next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALVARADO, LUIS  Psychology, Astrology and Western Magic: Image and Myth in Self-Discovery
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875420060). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Unmarked and unread with light shelf wear. 259pp. index. NEAR FINE.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 10942
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM  The Face of Glory : Creativity, Consciousness, and Civilization
Hanover, University Press of New England. 1996. (ISBN: 0874518040). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xi; 370 pp. Illustrations, many in color, on glossy stock. "Creativity is the linking point between all fields of human endeavor and thought", William Anderson writes in this inspiring and far-ranging inquiry into the nature of human invention, its impact on the contemporary world, and the self-imposed limitations that shackle our creative potential. Based on his concept of the Great Memory, a shared past from which we draw energies, ideas, and images that lead us to new creations, Anderson argues that creativity is an outpouring of the conscious psyche, not the realization of unconscious impulses. A poet, philosopher, and historian, he provides support for his thesis in a fascinating world tour of anecdotes, events, and images: characters from Aztec literature, the windows of Chartres Cathedral, the siege at Masada, the choreography of Diaghilev's Ballets Russes. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008442
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Parables of Sun Light: Observations on Psychology, the Arts and the Rest
University of California Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0520065166). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding, lightly bumped to head to spine. ix, 369 pp. Dust jacket in mylar. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014340
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARTEMEIER, LEO H.; SIPE, A. W. R. (ED.), ET. AL.  A Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry: The Selected Papers of Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D.; together with Hope: Psychiatry's Commitment - Papers Presented to Leo H. Baremeier, M.D. on the Occasion of His 75th Birthday
New York, Brunner/Mazel Publishers. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876300284). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Two volumes in a slipcase. Full blue cloth bindings, very slightly rubbed at tips. Gift note inked on front flyleaf of one volume, books are otherwise unmarked, clean and tight. 441, 395pp. Dust jackets are lightly rubbed, mildly sunned to spine, and offered in new mylar covers. Slipcase has paper label on one side with a photo of Bartemeier, and is intact, square, sunned around edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 024525
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELLENIR, KAREN (ED.)  Mental Health Information for Teens: Health Tips About Mental Health and Mental Illness Including Facts About Anxiety, Depression, Suicide, Eating Disorders, Obsessibe-Compulsive Disorders, Panic Attacks, Phobias, Schizoprhrenia, and More
Detroit, Omnigraphics. 2001. (ISBN: 0780804422). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiii, 406 pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012238
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BETTELHEIM, BRUNO  The Empty Fortress : Infantile Autism and the Birth of the Self
New York, The Free Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing brown cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Light stain on fore edge. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar. 484pp. index, photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 17943
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BICKMAN, LEONARD; GUTHRIE, PAMELA R.; FOSTER, E. MICHAEL; LAMBERT, E. WARREN; BREDA, CAROLYN S.; SUMMERFELT, WM. THOMAS; HEFLINGER, CRAIG ANNE  Evaluating Managed Mental Health Services: The Fort Bragg Experiment
New York, Plenum Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0306450445). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxiii; 228 pp. Clean and unmarked. A description of the five-year evaluation process for the Fort Bragg Child and Adolescent Mental Health Demonstration Project, an $80 million demonstration funded by the Army and the National Institute of Mental Health. Examines the cost and effectiveness of the program in areas such as access, the intake and assessment process, treatment and service utilization, and mental health outcomes. Of interest to professionals in community psychology, public health, economics, and hospital administration. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 009785
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLUESTONE, HARVEY; TRAVIN, SHELDON; MARLOWE, DOUGLAS B.  Psychiatric-Legal Decision Making by the Mental Health Practitioner: The Clinician as de facto Magistrate
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1994. (ISBN: 0471004316). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv; 310 pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010383
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOLEN, JEAN SHINODA  Goddesses in Everywoman: A New Psychology of Women
New York, Harper & Row. 1984, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0062500821). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Slight bow to boards. A clean and unmarked copy. 334 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 022242
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CHRISTISON, J. SANDERSON  Brain in Relation to Mind
Chicago, 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Textured dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Lightly scuffed and rubbed. Inked note to front flyleaf. Frontis. plate of four figures "showing stages in the development of the convolutions in the brain of the human embryo." 143 pp. Illustrations. Interior very clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005289
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CSIKSZENTMIHALYI, MIHALY  The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium
New York, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060166770). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Very slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, crisp and unmarked first printing. Signed by Csikszentmihalyi on half title page. 358pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024654
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CUSTER, ROBERT ; MILT, HARRY  When Luck Runs Out: Help for Compulsive Gamblers and Their Families
New York, Facts on File. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0816011699). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Stamp on title page, otherwise unmarked. One page corner-turned. Dust jacket moderately rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. 239pp. index. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 19356
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DONN, LINDA  Freud and Jung: Years of Friendship, Years of Loss
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684189623). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. Slight rub to one corner. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xvi, 238 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 020121
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

EISSLER, K. R.  Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk contra Freud
New York, Quadrangle Books. 1971. (ISBN: 081290222X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 403 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006281
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ESTES, W.K.  Classification and Cognition : Oxford Psychology Series 22
New York, Oxford University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195073355). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Rem. mark to lower page edges, otherwise unmarked, crisp and unused copy. 282pp. index. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12676
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FEINSTEIN, HOWARD  Becoming William James
Ithaca, Cornell University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0801486424). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 377 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015147
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FENICHEL, OTTO  The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel, First and Second Series - 2 Volumes
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. First Editions. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth bindings, very slightly rubbed at tips. Both are clean, crisp and unmarked. Published 1953 and 1954. 408, 374pp. Collected and Edited by Dr. Hanna Fenichel and Dr. David Rapaport. Dust jackets, slightly rubbed, mild spine sunning to first volume, offered in new mylar covers. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024000
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FISHER, SEYMOUR  The Female Orgasm Psychology Physiology & Fantasy
1973, Basic Books, Inc. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Binding is tan cloth in near fine condition. 590 pages. No dustjacket. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 530
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FLUGEL, J. C.  The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family
London, Hogarth Press. 1929, Early Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding, with some bubbling to front, soiled. Prev. owner's name inked inside. xii, 259 pp. Index. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014331
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FONTANA, DAVID  The Secret Language of Dreams: A Visual Key to Dreams and Their Meanings
San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811807916). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding, lightly shelf rubbed along lower edges. Clean and unmarked. 176pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 025786
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.  Man's Search for Meaning: An Introduction to Logotherapy
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1984, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0671244221). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 189 pp. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 021093
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND; BRILL, A. A. (TRANS.)  The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
New York, Modern Library. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 1001pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Modern Library Giant G39. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 026195
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  The Interpretation of Dreams
New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A very clean and tight book club copy. xiii, 510 pp. Index. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014191
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND; BRILL, A. A. (TRANS.)  The Interpretation of Dreams
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1994, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1566195764). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xii, 510 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 022343
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND; COLES, ROBERT (INTRO.)  Selected Writings
New York, Book-of-the-Month Club. 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Upper rear corner slightly bumped. Clean and unmarked. xvi, 462 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 021758
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005