| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BRADLEY, ELIZABETH Needlework Animals: With over 25 Original Charted Designs North Pomfret, Vermont, Trafalgar Square Pub. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 157076042x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. 164pp. beautifully illustrated with instructions for using more than twenty-five original charted designs. Lovely copy. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18675 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, ELIZABETH Needlework Antique Flowers New York, Clarkson Potter. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517593718). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. Over 25 charted designs for creating stunning needlepoint. 168pp. index, illustrations. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18676 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHICAGO, JUDY ; HILL, SUSAN Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework Two Harbors, Minnesota, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385145683). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full black cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG-. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's handling with trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has some small chips and edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 287pp. index, illus. Very Good/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 18947 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, JO IPPOLITO The Needlepoint Book: 303 Stitches With Patterns and Projects Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1976, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0136109721). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 384pp. Describes over 300 separate needlepoint stitches and contains more than 1000 illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 025305 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CIRKER, BLANCHE (EDITOR) Needlework Alphabets and Designs Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486231593). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. NEAR FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6580 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MARY K.; GIAMMATTEI, HELEN Needlepoint from America's Great Quilt Designs New York, Workman Publishing Company. 1974, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0911104410). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade softcover in VG, gently used condition. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6581 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRIER, ROSEY Rosey Grier's Needlepoint for Men New York, Walker and Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802704212). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Orange boards. Name in ink on page fore edges, otherwise a clean copy. 158pp, photos, patterns. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has small chips and edge tears. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025151 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LINSLEY, LESLIE First Steps in Counted Cross-Stitch New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1987. (ISBN: 0385241003). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Names inked on half title page, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Three booklets bound as one: Just for Baby; Home Accessories; Special Occasions. 48, 46, 31pp. Patterns. Color photos. Over 40 projects with easy-to-follow instructions. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 023610 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NICOLETTI, SALLY Weaving Designs for Needlepoint New York, William Morrow and Company. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 068803330x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 182pp. Dust jacket, with two closed tears, in new mylar cover. An international collection, with graphs for 63 projects. 32 color plates. 80 photographs. Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 025165 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PEARSON, ANNA The Complete Needlepoint Course Radner, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1991, Book Club. (ISBN: 0801982278). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Jacket lightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 176pp. extensive stitch glossary, instructions and illustrations for over twenty high quality projects including a Bokhara pillow, tulip rug, Christmastime pincushion using metallic thread, chair seat cover, others. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14130 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| POTTER, ANNIE Sample Stitches Totebag Big Sandy, Texas, Annie's Attic. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Booklet #PCCP51. Sampler square totebag, needlepoint design. Complete instructions. 14pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 17325 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TACON, MELANIE American Patchwork Designs in Needlepoint United Kingdom, Guild of Master Craftsman Pubns ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861080883). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. More than 40 needlepoint projects incorporating tradtional patchwork patterns including Log Cabin, Courthouse Steps, Water Wheel, Fence Rail and Star of Bethlehem. Full color charts, details, materials and techniques, adapting designs, borders and patterns for customizing, grids to help plan your own color schemes. 153pp. index, well illustrated. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15443 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| YOUNG, JOAN Miracles with the Binding Stitch : Lessons in Canvas Construction Book 1 Private. 1976, Later Printing. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing softcover, VG. Prior owner's name inked on front cover. Wraps are lightly soiled. 44pp. illus. Detailed instructions for using the binding stitch in making folded, open, zipped and flapped cases, for checkbook covers, needlebooks, key cases, belt pouches, eyeglass cases, coin purses and card cases. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18617 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| YOUNG, JOAN Miraculous Handbags and Totes : Lessons in Canvas Construction Book 3 Private. 1977, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1st printing softcover, VG. Prior owner's name inked on front cover. Wraps are lightly soiled. 44pp. illus. Detailed instructions for using the binding stitch in making needlepoint tote bags and purses: flat bags, boxed bags, side panels, separate bottoms and one piece. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18619 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| YOUNG, JOAN More Miracles with the Binding Stitch : Lessons in Canvas Construction Book 2 Private. 1977, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1st printing softcover, VG. Prior owner's name inked on front cover. Wraps are lightly soiled. 44pp. illus. Detailed instructions for using the binding stitch in making mitred corners for items without depth: scissors sheaths, belt with buttons, flapped purse, flat billfold, zipped pocket, key cases, belt pouches, eyeglass cases, coin purses and card cases, others. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18618 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ZIMMERMAN, JANE D. An Encyclopedia of 375 Needlepoint Varations Self Published. 1973, Revised Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Plastic comb binding. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 121pp. Diagrams throughout. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19231 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005