Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANDRIEUX, JEAN-PIERRE [J. P.]  East Coast Panorama: The History of Shipping Companies on Canada's East Coast from 1900 Onward
Lincoln, Ontario, Canada, W.F. Rannie. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919953387). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Inscribed and signed by author on title page, otherwise unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Clean copy, spine smooth. 152pp. bibliography, photographs. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15729
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER  Steaming to Bamboola : The World of a Tramp Freighter
New York, Congdon & Lattes, Inc. 1982, Book Club. (ISBN: 0312927924). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked out on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with small chips and edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 222pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18430
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GETCHELL, DAVID R. (EDITOR) ; NATIONAL FISHERMAN  The Mariner's Catalog A book of Information for Those concerned with boats and the Sea
Camden, Maine, International Marine Publishing Company. 1976, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0877420386). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 5th printing trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked, spine smooth. Corners lightly rubbed. 192pp. index, illustrations. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18230
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GIBBS, JIM  Disaster Log of Ships
New York, Bonanza. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517169827). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition, hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. 176pp. index, photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15875
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GIBBS, JIM  West Coast Windjammers
New York, Bonanza. 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517170604). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition, hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. 186pp. index, photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15876
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JOHNSON, GENE  Ship Model Building Third Edition
Cambridge, MD, Cornell Maritime Press. 1961, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0870331019). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Revised and enlarged third edition. Navy blue leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and hand-soiled. Offered in new mylar cover. 301pp. index, illus. Also included with purchase of this copy are a 36" x 24" folded poster for instructions and diagrams for building Schooner-Gloucester Fisherman model and a 12" x 24" poster for specifications for The Dragger model, both posters in fine condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19097
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

PARDEY, LIN AND LARRY  Seraffyn's Mediterranean Adventure
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing, hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Jacket is rubbed at edges, one short closed tear. New mylar cover. 256pp. illustrated by black and white photographs, appendices. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10744
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MASEFIELD, JOHN  Victorious Troy or the Hurrying
New York, Macmillan. 1967, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Smith, Richard. Third printing dark green cloth hard cover with orange dust jacket, NF/VG. Jacket has one short closed tear, slight edgewear. Book is clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Offered in protective mylar. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 5257
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MORRISON, JOHN H. ; BRAYNARD, FRANK O. (FOREWARD BY)  History of American Steam Navigation
New York, Stephen Daye Press. 1958, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1958 reprint of the first edition, red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked copy with a faint paper-clip shadow on the top of the half-title page. Unmarked copy, clean, square, crisp and well cared for. Jacket is sunned along spine panel and price-clipped. New mylar cover. 630pp. index, illustrations by Samuel Ward Stanton. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9632
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

PAINE, RALPH D.  Lost Ships and Lonely Seas
New York, The Century Co. 1922, Later Printing. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Early printing of the first trade edition, blue pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, VG/Fair. Corners lightly bumped, rubbed. Old bookstore sticker to rear pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Square, tight copy, hinges and binding are sound. Jacket has several large chips and tears and is offered in protective mylar cover. 412pp. Seventeen stories of ships long lost at sea researched from records. Full page color and black and white illustrations. Very Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10263
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

PISTOLL, LYNN  Moruroa Blues
Dobbs Ferry, New York, Sheridan House Inc. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574091409). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade paperback, FINE, new copy. 207pp. glossary, illustrations. Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10755
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

QUINN, PAUL J.  Titanic at Two A.M.: Final Events Surrounding the Doomed Liner
Saco, Maine, Fantail. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0965520935). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp, tight copy. Jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar. Final events surrounding the Titanic disaster, narratives of survivors, illustrated. 128pp. index. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 14890
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ROSS, W. GILLIES  Arctic Whalers Icy Seas: Narratives of the Davis Strait Whale Fishery
Toronto, Irwin Publishing. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0772515247). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Black cloth binding. Map endpapers. xvi, 263pp. Illustrations. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fifteen whalemen, mostly from British ports, relate their own dramatic experiences in the Eastern Arctic between 1824 and 1917. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014766
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

TILTON, CAPTAIN GEORGE FRED ; CRAWFORD, M. D. C. ( INTRODUCTION BY )  Cap'n George Fred Himself
New York, Doubleday Doran. 1928, First Edition. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Neyland, Harry. Stated first edition with 1928 date on title page. VG, large octavo decorative blue cloth hard cover with gilt decorations front and spine. Decorative endpapers and illustrated throughout by Harry Neyland. Unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped, spine is dulled and cloth is slightly frayed at spine head. This copy includes Mystic Seaport Museum commemorative bookmark of the Charles W. Morgan and a photocopy of Whalemen's Shipping List, Merchants' transcript from July 4, 1845. 295pp. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12940
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

WEST, VICTOR ; WELLS, R. E. (ILLUSTRATOR)  Guide to Shipwreck Sites Along the Oregon Coast
Eugene, Wells & West Publishers. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0917545001). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. Prior owner's name neatly inked on first page, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. 75pp. maps, illustrations by R. E. Wells. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18334
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005