| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALESHIRE, PETER Cochise: The Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief New York, John Wiley & Sons. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471383635). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xiii, 354 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 020278 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GUNN ALLEN, PAULA Pocahontas: Spy, Entrepreneur, Diplomat, Medicine Woman Harper San Francisco. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 006053687x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Red marker remainder stripe to upper page edges, else a crisp, clean copy. 350 pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019793 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, EVA GREENSLIT Chief Seattle Caldwell, Caxton Printers. 1950, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red and blue cloth binding. Spine sunned, boards spotted. Decorative endpapers. Blurb pasted onto second free endpaper. Light scattered foxing. 390pp, notes, index. Illustrations by Fern Cousineau Ducan. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 023988 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RALPH W. Indian Primitive Seattle, Wa, Superior Publishing. 1960, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition gray cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Decorative endpapers. Prior owner's name and address neatly inked on front pastedown. Crisp, tight and otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has a number of short closed edge tears and is offered in protective archival jacket cover. 175pp. index, archival photographs from a number of Northwest historical societies. Quickly reprinted. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12645 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE ANGULO, JAMIE Old Time Stories - 2 Volumes: How The World Was Made/Shabegok Berkeley, Turtle Island. 1976. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first in green cloth; the second in blue cloth. Entirely clean and tight, no marks inside. Black slipcase in very good condition, rubbed, with upper corners worn to the cardboard. Paper title label with turtle figure pasted to slipcase spine. Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 009659 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAITY, ELIZABETH CHESLEY ; FALLS, C. B. (ILLUSTRATOR) Americans Before Columbus New York, The Viking Press. 1952, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second printing trade edition brick red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on second free endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy showing minimal use and handling. Dust jacket with small v-chip to top of front panel, minor rubbing to corners, offered in new mylar cover. 256pp. index, illustrated with drawings and maps by C. B. Falls and 32pp. of photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 18376 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARBEAU, MARIUS Totem Poles: Bulletin No. 119 - Volume II: Totem Poles Accourding to Location Ottawa, National Museum of Canada. 1964, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Volume 2 only. Wraps rubbed along edges. Spine slanted. Clean and tight. Bookplate on front flyleaf. Map endpapers. pp. 435-880. Photos throughout. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 022813 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, MICHAEL; HADELLA, CHARLOTTE Warm Springs Millennium: Voices from the Reservation Austin, University of Texas Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0292708858). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 171 pp. Photos. Index. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 017484 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAN, LOWELL; LAWTON, HARRY The Cahuilla Indians of Southern California Banning, Malki Museum Press. 1969, Third Printing. Soft Cover. Stapled binding. Light wear and staining to wraps. Unpaginated [12 pp.] Photos. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013641 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRD, TRAVELLER Tell Them They Lie: The Sequoyah Myth Los Angeles, Westernlore Publishers. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Brown boards with gilt stamped lettering to spine. 148 pp. Illustrations, mostly reproductions of documents. Index. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, soiled, with small chips and tears. On the back of the jacket there is printed "A Copy of the Original Ninety-Two Symbol Cherokee Syllabary.". Near Fine/Very Good. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 006672 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRAGDON, KATHLEEN The Columbia Guide to American Indians of the Northeast New York, Columbia University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0231114524). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Boards lightly bumped. xv; 292 pp. Very clean in a dust jacket with light edge wear. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006195 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0030853222). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and tight book club copy in a jacket. Full cloth binding. Former owner's embossed stamp inside. xvii, 487pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, mildly sunned spine, in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018044 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURCKHALTER, DAVID L. The Seris Tuscon, University of Arizona Press. 1978, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0816505179). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light wear to wraps. Clean and tightly bound. 77 pp. Photos. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013786 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CALLOWAY, COLIN G. The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities New York, Cambridge University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521471494). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxiii; 327 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. New mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAMPISI, JACK (ED.); HAUPTMAN, LAURENCE M. (ED.) The Oneida Indian Experience: Two Perspectives Syracuse, Syracuse University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815624522). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full green cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xv, 207 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, just slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 018347 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLUTESI, GEORGE Potlatch Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1971, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full manilla cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 188 pp. Illustrated by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, spine sunned, under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020912 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CORLETT, WILLIAM THOMAS The Medicine-Man of the American Indian and His Cultural Background Springfield, Charles C. Thomas. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Former owners' names on front pastedown and flyleaf. viii; 369 pp. Numerous plates. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, stained to spine, offered in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 009752 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, JAMES M. The Mobilian Trade Language Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870492535). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding, slightly rubbed at spine ends. 142pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, scuffed along spine, in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 007186 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MEDICINE CROW, JOSEPH From the Heart of the Crow Country: The Crow Indians' Own Stories New York, Orion Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517588390). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xii, 138pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 023024 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CURTIS, EDWARD C.; CARDOZO, CHRISTOPHER Chiefs & Warriors Boston, Bulfinch Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821223410). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Shallow scratch on front board, black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 95 pp. Photos throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Selection of Curtis' best portraits and images of tribal leaders and braves. Very Good/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 021804 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CURTIS, EDWARD C.; CARDOZO, CHRISTOPHER Native Family Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0821223429). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A clean, crisp copy. 94pp. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014732 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DELORIA, VINE, JR. Custer Died For Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto New York, Macmillan Company. 1970, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. 279 pp. Dust jacket, with long tear and wrinkles to back panel, under protective mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 020818 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DELORIA, VINE, JR. God Is Red New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1973, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0448021684). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding, with small rub to spine tail. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else clean, tight and unmarked. 376 pp. Index. The classic of Native American spirituality. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed to head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 017499 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DESERSA, ESTHER BLACK ELK; POURIER, OLIVIA BLACK ELK; DESERSA, AARON, JR.; NEIHARDT, HILDA (EDITOR); UTECHT, LORI (EDITOR) Black Elk Lives: Conversations with the Black Elk Family Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 080323340x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvii; 168pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 005456 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DILLON, RICHARD H. Burnt-Out Fires Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1973. (ISBN: 0130909939). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Spotting to page edges. Map endpapers. xi; 371pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, sunned to spine, in new mylar cover. California's Modoc Indian War. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003660 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005