next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Nature Writing Guides Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD; PORTER, ELIOT  Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
New York, Dutton. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0525056858). Cloth Hard Cover, Folio. Photography, 2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's neatly inked gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and square copy. Just jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. A well cared for copy. 123pp. photography by Eliot Porter. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15493
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD ; PORTER, ELIOT  Appalachian Wilderness The Great Smoky Mountains
New York, Promontory Press. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0883940345). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Photography, Reprint edtiion hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. Original price of $30 intact on front flap. 123pp. Eliot Porter photographs accompany the text by Edward Abbey. Includes an epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17583
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  A Nature Diary
Harmondsworth, Viking. 1985, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0670801054). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding. A clean, unmarked, very tight copy. 158 pp. Illustrated by John Lawrence. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016413
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANDERSON, JIM  Tales from a Northwest Naturalist
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A. Caxton Printers Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870043536). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade paperback, VG. Clean, unmarked copy, corners slightly rubbed. 217pp. photographs. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16664
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANGIER, BRADFORD  Survival with Style: In Trouble or in Fun .. How to Keep Body and Soul Together in the Wilderness
Produced by Stackpole Books for National Wildlife Federation, Washington. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811717178). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has short closed tear to top of rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. 320pp. index, illustrations. Contents include living off the land, shelter, fire, direction, travel weather, secrets of staying warm, being prepared, water, dining on wild plants, getting your game, seafood strategems, hazards to survival, walking out, sitting it out and signalling, your four-ounce first aid kit and survival kit. Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 19179
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET ; THORNBER, J. J.  Field Book of Western Wild Flowers
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons & The Knickerbocker Press. 1915, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. First printing full russet cloth hard cover with gilt stamped design on front board. Prior owner's signature neatly inked on first free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean clopy. Corners lightly rubbed with trace of fraying at spine ends. Written in collaboration with J. J. Thornber, professor of botany in the University of Arizona. xx, 596pp. five hundred illustrations in black and white, and forty-eight stunning full page color plates drawn from nature by the author. Armstrong was the pre-eminent artist of Art Nouveau decorative bindings. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 18944
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BASS, RICK  The Book of Yaak
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395770149). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi, 190 pp. Dust jacket, shelf rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016401
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BASS, RICK  The Book of Yaak
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395770149). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xvi, 190 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 017869
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BECKLAND, JACK  Summers With the Bears: Six Seasons in the North Woods
New York, Hyperion Books. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0786863935). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. 178pp. photographs. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18973
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELL, RICHARD H.  Richard Bell's Britain
London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002195690). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 192 pp. indecis. Color illustrations all throughout, drawn on location in the British countryside. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 021298
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BESTON, HENRY  The Outermost House
Penguin. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140043152). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Paper is slightly yellowed, light cover wear. 217pp. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9891
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLANCHET, M. WYLIE  The Curve of Time
Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1980, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0888260717). Soft Cover. A clean and tight copy. 224 pp This is the fascinating true adventure story of a woman who packed her five children onto a trwenty-five-foot boat and explored the coastal waters of British Columbia summer after summer in the 1920s and 1930s. NEAR FINE.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 17058
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLANCHET, M. WYLIE  The Curve of Time
Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 0888260717). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and tight copy. 224 pp This is the fascinating true adventure story of a woman who packed her five children onto a trwenty-five-foot boat and explored the coastal waters of British Columbia summer after summer in the 1920s and 1930s. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014244
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BONINGTON, CHRIS  Boundless Horizons: The Autobiography of Chris Bonington - I Chose To Climb ; The Next Horizon ; The Everest Years
Seattle, Mountaineers. 1988. (ISBN: 089886755x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Omnibus edition of all three of Bonington's autobiographical tales. x, 687 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 017954
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRETON, MARY JOY  Women Pioneers for the Environment
Boston, Northeastern University Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555533655). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Grey cloth binding. Gift note to former owner inked on half title page, and inscribed by the author on verso of same page. xiv, 322 pp. Photos. Notes, selective bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. " Profiles more than forty women from around the world who have made significant contributions to environmental activism." Out-of-print in hardcover '08. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015832
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BROOKS, PAUL  House of Life: Rachel Carson at Work
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989. (ISBN: 0395517427). Soft Cover. A clean and tight copy. xviii, 350pp. Photos. Selections from her writings published and previously unpublished. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011602
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BROWN, TOM  Tom Brown's Field Guide to Wilderness Survival
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 042505876x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing trade soft cover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly bumped, light shelf wear. 287pp. index, illustrations. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11110
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRYSON, BILL  A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
New York, Broadway Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0767902521). Soft Cover. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 284 pp. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020040
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BURGESS, THORNTON W. ; CANDY, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Burgess Book of Nature Lore
New York, Bonanza. 1965, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition, full cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket with small chips to spine ends, new mylar cover. 254pp. index, illustrations by Robert Candy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16916
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BURROUGHS, JOHN ; BERGON, FRANK (EDITOR)  A Sharp Lookout: Selected Nature Essays of John Burroughs
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0874742714). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp, unmarked and appears unread. Corners slightly rubbed. 606pp. NEAR FINE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16314
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CAREY, RICHARD ADAMS  The Philosopher Fish Sturgeon Caviar and the Geography of Desire
New York, Basic Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1582431736). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 333pp. index. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15179
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CARMONY, NEIL B.  Onza! : The Hunt for a Legendary Cat
Silver City, High-Lonesome Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0944383289). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. An entirely clean and tight copy. 204 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. "For centuries, Indian myths and Hispanic legends have told of a mysterious large wildcat, the Onza, said to inhabit the mountains and jungles of Mexico's Sierra Madre Occidental. Not a jaguar, not a mountain lion, the Onza is considered more elusive and ferocious than either. In the 20th century a variety of American hunters, writers, cryptozoologists and roustabouts have sought to unravel the mystery of the Onza. These men, including J. Frank Dobie, the Lee brothers, Robert Marshall, and Russell Annabel, have ranged the Mexican wilds to give the truth or lie to the Onza legend. This book slays the myths, celebrates the lore, and tells their stories of adventure.". Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016818
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CARRIGHAR, SALLY  One Day on Beetle Rock
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1953, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Name inked on half title page. Ninth printing. Illustrated endpapers. 196 pp. Illustrations by Henry B. Kane. Dust jacket, rubbed and with small chips at corners, soiled, spine toned, under protective mylar cover. Ten stories of life in an animal community in the High Sierra. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021438
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CLARKE, JAMES MITCHELL  Life and Adventures of John Muir
San Diego, Word Shop Publications. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0932238017). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A bit of neat red ink underlining in early chapter. Pale spotting to upper page edges. Tightly bound. Map endpapers. x, 324pp. Illustrations. Bibliography. Dust jacket in mylar. Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013811
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CODY, ROBIN  Voyage of a Summer Sun: Canoeing the Columbia River
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1996, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0679417680). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue paper over boards, quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 301pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 003440
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005