| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBANOV, VALERIAN IVANOVICH In the Land of White Death: An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Artic New York, Modern Library. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0679641009). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. First printing of this newer reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. xx, 205pp. maps, mapped endpapers, preface by Jon Krakauer, introduction by David Roberts. Fine/Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 17285 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASTOR, BROOKE Patchwork Child: Early Memories New York, Random House Inc. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0679426876). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint of title first published in 1962, trade edition, square octavo hard cover with dust jacket. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise fine and unmarked. Dust jacket has slight rubbing at edges, new mylar cover. 263pp. photographs. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 16523 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASTOR, BROOKE Patchwork Child: Early Memories New York, Random House Inc. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0679426876). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint of title first published in 1962, trade edition, square octavo hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked and crisp copy with light spotting to top edge. Dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 263pp. photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18415 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1959, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/G. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and clean copy. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes with minor chipping, sunning to spine. New mylar cover. 382pp. Near Fine/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BISSELL, RICHARD You Can Always Tell a Harvard Man New York, McGaw-Hill. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has a small chip to rear panel and is lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. A witty and at times pugnacious memoir of the author's years at Harvard. 282pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15350 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRACKEN, PEG A Window over the Sink: A Memoir New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0151969868). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, tight and clean copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has a clear tape mend to upper rear panel, is lightly edgeworn and offered in new mylar cover. 221pp. illustrated by Paul Bacon. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18912 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CASH, JOHNNY Man in Black Grand Rapids, Zondervan. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has several short edge tears, rubbing to corners, offered in new mylar cover. 244pp. black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 19336 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CASH, JOHNNY Man in Black Grand Rapids, Zondervan. 1973, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has several short edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 244pp. black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 18476 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHANG, JUNG Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0385425473). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, NEAR FINE. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 524pp. index, photographs. NEAR FINE. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17288 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHARRIERE, HENRI Banco : The Further Adventures of Papillon New York, William Morrow. 1973, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Corner clip to front flyleaf. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 268pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 18426 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE Soul on Ice New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding, rubbed. Light foxing to page edges; small cig burn to edge of front flyleaf. Name inked on front flyleaf. 210pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with small chips and tears, now under new mylar cover. A decent reading copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 025419 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH The Mirror of the Sea Marlboro, Vermont, Marlboro Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0910395349). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback, VG, unmarked copy with light corner crease to lower front board. 175pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16414 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH A Personal Record Marlboro, Vermont, Marlboro Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0910395462). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback edition, NEAR FINE, unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 148pp. NEAR FINE. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16413 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOIG, IVAN Heart Earth New York, Atheneum. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689121377). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has a corner crease to rear flap and is in new mylar cover. 160pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 292 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUFFUS, ROBERT L. The Innocents at Cedro A Memoir of Thorstein Veblen and Some Others Fairfield, Augustus M. Kelley. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 067800885x). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition brown cloth hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 163pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15522 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUFFUS, ROBERT L. The Innocents at Cedro A Memoir of Thorstein Veblen and Some Others Fairfield, Augustus M. Kelley. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 067800885x). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition brown cloth hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 163pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15523 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE Wartime Writings, 1939-1944 New York, Harcourt Brace. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0156947404). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Reprint trade paperback, unmarked, VG condition. Spine smooth, corners slightly rubbed. 237pp. index. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16442 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE The Wisdom of the Sands New York, Harcourt, Brace & World. 1950, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 4th printing trade edition red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, tight, clean copy with light rubbing to corners. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at chipped at corners. New mylar cover. 350pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16396 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FISHER, M. F. K. Map of Another Town A Memoir of Provence New York, Little Brown & Company. 1964, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, unmarked copy showing light use and handling, no major flaws. Dust jacket lightly hand soiled and rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 273pp. decorative endpapers, illustrations by Barbara Westman. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15484 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LE GALLIENNE, EVA With a Quiet Heart New York, Viking Press. 1953, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition two-tone, blue and beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked and book plate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends, corners, original price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 311pp. index, black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16653 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GELLER, URI Uri Geller : My Story New York, Praeger Publishers. 1975, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Tape ghost on front pastedown where jacket was at one time tacked to the book. Jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 224pp. Autobiography of the famous Israeli psychic who by force of will was able to bend keys and spoons, fix stopped watches and broken radios using extrasensory powers. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18269 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GINSBERG, ALLEN;BALL, GORDON Journals Mid-Fifties 1954-1958: Allen Ginsberg ; Edited by Gordon Ball New York, HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060167718). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 489pp. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 18723 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GLASGOW, ELLEN The Woman Within New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1954, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition gree cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Light scattered foxing to fore edge. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes, four-corner trimmed at flaps, yet retains original price on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. 307pp. index, bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18909 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GODWIN, WILLIAM ; DURANT, W. CLARK (EDITOR) Memoirs of Mary Wollstonecraft London, Constable & Co. 1927, First Edition. Half Leather Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First limited edition half black calf leather over marbled paper boards, four raised bands, gilt spine, top. Deckled fore edge, frontspiece engraving of Mary Wollstonecraft. One of 700 copies. Corners slightly rubbed, some scattered foxing. Preface by W. Clark Durant. xlvi, 352pp. index, supplements, bibliographical note, contemporary reviews, engravings. Handsome copy of this work first published in 1798. Though Godwin later issued a second edition with revisions, Durant has used the first edition for the sake of correctness in compiling this volume. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 15784 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRANT, ULYSSES S.; LONG, E. B. (ED.) Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant New York, Da Capo Paperback. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0306801728). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine smooth. Covers rubbed and creased at corners. 608pp. index. This edition contains a new introduction by William S. McFeely. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 18337 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005