| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 262 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Quakertown, Rosicrucian Foundation. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front. Lightly rubbed at corners. Color frontis. 75 pp. Includes: The First World Parliment and Meeting of the Council of Seven; The Consecration of Washington The Deliverer; and Fulfilment of The Prophecy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012555 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| A Sketch of the History of the Boston Society of the New Jerusalem, with a List of Its Members Boston, John C. Regan. 1873. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rubbed to extremeties; spine sunned; bright gilt lettering to front. 116 pp. Former owner's nameplate pasted down inside. Contents: "A Sketch of the History..", pp. 3-65; "Financial Management and Condition of the Society," pp. 66-72; Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, etc. pp. 73-80; Lists of 1025 members (359 men, 666 women, with dates they signed the Articles of Faith) and of ladies married since joining the church, pp. 81-103. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009838 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume Number 5 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 1998, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #167 of 450 copies. xi, 120pp, index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023499 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume Number 4 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 1997, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #22 of 500 copies. viii, 121pp, index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023500 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume Number 11 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 2004, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Front cover smudged, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. #187 of 400 copies. x, 115pp, illustrations, index. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023501 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume Number 6 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 1999, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #25 of 400 copies. ix, 129pp. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023502 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume 7 & 8 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 2001, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #131 of 400 copies. ix, 84pp. Volumes 7 & 8, for 2000 & 2001. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023503 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume 9 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 2002, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #77 of 400 copies. x, 102pp, index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023504 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WFM LODGE #281 Transactions: W. F. Meier Lodge of Research #281, Seattle, Washington - Volume 10 Seattle, W. F. Meier Lodge. 2003, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. #130 of 400 copies. x, 107pp, index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 023505 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| World Sutric and Tantric Buddhist Conference Report Fo Kuang. 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear to wraps. 285 pp. Bright and full color illustrations. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011131 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, MARGOT Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today Boston, Beacon Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0807032530). Soft Cover. Revised and Expanded Edition. Light wear to wraps. xv, 594 pp. Photos. Index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014830 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, MARGOT Drawing down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today New York, Penguin. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 014019536x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback, clean and unmarked copy. Slightly rubbed at spine head, otherwise fine. xiv, 584pp. index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 18331 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. The Woman of Wyrrd: The Arousal of the Inner Fire Scranton, HarperCollins. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 006250066x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly creased along top of front panel. New mylar cover. 214pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 12206 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R. N. The Complete Book of the Devil's Disciples New York, Barricade Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1569800871). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 363 pp. ".. ranges over centuries of published sources to paint a gripping, scary -- and sometimes funny -- picture of how the 'servants of the Evil One' perform magic and witchcraft. Although Professor Ashley covers the globe, of special interest are the strange and bizarre beliefs of Scandanavia and the nations of Northern Europe, an area neglected in other studies.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010414 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BACKUS, E. BURDETTE; DOERR, EDD (ED.) Timely and Timeless: The Wisdom of E. Burdette Backus Amherst, Humanist Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0931779103). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lower spine gently bumped, else entirely clean and tight. xi, 251 pp. An anthology of pulpit and radio addresses. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011992 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAER, MERVIN J. (EDITOR); EICHER, MARVIN (EDITOR) A Time Of Peace Crockett, Rod and Staff Publishers. 1993. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Very slight scuffs to boards. Clean and unmarked. 452pp. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004916 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, OSCAR The Origin and Properties of the Human Aura New York, University Books. 1970, New Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 159 pp. index. Foreword by Leslie Shepard. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly scuffed, in new mylar cover. The legends of ancient religion and the claims of occultists are examined on a scientific basis. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 022238 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARNARD, G. C. The Supernormal : A Critical Introduction to Psychic Science London, Rider & Co. 1933, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition red cloth hard cover in Good condition. No dust jacket. Front flyleaf removed with slight separation at front hinge. Old bookstore stamp on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Covers are lightly soiled and spine is sunned. Light scattered foxing. 256pp. index, bibliography, illustrated by charts, diagrams. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10902 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARO BAROJA, JULIO; BAROJA, JULIO CARO The World of the Witches London, Phoenix Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1842122428). Soft Cover. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiv, 313 pp. Notes, index. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 017129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEASLEY, NORMAN The Cross and The Crown: The History of Christian Science New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1953, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xi; 664 pp. Clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket, rubbed, with closed tear to upper front panel, offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENJAMINE, ELBERT The Influence of the Planet Pluto Including an Ephemeris of Pluto 1840-1960 Chicago, IL, The Aries Press. 1970, Later Printing. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Softcover, VG. Bookseller label on title page, otherwise unmarked. 6pp. 16pp. charts. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14967 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H. P.; PRESTON, ELIZABETH (ED.); HUMPRHREYS, CHRISTMAS (ED.) Abridgement of the Secret Doctrine Wheaton, Quest Books. 1968. (ISBN: 0835600092). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Page edges foxed. Name stamp on half title page. 260pp, index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022680 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOLEN, JEAN SHINODA Goddesses in Everywoman: A New Psychology of Women New York, Harper Perrenial. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 006091291x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Newer reprint edition trade paperback. VG. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 334pp. index. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18329 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOWES, SUE Woman's Magic : Rituals, Meditations and Magical Ways to Enrich Your Life York Beach, Weiser. 2001. (ISBN: 1578632218). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light scuffing to wraps. Clean and tight. 170pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007545 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOWES, SUE Woman's Magic : Rituals, Meditations and Magical Ways to Enrich Your Life York Beach, Weiser. 2001. (ISBN: 1578632218). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Mild scuffing to wraps. Clean and tight. 170pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007544 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005