| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CRAWFORD, ALETHEA AND CHAPIN, ALICE Letters from Great Musicians to Young People New York, G. Schirmer. 1897, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1897 printing of book originally published in 1892. Dark blue cloth hard cover with decorative Art Nouveau gilt front and spine. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf. Light rubbing to corners. Tight, sound, crisp copy. 169pp. A lovely copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7936 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) Fireside Book of Folk Songs New York, Simon and Schuster. 1947, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. This was the first book illustrated by the Provensens. Sixteenth printing early book club issue copy. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Board edges rubbed, corners gently bumped. Finger soiling to edge of title page. Small pen check mark beside each song title on Contents pages. Otherwise a clean and solid copy. Beautiful color illustrated endpapers. 323pp. 147 songs, over 500 illustrations by the Provensens, commentaries on origin, background and history accompany each section. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with short tears, spine darkened, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 023802 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, LINDA Washington Songs and Lore Spokane, Melior Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0961644133). Soft Cover, 4to. Wraps lightly rubbed along edges. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xiv, 186 pp. Illustrations. Index. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 019726 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUGE, CLAUDE Les Chants De L'enfance Paris, France, Librairie Larousse. 1927, Reprint. Paper Over Boards Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Illustrated paper over boards hard cover with cloth spine. GOOD condition with rubbed corner wear, browning to paper. Illustrated with 145 gravures, includes 50 exercises, 100 chants, 16 canons, duos and choruses. French language edition. 112pp. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13447 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARR, LESLIE Bob Dylan Anthology New York, Amsco Publications. 1995. (ISBN: 0825612403). Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Rubbed at corners. Clean and unmarked. 200pp. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 025166 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN Beethoven Sonatas for the Piana - Volume 1 New York, Schirmer Books. 1939, Reprint Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Volume One only. Bright yellow wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. 341 pp. Revised and Fingered by Dr. Hans von Bulow and Dr. Sigmund Lebert. Translations by Dr. Theodore Baker. With a biographical sketch of the composer by Dr. Theodore Baker. Book 1 contains 17 sonatas. Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 020549 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BILLMANN, PETE ; JACOBSON, JEFF (TRANSCRIPTIONS) ; ETHERIDGE, MELISSA Melissa Etheridge Skin Milwaukee, Hal Leonard Corporation. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0634037048). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, clean and unmarked showing slight use and handling. 78pp. black and white photographs. Words and music for ten songs: Lover Please, The Prison, Walking on Water, Down to One, Goodnight, It's Only Me, I want to Be in Love, Please Forgive Me, The Different, Heal Me. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18221 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, W. A. H., EDITOR Reader's Digest Family Songbook New York, Reader's Digest Assoc. 1969, First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition green glossy hard cover, binder over wire spiral. VERY GOOD. Bright, clean and unmarked copy showing only light use and handling. 252pp. illustration. Words and music to over a hundred songs including Star-Spangled Banner, Greensleeves, Yankee Doodle Dandy, etc. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15157 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, W. A. H., EDITOR Reader's Digest Family Songbook New York, Reader's Digest Assoc. 1969, First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition green glossy hard cover, binder over wire spiral. FINE. Bright, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 252pp. illustration. Words and music to over a hundred songs including Star-Spangled Banner, Greensleeves, Yankee Doodle Dandy, etc. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16372 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, W. A. H., EDITOR Reader's Digest Family Songbook New York, Reader's Digest Assoc. 1969, First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition green glossy hard cover, binder over wire spiral. VERY GOOD. Bright, clean and unmarked copy showing only light use and handling. 252pp. illustration. Words and music to over a hundred songs including Star-Spangled Banner, Greensleeves, Yankee Doodle Dandy, etc. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022438 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, W. A. H., EDITOR Reader's Digest Family Songbook New York, Reader's Digest Assoc. 1969, First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition green glossy hard cover, binder over wire spiral. VERY GOOD. Bright, clean and unmarked copy showing only light handling, use. 252pp. illustration. Words and music to over a hundred songs including Star-Spangled Banner, Greensleeves, Yankee Doodle Dandy, etc. Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13934 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNIE, W. A. H., EDITOR Reader's Digest Family Songbook New York, Reader's Digest Assoc. 1969, First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition green glossy hard cover, binder over wire spiral. VERY GOOD. Bright, clean and unmarked copy showing only light use and handling. 252pp. Illustrations. Words and music to over a hundred songs including Star-Spangled Banner, Greensleeves, Yankee Doodle Dandy, etc. Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 025562 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, GLADYS ; ELLISON, BEN ; BROOKS, HARVEY ; WEST, MAE That Dallas Man from the Paramount Picture I'm No Angel Starring Mae West New York, Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music, Original sheet music published in conjunction with release of I'm No Angel. VERY GOOD condition with a few slight scuffs to front jacket art featuring a black and white photograph of Mae West wearing a rhinestone studded gown and lots of diamonds set against a peach backdrop. Sheet music for "I Want You - I Need You" and "That Dallas Man". Unmarked copy. 6pp. Very Good. