion Quilts, Including a Rich Collection of Historic and Contemporary Examples McLean, VA, EPM Publications. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914440578). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with several short edge tears, in new mylar. Original price intact on front flap. 169pp. index, illus. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] Book number: 17585 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEYER, JINNY The Art and Techniques of Creating Medallion Quilts, Including a Rich Collection of Historic and Contemporary Examples McLean, VA, EPM Publications. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914440578). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with several short edge tears, clear tape reinforcement to rear panel, in new mylar. Original price intact on front flap. 169pp. index, illus. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18394 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEYER, JINNY Patchwork Patterns: For All Crafts That Use Geometric Design, Quilting, Stained Glass, Mosaics, Graphics, Needlepoint, Jewelry, Weaving, and Woodworking McLean, VA, EPM Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914440268). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket lightly soiled, rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 200pp. index, charts, illustrations. An important reference for every quilter's bookshelf. Nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] Book number: 15767 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEYER, JINNY Patchwork Patterns: For All Crafts That Use Geometric Design, Quilting, Stained Glass, Mosaics, Graphics, Needlepoint, Jewelry, Weaving, and Woodwor McLean, VA, EPM Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914440276). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade soft cover in VG condition. Light rubbing to corners. Clean and unmarked copy. This system simplifies geometric shapes and patterns for the craftsman, whether they quilt, weave, embroider, maked stained glass or other mosaics. 200pp. illustrations, index of patterns. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18982 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEYER, JINNY Patchwork Patterns: For All Crafts That Use Geometric Design, Quilting, Stained Glass, Mosaics, Graphics, Needlepoint, Jewelry, Weaving, and Woodwor McLean, VA, EPM Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914440276). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade soft cover in VG condition. Light creasing to covers. Prior owner's name inked inside front cover. This system simplifies geometric shapes and patterns for the craftsman, whether they quilt, weave, embroider, maked stained glass or other mosaics. 200pp. illustrations, index of patterns. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17576 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT; HOUCK, CARTER ; MUSEUM OF AMERICAN FOLK ART All Flags Flying: American Patriotic Quilts As Expressions of Liberty New York, E.P. Dutton in association with the Museum of American Folk Art. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525482148). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing softcover, VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Lower edge slightly shelf-rubbed. 102pp. color illus. foreword by Barbara Bush. A collection of patriotic antique and contemporary quilts exhibited by The Museum of American Folk Art. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18480 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT; SAFANDA, ELIZABETH A Gallery of Amish Quilts: Design Diversity from a Plain People New York, Dutton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525474447). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Unmarked, crisp copy with light shelfwear. 96pp. bibliography, 150 illustrations of Amish quilts. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 14111 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT; SAFANDA, ELIZABETH A Gallery of Amish Quilts: Design Diversity from a Plain People New York, Dutton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525474447). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Unmarked, crisp copy with light shelfwear. 96pp. bibliography, 150 illustrations of Amish quilts. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16575 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLALOCK, JOAN Quilted Landscapes: Machine-Embellished Fabric Images Bothell, That Patchwork Place. 1996. (ISBN: 156477144x). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean copy, showing light use and handling. 87pp, photos, patterns. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 024620 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOLESTA, KAREN (ED.) The Classic American Quilt Collection Amish Emmaus, Rodale Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0875967256). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Colorful glossy boards. 122 pp. 12 Amish projects. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 017164 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONESTEEL, GEORGIA Georgia Bonesteel's Quiltmaking Legacy Paducah, Kentucky, American Quilter's Society. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574328441). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade soft cover, VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Slightly rubbed to lower edge. 159pp. illus, templates, instructions. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 18479 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONESTEEL, GEORGIA Lap Quilting Lives! Bothell, That Patchwork Place. 1999. (ISBN: 1564772594). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. 111 pp. Photos and diagrams throughout. Large fold-out pattern in back. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021206 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONESTEEL, GEORGIA Lap Quilting Your Legacy Quilt Flat Rock, Lap Quilting. 1979, Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Stapled binding. Lightly rubbed at corners. A Sampler to "quilt as you go," plus Pillows, Handbags, Tote Bags, Placemats, Wall Hangings. Unpaginated. Patterns. Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 024742 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONESTEEL, GEORGIA New Ideas for Lap Quilting Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0848707044). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners slightly shelf rubbed. Jacket in new mylar cover. 160pp. illus. Instructions for a variety of traditional and contemporary quilting projects. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 15057 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONSIB, SANDY Quilting Your Memories: Inspirations for Designing With Image Transfers Bothell, Martingale & Co Inc. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1564772519). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, tight ,unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 111pp. illus. Transfer photographs, children's drawings and more onto fabric to create unique themed memory quilts. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19012 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LARK BOOKS AND DAIRY BARN SOUTHEASTERN CULTURAL ART CENTER Quilt National: Contemporary Designs in Fabric Ashville, North Carolina, Lark Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937274852). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 112pp. index, photographs. A collection of 82 contemporary quilts exhibited in the 1995 Quilt National show. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 15853 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005