| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERLEY, JOE R. My Dog Tulip New York, Simon & Schuster. 1987, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0671634712). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint quality trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked, square copy with faint reading crease to spine. 160pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9448 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AINSLIE, TOM; LEDBETTER, BONNIE The Body Language of Horses: Revealing the Nature of Equine Needs, Wishes, and Emotions and How Horses Communicate Them--For Owners, Breeders, Trainers New York, William Morrow & Co. 1980, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0688036201). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Recent reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208pp. index, illustrated endpapers. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16047 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MARK Falconry in Arabia London, Orbis Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856130133). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full black cloth binding. 142 pp. Illustration plates by Mary-Clare Critchley-Salmonson. Forward, and black and white photos by Wilfred Thesiger. Colour photos by Peter Whitehead. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 013176 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, J.R.H. The Southern Ark: Zoological Discovery in New Zealand, 1769-1900 Honolulu, Hawaii, University of Hawaii Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824811925). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Short closed tear to rear jacket panel. New mylar cover. Unmarked copy. 237pp. index, references, illustrated. Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 11198 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WASHINGTON HORSE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION The Washington Horse Volume XXVI, Number 2 February 1972 Washington Horse Breeders Association. 1972. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Covers rubbed along edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 87-482pp. Photos, adverts. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025760 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATTER, SHEILA Jack Russell Terriers Today New York, Howell Book House. 1995, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0876051948). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Unmarked copy. 192pp. Photos. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 026082 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES The Birds of America New York, Macmillan Company. 1962, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full green cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. Small sticker scuff to front flyleaf. Feather-patterned endpapers. 435 color illustrations. Introduction by William Vogt. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with short tears at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 023376 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ALFRED M.; NIEDRACH, ROBERT J. Birds of Colorado - Volume II Denver Museum of Natural History. 1965. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Volume 2 only. Pebbled red cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. 455-895pp. Bibliography, index. Photos. Color plates. Dust jacket, well rubbed along edges, small chips, long shallow quarter inch strip missing from front panel, all under new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 023375 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARDENS, DENNIS Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 080500730x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a faint dampstain to rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. 203pp. index, photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15601 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARDENS, DENNIS Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1996, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 1566199557). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. 203 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 019197 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARDENS, DENNIS Psychic Animals: A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; scuff patch on front cover. Internally clean and unmarked. 203pp, index. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 022950 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, LESLEY;DAVIS, CAROLINE The Less-Than-Perfect Rider: Overcoming Common Riding Problems New York, Howell Book House. 1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0876059760). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, like new copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 151pp. index, illustrations. Part of the Howell Equestrian Library series, which offer a distinguished collection of books on all aspects of horsemanship and horsemastership. This volume offers instruction on how to communicate with the horse, improving mental attitudes, body shape and how it affects riding and the importance of visualization in correcting faults. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18062 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, ELLEN PERRY Maverick Cats: Encounters With Feral Cats New York, Walker & Company. 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Crawford, Sandra. 142 pp. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped, with light edge wear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014052 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BILDSTEIN, KEITH L. White Ibis: Wetland Wanderer Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1560982233). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. xiii, 242 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 015316 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACK, GLENN G. "OLD KICKAPOO American Beagling New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1949, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket is mildly sunned along spine and rubbed at extremes, neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps, yet retains original $5.00 price on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. 292pp, glossary, photographs. The author wrote for "Hounds and Hunting" (the beagler's bible) for more than twenty-five years. In his first book, he compresses a wealth of experience with beagles and provides a comprehensive guide to the breed, offering a complete history of the sport of beagling and synopsis of American Kennel Club rules, as well as helpful information on how to organize a Beagle's club. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 19168 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL GLEN Penny: The Story of a Free-Soul Basset Hound Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397008643). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Family Bookshelf Edition, stated first edition, with price on jacket. Full brown cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 191pp. Illustrations by Taylor Oughton. Dust jacket, rubbed, with small chips, now under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 024390 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRANDENBURG, JIM Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise Minocqua, North Word Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559712104). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Map endpapers. 160pp. 140 photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "We have hated the wolf. We have admired the wolf. Some of us have even loved the wolf. But few of us have known the wolf's story." The author presents the story, in words and vivid photos, of the timber wolf. Fine/Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 017631 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRANDENBURG, JIM;THORNTON, JAMES S. White Wolf: Living With an Arctic Legend Minocqua, WI, Northword Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942802950). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full white cloth binding, clean and unmarked. 159pp. 160 photos. Dust jacket, with short closed tear lower edge front panel, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024020 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A.; MCMICHAEL, DAVE; MCMICHAEL, JENNIFER The Cats of Thistle Hill: A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom New York, Simon & Schuster. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671754629). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine head and is offered in new mylar cover. 237pp. photographs. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15809 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER Sockeye: The Life of a Pacific Salmon New York, Dial Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803772475). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full salmon cloth binding. 135 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019724 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARR, NORMAN Return to the Wild: A Story of Two Lions London, Readers Union. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Slight toning to endpapers. Clean and unmarked. 127pp. Photos. Foreword by the Earl of Dalhousie. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine toned and with small sticker scuff, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025998 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHIEF OF CAVALRY (ED.) The Horseshoer Washington, War Department. 1941. Soft Cover, 8vo. Stapled binding. In very nice condition. 117 pp. Illustrations. Index. Reprint of War Department Technical Manual No. 2-220. This manual was to supersede TM 2140-15 of November 1, 1926, by the way. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017013 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE CHAZEAU, EUNICE Of Houses and Cats New York, Random House. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green paper over boards with black cloth spine. Light dampstaining along upper edges. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 120 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chips at spine ends, damstaining, intact in new mylar cover. The enchanting true story of two kittes -- Tiny and Saki -- whose instinct for pleasure made a home come alive. Very Good/Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 022426 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHUBB, KIT The Avian Ark : Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1550541366). Soft Cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. viii, 157 pp. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011346 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COFFIN, BOBBIE; DAVIS, YVONNE Rider or Horseman Arco Pub Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0668042575). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG copy. No ink. Tight, square copy with some lightly pencilled bracketing. Jacket has a closed tear at spine head. New mylar cover. 250pp. index, photographs and line drawing illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11260 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005