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 11863 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONANNI, FILIPPO Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players New York, Dover Publications. 1964. (ISBN: 0486211797). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 305pp. 152 plates from the enlarged (1723) edition of "Gabinetto Armonico." New explanatory text by Frank LI. Harrison and Joan Rimmer. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 024361 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD; PROVENSEN, ALICE; PROVENSEN, MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) Fireside Book of Folk Songs New York, Simon and Schuster. 1947, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. This was the first book illustrated by the Provensens. Tenth printing. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Boards shelf rubbed along edges, tiny splits to upper corners. Beautiful color illustrated endpapers. 323 pp. 147 songs, over 500 illustrations by the Provensens, commentaries on origin, background and history accompany each section. Dust jacket is price-clipped, spine sunned and stained, long closed tear to rear panel, chip to lower corner front panel. New mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020409 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD (EDITOR); BATTAGLIA, AURELIUS (ILLUSTRATOR) The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs New York, Simon & Schuster. 1952. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Early printing quarter green cloth with red paper over boards hard cover in GOOD condition. Unmarked and internally clean copy. Front hinge cracked but holding well. Boards are rubbed through at the corners and moderately rubbed along edges. 360pp. over a hundred songs, illustrated, musical scores. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 018204 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD (EDITOR); BATTAGLIA, AURELIUS (ILLUSTRATOR) The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs New York, Simon & Schuster. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Boards are rubbed through at the corners and moderately rubbed along edges. Hinges strong. Clean and unmarked. 360pp. over a hundred songs, illustrated, musical scores. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 021307 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD; PROVENSEN, ALICE; PROVENSEN, MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) Fireside Book of Folk Songs New York, Simon and Schuster. 1947, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Early (third) printing. A much used Fair-only copy but securely bound and complete. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Boards handsoiled and heavily rubbed through along edges, worn at corners. An ink doodle to front endpaper, a few pencilled checkmarks in margins. Front and rear hinges have been repaired with clear tape. 323 pp. Some page corners turned, with smudgings to some. Fair/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18901 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD; PROVENSEN, ALICE; PROVENSEN, MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) Fireside Book of Folk Songs New York, Simon and Schuster. 1947, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Early printing quarter bound in tan cloth. Boards moderately rubbed at corners and lower board edges. Prior owner's name inked on half-title page. 323 pp. color illustrations throughout by Alice and Martin Provensen. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19038 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD (EDITOR); CORCOS, LUCILLE (ILLUSTRATOR) Songs of the Gilded Age Racine, WI, Golden Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition pictorial cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on flyleaf, brief notation on contents page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Jacket is rubbed at corners with small edge tears, soiling along spine. New mylar cover. 156pp. illustrations by Lucille Corcos, arranged for piano by Norman Lloyd. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18413 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOTSFORD, FLORENCE HUDSON The Universal Folk Songster for Home, Community & School New York, G. Schirmer, Inc. 1937, First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good in wraps 8vo. PB, 152pp. Clean copy. A collection of folk songs from around the world. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2143 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOYD, LILYTH WATSON ; SMITH, HESSIE ; BENNETT, JUANITA C. (ILLUSTRATOR) Merrily We Learn and Sing : Varried Units for Kindergarten and Primary Grades with Music and Color Work Sheets Chicago, Clayton F. Summy Co. 1945, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing of the first edition pictoral boards hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Unmarked copy. Boards lightly rubbed along lower edge. Dust jacket has small chips and edge tears. New mylar cover. Songs and exercises to help young children sing and interpret in a small way music and simple rhythms, increase self expression and sharpen visual and auditory responses. 120pp. songs include Fall Song, Indian Dance, The Soldier on Parade, Easter Basket, many others. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16011 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN ; JOHNSTON, ARTHUR ; CROSBY, BING "So Do I" from Pennies from Heaven Starring Bing Crosby New York, Select Music Publications. 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music, Original sheet music from the Columbia Pictures motion picture "Pennies From Heaven", featuring a photograph of Bing Crosby on front. 6pp. also includes the song, "One, Two, Button Your Shoe". Light scuffs to front cover, a few pencilled musician's notes. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11864 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURLEIGH, HARRY T. The Spirituals of Harry T. Burleigh Miami, Belwin Mills. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0910957266). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Low Voice edition. Clean, tight, unmarked with light rubbing to corners. 203pp. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17313 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRIDGMAN, WILLIAM C. AND CURTIS, LOUIS WOODSON The American Singer Book Seven (7) New York, American Book Company. 1952, Unstated. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unstated, early edition blue and red pictoral cloth hard cover in VERY GOOD condition. Unmarked copy with tight binding. Light moisture stain to front board. Words and music to a hundred songs. Line drawing illustrations, color plate frontspiece. 232pp. index. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7825 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005