| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMES, WILLIAM E.; SIMPSON, ROGER A. Unionism or Hearst: The Seattle Post-Intelligencer Strike of 1936 Seattle, Pacific Northwest Labor History Association. 1978. (ISBN: 0932942008). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xviii, 175pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 023789 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH Imperialism Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1985. (ISBN: 0156442000). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked copy. 201pp, index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 024114 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNESEN, ERIC (ED) The Human Tradition in American Labor History Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 2004. (ISBN: 0842029869). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. xvi; 258 pp. Index. ".. a comprehensive exploration of the American working class from the colonial period to the present. In marked contrast to most academic treatments of American labor, this book presents history through mini-biographical portraits of a diverse selection of workers. Focusing on the contributions of women and minorities and using the racial and ethnic diversity of America's working people as its starting point [this book] features the most up-to-date research into the experiences of American workers and labor activists in the broadest range of occupations and sectors of the economy. This book encompasses all aspects of American labor history and reveals the diversity of movements for social change, including unionism, labor politics, and race relations.". Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 010518 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNESEN, ERIC (ED) The Human Tradition in American Labor History Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 2004. (ISBN: 0842029869). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. xvi; 258 pp. ".. a comprehensive exploration of the American working class from the colonial period to the present. In marked contrast to most academic treatments of American labor, this book presents history through mini-biographical portraits of a diverse selection of workers. Focusing on the contributions of women and minorities and using the racial and ethnic diversity of America's working people as its starting point [this book] features the most up-to-date research into the experiences of American workers and labor activists in the broadest range of occupations and sectors of the economy. This book encompasses all aspects of American labor history and reveals the diversity of movements for social change, including unionism, labor politics, and race relations.". Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 010517 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERG, MANFRED (ED.) Two Cultures of Rights: The Quest for Inclusion and Participation in Modern America and Germany Cambridge University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0521792665). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 284 pp. "This collection examines key issues in the history of the struggle for civil rights, political rights, and social rights in the United States and Germany from the last nineteenth century to the present.". Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013098 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLAIR, DAVID J. Trade Negotiations in the OECD: Structures, Institutions and States London, Kegan Paul International. 1993. (ISBN: 0710304323). Hard Cover. xiv, 304 pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011226 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLAXTER, KENNETH L. People, Food and Resources Cambridge University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0521323002). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap. Red cloth binding. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 005897 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAUDWELL, CHRISTOPHER Studies and Further Studies in a Dying Culture New York, Monthly Review Press. 1972, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0853452180). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Both texts complete in one volume. xxiii, 228 and 256 pp. respectively, plus additional introductory matter by Sol Yurick. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019680 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM The Chomsky Reader New York, Pantheon Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0394751736). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 492 pp. index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 020983 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM; PECK, JAMES (ED.) The Chomsky Reader New York, Pantheon Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0394751736). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 492pp, index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 025152 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM ; BARSAMIAN, DAVID (INTERVIEWED BY) The Common Good : The Real Story Series Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. Odonian Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1878825089). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover, FINE. As new copy. Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7694 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Deterring Democracy New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374523495). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition oversized trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Faint crease to front cover, corners curling. Clean, tight copy. 455pp, index. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance New York, Metropolitan Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805074007). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 278 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 020530 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Problems of Knowledge and Freedom: The Russell Lectures New York, Pantheon Books. 1971, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394472608). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Orange cloth binding. Prev. owner's name inked inside. xi, 111 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light shelf wear, vertical crease to front flap, no chips or tears. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014473 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Profit Over People: Neoliberalism and Global Order New York, Seven Stories Press. 1994. (ISBN: 1888363827). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Front cover creased. Clean and unmarked. 175pp, index. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 025541 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COBBETT, WILLIAM ; MORPURGO, J. E. (EDITOR) Cobbett's America : A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett London, Folio Society. 1985, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter cloth hard cover, FINE in FINE slipcase. 246pp. mapped endpapers, photographs. Introduction and edited by J. E. Morpurgo. Selections taken from Porcupine Works, Advice to Young Men, The Political Censor and &c &c. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18175 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, THOMAS H. The Boston Irish: A Political History Boston, Northeastern University Press. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1555532209). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to upper corners. Dust jacket lightly creased along top edge. New mylar cover. xix, 363pp. index, photographs. An engaging and full examination of Boston politics from colonial days to the present. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 19098 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CROOKER, CONSTANCE EMERSON Gun Control and Gun Rights Westport, Greenwood Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0313321744). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 180 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013025 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CULLEN, RON; CUSHMAN, DONALD P. Transitions to Competitive Government: Speed, Consensus, and Performance Albany, State Univ of New York Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 0791446573). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Boards lightly rubbed. A clean and tight copy. xiii; 334pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009979 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN Political Fictions New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375413383). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new in mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7831 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOSA, MARTA Across All Borders : International Information Flows and Applications: Collected Papers Lanham, Scarecrow Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0810831988). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. ix; 420 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006800 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O.; UROFSKY, MELVIN I. (ED.) The Douglas Letters: Selections from the Private Papers of Justice William O. Douglas Bethesda, Adler & Adler. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0917561465). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxiii, 448 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020415 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FETHERLING, DALE Mother Jones the Miners' Angel: A Portrait Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0809308967). Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps rubbed and lightly scuffed. Clean and unmarked. 263 pp. Notes, index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 020784 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FIELDS, W. C. ; TAYLOR, MICHAEL M. Fields for President New York, Dodd, Mead. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0396064191). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first trade edition, blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, with tiny chip to top of rear panel in new mylar cover. 163pp. black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 18140 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOLDMAN, EMMA Living My Life - 2 Volumes New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486225445). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Complete in Two Volumes. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Shallow reading crease to first volume. Internally clean and unmarked. 993 pp. set, plus index. Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 021314 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005