next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNETHY, JEAN (EDITOR) ; FISHER, DOROTHY CANFIELD (INTRODUCTION BY)  Meditations for Women
New York, Abingdon Cokesbury. 1957, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Green leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note inked on front pastedown under jacket flap. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy showing light reader's use and handling, minor rubbing to extremes. Dust jacket with small edge chips offered in new mylar cover. Daily meditations by twelve women of outstanding talent in the fields of religion, literature and cultural achievments : Jean Beaven Abernethy, Editor ; Blance H. Dow, Louise Dudley, Josephine W. Johnson, Bonaro W. Overstreet, Edith Lovejoy Pierce, Ruth Swanberg Rohlfs, Maude Royden Shaw, Elizabeth Wray Taylor, Rose Terlin, Sue Bailey Thurman, Helen Chappell White. 378pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18511
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BACKUS, E. BURDETTE; DOERR, EDD (ED.)  Timely and Timeless: The Wisdom of E. Burdette Backus
Amherst, Humanist Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0931779103). Soft Cover. Entirely clean and tight copy. xi, 251 pp. An anthology of pulpit and radio addresses. Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011991
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEARDSLEY, MONROE C. (EDITOR)  European Philosophers from Descartes to Nietzsche
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library. 1960, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394604121). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Rem. stamp to lower edge, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at corners with two short closed tears to rear panel. New mylar cover. 870pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 16454
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COBURN, ROBERT C.  The Strangeness of the Ordinary Problems and Issues in Contemporary Metaphysics
Savage, MD, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0847676064). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. A clean and unmarked copy. xiii, 179pp. Dust jacket, with small chip from back panel, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 022528
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CORRINGTON, ROBERT S.  Ecstatic Naturalism : Signs of the World
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0253314410). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. xiv; 218 pp. Slight handling wear to dust jacket. New mylar cover. "Semiotic theory, which has restricted its focus largely to human forms of signification, is transformed by Robert S. Corrington into a semiotics of nature itself. Corrington situates the divide between "nature naturing" and "nature natured" within the context of classical American pragmaticism and postmodern psychoanalysis. At the heart of this new metaphysics is an insistence that all signs participate in larger orders of meaning that are natural and religious. Meanings embodied in nature point beyond nature to the mystery inherent in positioned codes and signs.". Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008468
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CORRINGTON, ROBERT S.  Ecstatic Naturalism : Signs of the World
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0253314410). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. xiv; 218 pp. "Semiotic theory, which has restricted its focus largely to human forms of signification, is transformed by Robert S. Corrington into a semiotics of nature itself. Corrington situates the divide between "nature naturing" and "nature natured" within the context of classical American pragmaticism and postmodern psychoanalysis. At the heart of this new metaphysics is an insistence that all signs participate in larger orders of meaning that are natural and religious. Meanings embodied in nature point beyond nature to the mystery inherent in positioned codes and signs.". Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008467
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COTTOM, DANIEL  Cannibals and Philosophers: Bodies of Enlightenment
Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0801865514). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxi, 272 pp. Notes, index. "Taking us to the heart of the Enlightenment via the stomach, Daniel Cottom argues that the period was from the beginning obsessed with guts and disgust as much as it was with mind and reason. In Cannibals and Philosophers Cottom traces how human flesh became a new thing in the Enlightenment -- a flesh of sensibility, a surface of stimuli that at once inspired and disturbed artists and philosophers. Examining paintings, digestion, machines, spa waters, and kissing as cultural forms, and interweaving these examinations with new readings of literary and philosophical texts, Cottom locates a new focus on the inner workings of the body, a visceral turn in Enlightenment thinking. The most radical image of this visceral turn appeared in the figure of the cannibal -- a figure who, in popular imagination, bore a striking resemblance to the image of the philosopher.". Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011417
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COTTOM, DANIEL  Cannibals and Philosophers: Bodies of Enlightenment
Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0801865514). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxi, 272 pp. Notes, index. "Taking us to the heart of the Enlightenment via the stomach, Daniel Cottom argues that the period was from the beginning obsessed with guts and disgust as much as it was with mind and reason. In Cannibals and Philosophers Cottom traces how human flesh became a new thing in the Enlightenment -- a flesh of sensibility, a surface of stimuli that at once inspired and disturbed artists and philosophers. Examining paintings, digestion, machines, spa waters, and kissing as cultural forms, and interweaving these examinations with new readings of literary and philosophical texts, Cottom locates a new focus on the inner workings of the body, a visceral turn in Enlightenment thinking. The most radical image of this visceral turn appeared in the figure of the cannibal -- a figure who, in popular imagination, bore a striking resemblance to the image of the philosopher.". Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011416
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DARLING, DAVID  Equations of Eternity: Speculations on Consciousness, Meaning, and the Mathematical Rules That Orchestrate the Cosmos
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1562828754). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unread, unmarked copy. New mylar cover. 190pp. In lyrical style, this scientist examines the evolution of consciousness. Fine/Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 11312
