| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Country Life Picture Book of the West Country London, Country Life Ltd. 1958, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2nd printing green cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Light wear and hand soiling to boards, contents crisp. Contains 58 black and white plates. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10883 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| The First Country Life Picture book of Britain London, Country Life Ltd. 1959, Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third revised edition, red cloth hard cover with gilt labelling front and spine includes the complete first, second, third and fourth Country Life picture books of Britain. One volume edition containing all. 90 black and white full page plates in first section, 90 in the second section, 74 in the third and 74 in the fourth section. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10884 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Views of Salcombe and Neighbourhood Salcombe, E. Chapman. Hard Cover, Oblong 12mo. Red boards with gilt-stamped printing on front. Rubbed at corners. No date. Contains 16 pp. of outdoor views, with first and last page toned. 20 photographs. Salcombe & Bolt Head; The Town, from Small's Cover; Marine Hotel, Rockside & Vicarage; Marine Hotel; From Newton Road; Old House, Church Hill; Woodville Bridge; Holy Trinity Church; Over Woodville; The Estuary from Cliff's Road; Castle, Bolt Head Hotel & the Moult; Old Castle & Bolt Head; South Sands; North Sands; Castle, and Sunny Cove; Sunny Cove; Sharp - Torrs; Hole in Rock, Sharp - Torrs; The Estuary from Bolt Head; Thurlestone Rock. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021618 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL; WRIGHT, PETER; ANDERSON, CYNTHIA; ARMOR, JOHN The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams Santa Barbara, CA, Reverie Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558241620). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition stated cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in archival grade mylar cover. 112pp. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13058 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHRISTY, KIM (ED.) Exotique: The Complete Reprint in Three Volumes - The First 36 Issues, 1951-1957 New York, Taschen. 1998. (ISBN: 3822874361). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. All three volumes clean and crisp. Exotique: A New Publication of the Bizarre and the Unusual. Photos, illustrations, cartoons, stories, articles. Illustrated slipcase lightly rubbed at tips. Fine/No Jackets, as Issued. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020740 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COOKE, RICHARD Molokai: An Island in Time Honolulu, Beyond Words Publishing Company. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0681299096). Hard Cover, Square 4to. Full brown cloth binding. Spine sunned, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. Signed by Cooke on half title page. 196 pp. Photographic notes, bibliography, glossary. Publisher's slipcase mildly hand soiled. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 020335 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DODDS, GORDON; HALL, ROGER; TRIGGS, STANLEY The World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens Boston, David R. Godine. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879239395). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full black cloth binding. 246pp. Dust jacket, with small scuffs on flap folds, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 025926 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, HAROLD One Hundred Flowers Boston, Little Brown & Company. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821226657). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight rubbing to lower board edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 143pp. index, full page color photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16461 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STIX, HUGH AND MARGARET ; ABBOTT, R. TUCKER The Shell Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Thick oblong quarto, full cloth binding with dust jacket. VG/VG. Prior owner's name and address on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Tight, square, crisp. Dust jacket has a tiny nick at rear flap fold, new mylar cover. 188pp. photographs by H. Landshoff, 203 illustrations including 82 hand-tipped plates in full color. A lovely copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17067 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KOSLOFF, ALBERT Photographic Screen Printing Signs of the Times Pub Co. 1977, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0911380426). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth edition tan cloth hard cover in VG condition. Unmarked copy with lightly soiled cover. 260pp. index, illustrations. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10852 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LHALUNGPA, LOBSANG P.; GYATSHO, TENZIN [DALAI LAMA] Tibet: The Sacred Realm Photographs 1880-1950 New York, Aperture. 1983. (ISBN: 0893811092). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding, lightly sunned along edges. Boards slightly bowed. A clean and unmarked copy. 159pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed and sunned, in new mylar cover. A selection of more than 140 rare photographs, taken from 1880 to 1950 by more than twenty intrepid adventurers, naturalists, explorers, scientists and missionaries. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 026363 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NEWHALL, NANCY P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography As a Fine Art New York, Aperture, Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912334592). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade softcover, VG. Prior owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners lightly rubbed. 266pp. photographs. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16663 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PORTER, ELIOT Antarctica New York, E P Dutton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525055754). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition, first printing cream cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy with slight shelf-rubbing to extremes. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. Original price intact on front flap. Beautiful copy of this title. 168pp. index, photographs, mapped endpapers. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16464 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PORTER, ELIOT; AUERBACH, ELLEN; PIERCE, DONNA Mexican Churches Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826310230). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Photography, First edition, first printing orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is slightly sunned with a thumbnail-sized chip to top of spine panel. New mylar cover. 120pp. 88 color plates. During the 1950s, Porter and Auerbach traveled all throughout Mexico photographing churches, many of which are no longer standing. Essay by Donna Pierce. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 16139 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEICHEN, EDWARD; SANDBURG, CARL (PROLOGUE) The Family of Man New York, Museum of Modern Art. 2008. (ISBN: 9780870703416). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Lightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 192pp. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025248 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WESTON, EDWARD ; NEWHALL, NANCY (EDITOR) Edward Weston : The Flame of Recognition New York, Aperture Monograph. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0912334037). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing paperback edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 104pp. His photographs accompanied by exerpts from the Daybooks & Letters. Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 19032 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BULLOCK-WILSON, BARBARA Wynn Bullock Photography A Way of Life Dobbs Ferry, NY, Morgan & Morgan, Incorporated. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871001314). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Second printing softcover in GOOD condition. Unmarked. Corners bumped, covers toned. 160pp. index, black and white plates. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13114 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005