Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ARNOLD, DAVID M.  Abelian Groups and Representations of Finite Partially Ordered Sets
Springer. 2000. (ISBN: 038798982x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii; 244 pp. "A recurring theme in a traditional introductory graduate algebra course is the existence and consequences of relationships between different algebraic structures. This is also the theme of this book, an exposition of connections between representations of finite partially ordered sets and abelian groups. Emphasis is placed throughout on classification, a description of the objects up to isomorphism, and computation of representation type, a measure of when classification is feasible.". Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 010661
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARNETT, WILLIAM A. (EDITOR)  Nonparametric and semiparametric methods in econometrics and statistics - Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium in Economic Theory and Econometrics
Cambridge University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0521370906). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding, with mild dents to lower front board, slightly rubbed tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 493pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007768
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DOBRUSHIN, R. L. (ED.)  Probability Contributions to Statistical Mechanics (Advances in Soviet Mathematics Volume 20)
Providence, American Mathematical Society. 1994. (ISBN: 0821841203). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lower right corners bumped, with small splits to boards. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 289 pp. Advances in Soviet Mathematics Volume 20. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 012910
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DOHERTY, PATRICK A. (EDITOR)  Partiality, Modality and Nonmonotonicity
CSLI Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 1575860317). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. x; 300pp. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008154
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GARDNER, MARTIN  A Gathering of Gardner: Time Travel and Other Mathematical Bewilderments; Penrose Tiles to Trapdoor Ciphers and the Return of Dr. Matrix; Knotted Doughnuts and Other Mathematical Entertainments
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company. 1989. (ISBN: 0716720663). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Three trade paperback volumes in a slipcase. Books were published between 1986-1989. Shallow reading creases to spine, the books are all clean, tight and unmarked. Slipcase is intact, moderately rubbed at corners. Very Good.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 024524
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GOW, JAMES  A Short History of Greek Mathematics
Mineola, Dover Publications. 2004. (ISBN: 0486495892). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv, 323 pp. "Authoritative and highly readable, this history of Greek mathematics focuses on the contributions of major figures such as Euclid, Archimedes, and Ptolemy, but also explores fascinating aspects of works by many lesser-known scholars and thinkers.". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 013560
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOWARD, C. FRUSHER  Howard's California Calculator, The Newest, Quickest and most Complete Instructor for all who desire to be "Quick at Figures."
San Francisco, Self Published. 1877. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Quater bound with brown pebbled cloth over marbled boards. Edges rubbed. Frontis. sketch of author. 94pp. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 009861
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KENDALL, MAURICE; STUART, ALAN (EDITOR)  Statistics Theory and Practice : Selected Papers
New York, Oxford University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 019520588x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. xviii; 268pp. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008570
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KENDALL, MAURICE; STUART, ALAN (EDITOR)  Statistics Theory and Practice : Selected Papers
New York, Oxford University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 019520588x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. xviii; 268pp. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008571
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LOUIS, ALFRED (ED.); REHMANN, ULF (ED.); SCHNEIDER, PETER (ED.)  Documenta Mathematica: Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians Berlin 1998 Vol. I: Plenary Lectures and Ceremonies
Rosenheim, Geronimo. 1998. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume One only. Journal Der Deutschen Mathematiker-Vereinigung, Extra Volume ICM 1998. 662 pp. Photos. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 016394
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MIDDLEMISS, ROSS R.  Instructions For Post-Trig and Mannheim-Trig Slide Rule
Frederick Post Company. 1945. Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps. Tightly bound. 81 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008691
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DE MORGAN, AUGUSTUS  On The Study And Difficulties Of Mathematics
Mineola, Dover Publications. 2005. (ISBN: 0486442705). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. viii, 288pp. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013558
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005