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAY, HENRY N.  The Science of Aesthetics or the Nature, Kinds, Laws, and Uses of Beauty
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1902, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Boards soiled, rubbed at corners. xvii, 434 pp. Light foxing. Prev. owner's name inked inside. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014262
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DIENSTAG, JOSHUA FOA  Dancing in Chains: Narrative and Memory in Political Theory
Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0804728186). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. viii; 268 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 010232
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DIENSTAG, JOSHUA FOA  Dancing in Chains: Narrative and Memory in Political Theory
Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0804728186). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. viii; 268 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 010231
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERNARD-DONALS, MICHAEL  The Practice of Theory : Rhetoric, Knowledge, and Pedagogy in the Academy
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0521594332). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Full black cloth binding. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 004311
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FOUCAULT, MICHEL  Abnormal: Lectures At The College De France 1974-1975
New York, Picador. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312203349). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxvi, 374 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019568
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FOUCAULT, MICHEL  Abnormal: Lectures At The College De France 1974-1975
New York, Picador. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312203349). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxvi, 374 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 023027
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GOETSCHEL, WILLI  Constituting Critique: Kant's Writing As Critical Praxis
Durham, Duke University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0822315343). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine, clean, unmarked. 241pp, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 025253
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GREEN, F. C.  Jean-Jacques Rousseau: A Critical Study of His Life and Writings
Norwalk, Easton Press. 1994. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red leather binding with bright gilt-stamped decorations, raised bands to spine, gilt to all page edges, silk marker bound in. A bright and flawless copy. Publisher's card laid in. Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 013178
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HANS, JAMES S.  The Origins of the Gods
Albany, State University of New York Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0791406601). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 227 pp. "Based on Nietzsche's critique of religion and culture, and engaging the contemporary offshoots of that critique, this book assesses the myths of origins that have been used to articulate the fundamental attitude toward the relationship between shame and beauty. In reconsidering some of the myths upon which the West is based, from Hesiod and Greek mythology to Plato and the Bible, Hans pursues the ways in which we have habituatlly separated shame and beauty in order to create the grounds that would provide us with the authority for our lives we think we need.". Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008490
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HANS, JAMES S.  The Origins of the Gods
Albany, State University of New York Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0791406601). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 227 pp. "Based on Nietzsche's critique of religion and culture, and engaging the contemporary offshoots of that critique, this book assesses the myths of origins that have been used to articulate the fundamental attitude toward the relationship between shame and beauty. In reconsidering some of the myths upon which the West is based, from Hesiod and Greek mythology to Plato and the Bible, Hans pursues the ways in which we have habituatlly separated shame and beauty in order to create the grounds that would provide us with the authority for our lives we think we need.". Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008489
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HARTSHORNE, CHARLES  The Zero Fallacy: And Other Essays in Neoclassical Philosophy
Chicago, Open Court. 1997. (ISBN: 0812693248). Soft Cover, 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxii, 236 pp. Index. Fine.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 020535
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HAWKING, STEPHEN W.; SAGAN, CARL  A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
New York, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 055305340x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps shelfworn; spine smooth and binding tight. Gift note inked inside. Text clean, no markings. xxi, 777 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016148
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HEIDEGGER, MARTIN  What Is Philosophy?
Twayne Publishers. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Corners bumped. Pale dampstaining to upper boards and endpapers. Text clean and unmarked. 97 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 013347
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R.  Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York, Basic Books. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0465026850). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Ninth printing. Clean and unmarked. xxi, 777pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, mildly sunned to spine, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 024944
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R.  Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York, Basic Books. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0465026850). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Ninth printing. Bookplate neatly placed on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. xxi, 777 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, mildly sunned to spine, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 021182
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R.  Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid
New York, Basic Books. 1979, Nineteenth Printing. (ISBN: 0465026850). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Several dozen pages have marker highlighting to text. xxi, 777pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026096
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005