| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 318 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, IRENE Quaker Testimony New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312147090). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Signed by author on half-title. Crisp, very slightly cocked. New mylar cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. Signed By Author. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7545 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC ; HITCHCOCK, ALFRED (INTRODUCTION) Cause for Alarm New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1940, Reprint Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked copy with lightly toned endpapers. Jacket is only lightly rubbed at extremes. Bright and attractive, well cared for copy in collectible condition. 284pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11984 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC A Coffin For Dimitrios ; Judgment On Deltchev ; Passage of Arms : Three Complete Novels in One Volume New York, Galahad Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0883658054). Hard Cover, 8vo. Red paper over boards. Slight rubbing to corners. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Omnibus reprint edition of three novels, personally selected by the author. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 018126 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Intriguers : Passage of Arms ; State of Siege ; Schirmer Inheritance ; Judgment on Deltchev New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Four books in one volume. Unmarked, crisp hard cover with lightly bumped corners. Rear hinge cracked. Jacket has a seam split at front and spine join, lightly chipped at corners. New mylar cover. Nice reading copy. 592pp. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14222 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC The Light of Day New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Vintage book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket has a small scuff at top of spine panel and light edgewear. New mylar cover. This edition has mapped endpapers. 219pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12372 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE ; CROMIE, ALICE (PREFACE BY) The Albatross: A Novelette and Nine Prize Stories of Suspense New York, Coward - McCann. 1957, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Old bookstore date stamp on front endpaper, no other markings. Boards are rubbed at corners, lightly bumped. Some toning and darkening at gutters, binding sound. Jacket is chipped at spine head and rubbed at extremes. 319pp. Includes the title novelette The Albatross, short stories: The Enemy; Laugh it Off; What Would You Have Done? ; All the Way Home; The Evening Hour; The Hedge Between; Ten Points for Mr. Polkinghorn; Miss Murphy; Ride with the Executioner. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12615 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE The Charlotte Armstrong Reader: The Unsuspected, A Dream of Poison, The Turret Room New York, Coward-McCann. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and tight book club copy. Colorful dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear to rear panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013498 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE Dream of Fair Woman New York, Coward - McCann. 1966, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is rubbed at corners, shelf scuffed. New mylar cover. 254pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13911 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY; SHAW, HERBERT Ten Minute Alibi Chivers Press. 1986, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0859976483). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 182pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004344 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE The Witch's House New York, Coward - McCann. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, G/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Two inch piece of front flyleaf has been clipped. Tape ghosts on front pastedown from older mylar cover. Jacket is minimally shelf rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 254pp. Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13912 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC ; GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY ; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS) The 13 Crimes of Science Fiction New York, Doubleday. 1979, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, clean and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Jacket is rubbed at corners with some small chips at spine tail. New mylar cover. "Thirteen tales in which detectives of the distant future roam a galaxy riddled with locked-room mysteries, ciphers to be decoded, and unearthly evidence to be sifted, all by the rules of the 13 classic kinds of mystery story.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7928 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC A Whiff of Death and Murder at the ABA: A 2-in-1 Volume Garden City, Mystery Guild. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked book club edition in a jacket. A little rubbed at spine heel. 378pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, short creased tear on front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024872 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Watson's Apology New York, McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070032548). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in protective mylar. 222pp. Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10288 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAKER, MICHAEL The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery with a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle New York, Paddington Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0448220687). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Cream cloth binding. xxix, 91 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, has edgewear and a long taped tear to front panel. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015321 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BALMER, EDWIN Keeban New York, Little Brown & Company. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black labelling. Bookplate and front jacket flap are affixed to front endpaper. Front flyleaf corner-clipped. Moderate wear to covers, binding is shaken. 295pp. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11318 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARR, NEVADA Ill Wind New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399140158). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 309pp. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17636 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE; LEONARD, ELMORE; HALL, JAMES W.; BUCHANAN, EDNA; HIAASEN, CARL (EDITOR) Naked Came the Manatee : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449001245). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked copy with light shelf wear. NEAR FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7361 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARTON, BILLY Past Murder Imperfect : The Renaissance of the Detection Novel in the Classic Tradition Greencastle, PA, Bilbar Books. 1980, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, tight, crisp and clean copy. Crisp, square, clean copy, unmarked with slight shelf rub to lower board edges. Jacket has a closed tear and small chip at spine head. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9665 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELL, JOSEPHINE The Whirlpool London, Methuen & Co. 1949, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition black cloth hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Slightly rubbed at tips. Tight, square and unmarked copy. 248pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11317 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELL, JOSEPHINE The Wilberforce Legacy New York, Walker & Co. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with some light scattered foxing along fore edge. Jacket minimally rubbed at extremes with original $4.50 price intact on front flyleaf. 189pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14848 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MARY L. Murder Once Done : Murder in Oregon Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. John Daniel & Company, Publishers. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0960267670). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd printing trade paperback in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked copy with slight corner curl to covers. 195pp. NEAR FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9320 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIGGERS, EARL DERR Charlie Chan: The House without a Key Liesure Concepts. 1977. (ISBN: 0893870153). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green boards lightly rubbed to spine ends. 231pp. A reprint of the 1925 Curtis Publishing edition. Dust jacket, in mylar, has a two inch triangle missing from back, chipping and light edge wear. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014120 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIGGERS, EARL DERR Fifty Candles ; The Agony Column New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1926, Reprint Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early reprint in bright orange yellow cloth containing two complete books in one. No dust jacket. Light hand soil. Pencilled date notation. Corner clip to front flyleaf. Light corner wear and foxing to fore-edge. 157pp, 193pp. respectively. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10862 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DERR BIGGERS, EARL Seven Keys to Baldpate New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1913, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition circa 1930s red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's address label on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Paper has browned with age. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, rubbed at spine ends, corners. New mylar cover. 408pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 17838 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DERR BIGGERS, EARL Seven Keys to Baldpate New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1913, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition yellow cloth hard cover. Unmarked, internally clean copy. Covers with mild soiling, corners slightly rubbed. Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay by Paramount Pictures starring Douglas MacLean. Glassine (acetate) clear dust jacket included. 408pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 19348 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005