next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 235 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  In the Saddle: A Collection of Poems on Horseback-Riding
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1882. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green cloth dampstained to front. Flexi-boards. Front hinge cracked but secure. 185pp. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011260
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VON ABELE, RUDOLPH  A Cage for Loulou
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807103829). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Dust jacket in mylar. 51 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 013303
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON  Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
New York, Random House. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679448810). Hard Cover. x, 158 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very light edge wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 013930
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMIC, LOUIS  Robinson Jeffers: A Portrait
Seattle, University of Washington Book Store. 1929, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Stapled binding. Decorative orange wraps bound over manilla-like plain cover. Original price (65 cents) blacked out. Textured cover lightly soiled, faded at spine crease, and with a half-inch tear to upper rear panel. 35 pp, plus 2 unpaginated advertisements: one for a chapbook by Sinclair Lewis, and the second for Other Publications. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001781
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE ; CIARDI, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)  The Divine Comedy
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393044726). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp, square copy showing light use and handling. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 602pp. This edition rendered into English verse by John Ciardi. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18380
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANANIA, MICHAEL  The Color of Dust
Chicago, The Swallow Press. 1970, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed first softcover edition with NAP. Softcover with stiff card wraps. Very Good. Unmarked, crisp copy. Cover slightly rubbed along edges. First collection of poetry by Anania. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 10900
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA; FEELINGS, TOM  Now Sheba Sings the Song
New York, E.P. Dutton/Dial Books. 1987, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0525245014). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Feelings, Tom. Red cloth binding. Very mild dampstaining on lower rear board. 54 pp. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light staining along upper and lower edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 014428
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARGUELLES, IVAN  Tri Loka - Three Poems
Bedford, Potes & Poets Press. 2001. (ISBN: 189354172X). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 175pp. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008615
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARGUELLES, IVAN  Tri Loka - Three Poems
Bedford, Potes & Poets Press. 2001. (ISBN: 189354172X). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 175pp. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008616
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARKELL, DAVID  Looking for Laforgue: An Informal Biography
Manchester, Carcanet Press. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Illustrated endpapers. 248 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, under protective mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021441
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCKNELL, KATHERINE (ED.)  Juvenilia: Poems 1922-1928
Princeton, Princeton Uinversity Press. 2003, Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0691102813). Soft Cover, 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. lxxii, 281 pp. index. Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 020534
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARKLEY, M. ROSE  Wayfaring Stranger: Poems
Richmond, VA, Sound Publishing Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0966676076). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade paperback in VG condition. Paperclip imprint left on front flyleaf, otherwise fine. Author signed and dated on title page. 83pp. Very Good. Signed By Author.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 11825
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARNARD, MARY  Time and the White Tigress
Portland, Breitenbush Books. 1986, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0932576338). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bigelow, Anita. 2nd printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked, crisp copy with slight shelfwear. Near Fine.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 6009
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEASLEY, BRUCE  Summer Mystagogia
Boulder, University Press of Colorado. 1996. (ISBN: 0870814389). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Unstated edition, presumed first printing. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy with slight rubbing to corners. 102pp. NEAR FINE. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18654
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELLOC, HILAIRE  Hilaire Belloc's Cautionary Verses
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1968, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. 407pp. Illustrated Album Edition with illustrations by B. T. B. and Nicolas Bentley. Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly soiled, with spine panel sunned to pale. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 024283
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT; MOSER, BARRY (ILLUS.)  John Brown's Body
New York, Book-of-the-Month Club. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding with orange paper title to front. Introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Illustrated with original wood engravings by Barry Moser. xv, 360 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has small tears and rubbing to head of spine, mild discoloration to tail of spine. In a very good red cloth-covered slipcase. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016055
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  Tiger Joy: A Book of Poems
New York, George H. Doran Company. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Paper over boards, worn through at corners. Front hinge cracked, nearly separated. 119 pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 013882
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BIRNEY, EARLE ; WITT, HAROLD ; STAFFORD, WILLIAM, ET AL  Poetry Northwest Volume Two Numbers One and Two Winter 1960 - 1961
Seattle, Tillikum Press. 1961, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 70pp. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18432
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
New York, Crown Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0609601229). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012255
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
New York, Crown Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0609601229). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 275 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy is the complete illustrated collection of Black's commentaries that have aired on NPR's Morning Edition. It is the latest dose of the best medicine from this former animal doctor with the wit and soul of a salty sagebrush Shakespeare. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016702
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
New York, Crown Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0609601229). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 017277
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
New York, Crown Publishers. 1997, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0609601229). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green and white paper over boards. 275 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017956
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Croutons on a Cow Pie Volume II
Denver, Coyote Cowboy Company. 1992. (ISBN: 0939343126). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Green leatherette binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Small scuff on front pastedown. 201pp. Illustrated by Bob Black, Don Gill, Dave Holl & Charlie Marsh. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020342
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACK, BAXTER  Croutons on a Cow Pie Volume II
Denver, Coyote Cowboy Company. 1992. (ISBN: 0939343126). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Green leatherette binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 201pp. Illustrated by Bob Black, Don Gill, Dave Holl & Charlie Marsh. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, with two very short closed tears, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 025770
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLAMIRE, SUSANNA  The Poetical Works 1842
New York, Woodstock Books. 2003, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1854771655). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xlvii; 262 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 007038
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

235 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005