next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Needlework

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Columbia Minerva Beehive Yarns Manual for Knitting and Crochet Volume 730
New York, Columbia Minerva. 1960, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. No date, ca 1950s to 1960s. This issue contains a variety of projects to knit and crochet including baby clothing, blankets, booties, doll clothing, children's sweaters and vests, men's and women's socks, sweaters and scarves, afghans. Black and white photographs, illustrated stitch glossary, interchangable yarns and stitch guage. 81pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 14132
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  DMC Library Marking Stitch 3rd Series
France, Editions Th. De Dillmont. 1974, First Thus. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. DMC Library, Ref. 8173-2. 16pp. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18621
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  DMC Library Marking Stitch 4th Series
France, Editions Th. De Dillmont. 1974, First Thus. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. DMC Library, Ref. 8174-2. 16pp. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18622
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Point De Croix 8me Serie
France, Editions Th. De Dillmont. 1971, First Thus. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Bibliotheque DMC Ref. 8128-1. 15pp. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18620
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDREW, ANNE  Embroidery Skills: Smocking
Cape Town, Delos. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1868260569). Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 128pp. index, illustrated. Chapters on smocking basics, stitches and variations, designing traditional patterns, applying smocking, new ways with smocking. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15434
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNOLD, TEDD  Cross-Stitch Patterns for Mother Goose's Words of Wit and Wisdom: Samplers to Stitch
New York, E. P. Dutton/Dial Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525248951). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth binding. 160 pp. Bibliography. Index of Needlework and Patterns. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "Complete patterns and instructions for 62 cross-stitched illustrations and samplers inspired by Mother Goose.". Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015675
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARNOLD, TEDD  Cross-Stitch Patterns for Mother Goose's Words of Wit and Wisdom: Samplers to Stitch
New York,, E P Dutton. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525248951). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160pp. patterns and instructions for Mother Goose inspired cross-stitch. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 17359
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BATH, VIRGINIA CHURCHILL  Lace
New York, Penguin Books. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 014046378x). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in GOOD, used condition. Rem. mark and light soiling to lower edge. Corners rubbed. Internally clean and unmarked, binding sound. 320pp. index, black and white photographs. Excellent reference work on lace--comprehensive history of the craft, stitch instructions, patterns and contemporary artists. Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 18228
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BECK, THOMASINA  Embroidered Gardens
New York, Viking Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670292605). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, crisp and square copy. Jacket has short scrape on front flap fold, short closed tear on back panel. New mylar cover. 143pp. bibliography, index, well illustrated with historical examples of tapestries and embroideries that embrace garden themes. Instructions for applying canvaswork slips, black work, stump work, knotting. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 023407
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BECK, THOMASINA  Gardening with Silk and Gold : A History of Gardens in Embroidery
David & Charles. 2005. (ISBN: 0715313665). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 160 pp. Richly illustrated. A thorough re-working of the author's long-standing classic, "Embroidered Gardens," this is an exploration of the special relationship between embroidery and gardening. It aims to provide a source of inspiration for the modern embroiderer and an informative text for the gardening enthusiast. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 018778
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BECK, THOMASINA  Gardening with Silk and Gold : A History of Gardens in Embroidery
David & Charles. 2005. (ISBN: 0715313665). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 160 pp. Richly illustrated. A thorough re-working of the author's long-standing classic, "Embroidered Gardens," this is an exploration of the special relationship between embroidery and gardening. It aims to provide a source of inspiration for the modern embroiderer and an informative text for the gardening enthusiast. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 021850
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEINECKE, MARY A.  Basic Needlery Stitches on Mesh Fabrics
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486217132). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. 60 illustrated instructions for canvas stitchery. First edition bound in quality wraps. NEAR FINE.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 8245
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLACKWELL, LOUISE; CLAY, FRANCES  A Treasury of Crochet Patterns
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribners. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0684163209). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. 213pp. Nearly 400 crochet patterns and stitches, categories include single crochet, double crochet, raised work, lace, shells, loops, clusters, motifs, mesh, afghan stitches, insertions, and edgings. Well illustrated. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16788
