| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin Oberlin College XXXVI, 1978-79 Catalog of Islamic Carpets Oberlin, OH, Allen Art Museum. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Museum Publication, Softcover publication, VG in wraps. Unmarked with some slight shelf rub and rippling to spine panel. 115pp. 71 plates, some in color with descriptions, select bibliography. The Oberlin collection consists primarily of bequests from private collections. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10962 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Arts of Asia Volume 14, No. 1 January - February 1984 Kowloon, Hong Kong, Arts of Asia Publications. 1984, First Edition. Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Magazine Publication, Unmarked, light shelf wear. Features article by McGuire Gibson on Discoveries from Kurdish Looms. 144pp. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12562 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Christie's Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets April 7, 1979 New York, Christie's. 1979, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. "Bijou" catalog featuring items from Mrs. Charlotte Ford and various sources. 107pp. 242 items, approx. 60 black and white, color plates. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13590 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Vol 5 No 3 New York, Hali. 1983, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol 5, No. 3, 1983 quarterly publication. Fifth year of this publication. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on cleaning and restoration, storage, exhibitions, structural elements, book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 442pp. NEAR FINE. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12584 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Vol 4 No 3 New York, Hali. 1982, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol 4, No. 3, 1982 quarterly publication. Fourth year of this publication. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on classical Indian rugs, dyes in rugs from the Milas area, cultural context of a group of Anatolian Cicim prayer rugs, traditional tapestries of India , book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 322pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12585 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Vol 5 No 2 New York, Hali. 1982, First Thus. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol 5, No. 2, 1982 quarterly publication. Fifth year of this publication. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Early Ninghsia Carpets, calligraphic tradition in Chinese carpets, Melas rugs from Asia Minor, Baluch Rugs from Afghanistan, book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. Hali Gallery supplement. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12586 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 53 Volume 12 Number 5 October 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the influence of Bronze Age Indo-European 'animal style' art on Lori/Bakhtiari weavings, 15th century Basel tapestries; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 304 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019601 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 53 Volume 12 Number 6 December 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the influence of Loristan Bronze Age designs on Lori/Bakhtiari weavings, Mughal textiles, the textile paintings of the ancient Huari, Chancay and Chimu people of Peru; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 212 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019602 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 50 Volume 12 Number 2 April 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Luri gabbeth patuee blankets; textile conservation; Baluchi tribal rugs; Anatolian kilims; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 208 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019605 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 55 Volume 13 Number 1 February 1991 New York, Hali. 1991. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a Himalayan Tantric banner with symbolism to placate Buddhist deities; the history of the Perepedil design; a survey of the carpets in the Swedish Count Gustaf Wrangel's collection in Skokloster castle; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 196 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019606 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 48 Volume 11 Number 6 December 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Weavings from the Caucasus; Egyptian of the 4th to 7th Centuries, sometimes known as Coptic, or as Pagan Classical Christian, 'Chinoiwserie' in Islamic Carpet Design; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 138 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019633 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 49 Volume 12 Number 1 February 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the genesis of carpet weaving of the Tibetan plauteau; Nazca Interlocking Warp & Weft Textiles; gilded batik cloth from the Hirayama Collection of Kain Prada; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 128 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019634 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 52 Volume 12 Number 4 August 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Spanish Rugs at Vizcaya; Moj, or flatwoven covers, from the Lori and Qashqa'i tribes of southwest Iran; Moroccan Tribal Weaves and the symbolism in Berber tribal rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 224 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019635 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 51 Volume 12 Number 3 June 1990 New York, Hali. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Belkis Balpinar's mural kilims; Turkish quilt facings and mirror covers; the influence of European traditions on the art of Qajar Persia; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 228 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019636 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 32 Volume 8 Number 4 Oct/Nov/Dec 1986 New York, Hali. 1986. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed, and a small tear to head of spine. Feature articles on the Von Bode Ottoman prayer rug; Denmark's Coronation Carpets; Turkoman Tribal Rugs in the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford; Oriental inspiried 'Bizarre' silk brocades; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 112 pp. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 019637 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 47 Volume 11 Number 5 October 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a rare fragment of a Persian carpet; Bird Imagery in 18th and 19th century shawls; the development of ornament on Yomut C-Gul Carpets; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 132 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019638 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 46 Volume 11 Number 4 August 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on 16th century Feuilles de Choux tapestries, Flemish 'Large-leaf Verdure'; Colonial Peruvian tapestries; Oriental slit-tapestries, which represent perhaps the oldest tapestry weaving tradition of all; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 124 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019674 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 45 Volume 11 Number 3 June 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the textile collection of the Abegg-Stiftung and the exemplary standards of conservation; Shahsavan Pile Carpets; Early Indonesian Textiles from three Island Cultures; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 132 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019675 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 44 Volume 11 Number 2 April 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on fifty Chinese-style inscribed carpets commissioned in the 1930s by warlord Ma Chung-Yin; Persian Tribal Carpets - Carpets of the Khans Part 2; Nepalese Embroidery with Vaishnavite iconography; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 124 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019676 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 43 Volume 11 Number 1 February 1989 New York, Hali. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Silks from the Middle Kingdom, Early Chinese Textiles; North American Weaving - Amerindian weaving in the southwest; Persian Tribal Carpets - Carpets of the Khans Part 1; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 127 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019677 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 40 Volume 10 Number 4 July/August 1988 New York, Hali. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature article on English Needlework; Persian Tribal Weavings -- Shahsavan Scissor Bags; Indian Painted Cottons, resist dyed 'chintzes' from the Indian subcontinent; Turkish Silk Rugs - modern Hereke weaving; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 112 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019678 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 42 Volume 10 Number 6 Nov/Dec 1988 New York, Hali. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature article on Multiple and Substrate Designs in Early Anatolian and East Mediterranean Carpets; 10th Anniversary Issue with some 30 personal contributions and viewpoints offered on the rug and textile world ; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 140 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019679 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 41 Volume 10 Number 5 Sept/Oct 1988 New York, Hali. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on African textiles of the Gold Coast, cloths woven by the Asante and Ewe people of Ghana; Pre-Columbian textiles of the Andes; Isfahan 'Strapwork' carpets; Tibetan Tiger Rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 120 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019700 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 34 Volume 9 Number 2 April/May/June 1987 New York, Hali. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on the raw materian of wool carpets; Tribal and Village Rugs from Persia; La Vie Sans Blue - a profile of dye specialist Anne Reiger; Early Chinese Textiles; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 112 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019701 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 35 Volume 9 Number 3 July/Aug/Sept 1987 New York, Hali. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on a huge, inscribed Turkoman workshop carpet made in Merv in the 19th century; court textiles from Indonesia as they appear in colonial archive photographs; the Marcy Indjoudjian Cope, a unique Eastern Christian ecclesiastical vestment; Part 4 of a series on the Classical Carpets in the holdings of the Musee Historique des Tissus in Lyon; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 128 pp. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 019712 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005