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOLTON, ETHEL STANWOOD ; COE, EVA JOHNSTON  American Samplers
Princeton, New Jersey, Pyne Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0878610553). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint of work first published by The Massachusetts Society of Colonial Dames in 1921. A definitive reference for early American samplers and needlework. VG condition with prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, no other markings. Scattered foxing along top and fore edge. 416pp. index, illus. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17393
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOYLES, MARGARET  The Margaret Boyles' Book of Needle Art
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1978, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0151571007). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, crisp, tight copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. 160pp. index, illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13759
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CAULFEILD, SOPHIA FRANCES ANNE;SAWARD, BLANCHE  Encyclopedia of Victorian Needlework: Dictionary of Needlework Volumes I and II
Mineola, Dover Publications. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486228002). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Two volumes, trade softcovers, VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners lightly rubbed. 697pp. index, 1200 illustrations. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18472
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CHATTERTON, PAULINE  Gobelin Stitch Embroidery
New York, Scribner's. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684160447). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Name inked on front flyleaf, review copy stamp on lower edge. Jacket minimally rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 185pp. illustrated, charted designs, instructions. VERY GOOD/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13550
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CHRISTENSEN, JO IPPOLITO  Teach Yourself Needlepoint
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1978. (ISBN: 0138880166). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. 333pp, index. Photos and diagrams throughout. Color photo section. Nearly 60 projects described. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 023673
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COLE, MARY LEE TREES  Pattern-Free Fashions: 12 Easy Styles to Sew, Serge, Fuse
Radner, Chilton Book Company. 1995. (ISBN: 0801984971). Soft Cover, 4to. A clean and unmarked copy. 88 pp. Photos. Index. Foreword by Robbie Fanning. Tips for planning your customized fashions; what to buy; tools and notions; instructions and advice on finishing touches and embelleshments. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018762
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CONE, FERNE GELLER  Classy Knitting: A Guide to Creative Sweatering for Beginners
New York, New York, Atheneum. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689310625). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 127pp. index, illustrations. A variety of knitting projects: patchwork rug, pillows, wall hanging, hats, scarfs, doggy sweaters, vests and sweaters using basic stitches: ribbing, stamen, seed, sand and Turkish stitches. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15240
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CREAGER, CLARA  Weaving: A Creative Approach for Beginners
New York, Doubleday. 1974, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385029012). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 3rd printing. Trade paperback edition, VG. Unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. 192pp. glossary, illus. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 18229
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAWSON, BARBARA  Metal Thread Embroidery
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1976, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 082303044x). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library, Usual stamps and markings, pocket on front endpaper, call number on spine. Clean, sound copy, contents unmarked. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners, offered in fresh mylar cover. 216pp. index, black and white photographs. Instructions for using equipment, materials, framing, padding, couching, purles, spangles, jewels and beads, machine work, design and finishing. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18227
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAY, LEWIS FOREMAN; BUCKLE, MARY ; WILSON, ERICA (INTRODUCTION BY)  Art Nouveau Embroidery: Art in Needlework
New York, Sterling Publishing Company. 1974, Revised. (ISBN: 0806980001). Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Revised edition pictoral hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight shelfwear. 262pp. index. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 12866
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAY, LEWIS FOREMAN; BUCKLE, MARY ; WILSON, ERICA (INTRODUCTION BY)  Art Nouveau Embroidery: Art in Needlework
New York, Sterling Publishing Company. 1974, Revised. (ISBN: 0806980001). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Revised edition pictoral hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. Slight shelfwear. 262pp. index. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 016496
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAY, BRENDA  Beautiful Cross Stitch from Classic Quilt Designs
New York, Sterling Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806913428). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly creased at spine head. New mylar cover. 128pp. photgraphs, 30 projects with complete instructions, illustrations. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 15444
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005