| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2176 title(s) on 88 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The library of Entertainment : A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment with the World's Great Writers in Twelve Volumes Chicago, Geo. L. Shuman & Co. 1920, Second Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Well-made, quality green cloth hard covers with gilt spine labels, twelve volumes, all VG conditon, except for V. 5, which is only Fair owing to some torn damage to spine head. Prior ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked volumes. Over 6,000 pages of selections of writing from antiquity to early 20th century. Arranged alphabetically by author, indexed. Each volume illustrated with full page color plates. A wide assortment of writers and selections. Very Good. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 10075 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD Abbey's Road New York, E. P. Dutton. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0525030018). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Name blacked out inside front cover. Spine firm and binding tight. 198pp. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 024107 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Best of Edward Abbey San Francisco, California,, Sierra Club Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0871567865). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Newer reprint edition. Slight bumping to top rear corner. Spine smooth, appears unread. 383pp. NEAR FINE. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 18324 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD Cactus Country Alexandria, Time-Life Books. 1979, Third Printing, Revised. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 184 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed and crinkled along edges, soiled, several small closed tears. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014387 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD Cactus Country Alexandria, Time-Life Books. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy boards, lightly shelf rubbed, quarter bound in black cloth. 184 pp. Photos. Index. First printing, with hourglass symbol on last page. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 022732 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0316004162). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Very slightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 356pp. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 023791 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Fool's Progress New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. First printing in a first state jacket, with misprints on both flaps. 485pp. Dust jacket, with crease to rear flap, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 025682 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Fool's Progress New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1988, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 485pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 025464 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ROBERT D. New Tavern Tales New York, Walter Neale. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. Inscribed by Abrahams on front flyleaf. 191pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled, toned to spine, chipped at tips. Very Good/Good. Inscribed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 011888 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Beautiful Girl New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394427378). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, crisp copy with two lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket has been price-clipped and has a half-inch closed tear to rear panel, spine ends lightly rubbed. New mylar cover. Author's fourth book and first collection of short stories. Sixteen short stories including the three The Todds, Winter Rain, Beautiful Girl, A Pale and Perfectly Oval Moon, others. 242pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 14827 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW The Tempo of Modern Life New York, Albert & Charles Boni. 1931. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Orange cloth binding. 344pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015290 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, WARREN The War of the Roses New York, Warner Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446512206). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Lower board edges slightly shelf rubbed. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has a half inch closed tear to lower rear panel and is offered in new mylar cover. Original $10.95 intact on front flap of jacket. 263pp. Author's 9th novel and basis for the movie by the same title. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Emma Watson: The Watsons Completed New York, St Martins Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312145934). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition, hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing, offered in new mylar cover. 221pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 19213 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALARCON, DON PEDRO ANTONIO DE The Three-Cornered Hat: The True History of an Affair current in certain Tales and Ballads, here written down as & how it befell Los Angeles, Limited Editions Club. 1959, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Duvoisin, Roger. Patterned colored cloth with black binding. Former owner's name purple ink-stamped on front flyleaf, else a fine copy. #757 of 1500 copies. xix, 154 pp. Translated by Martin Armstrong, with an Introduction by Gerald Brenan. In a very good orange slipcase with light shelf wear. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 016161 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCALA, KATHLEEN The Flower in the Skull : A Novel New York, Chronicle Books Llc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811819167). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Unmarked, like new copy. Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends, in new mylar cover. 180pp. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 17469 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCALA, KATHLEEN The Flower in the Skull : A Novel New York, Chronicle Books Llc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811819167). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, like new copy. New mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15637 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCALA, KATHLEEN The Flower in the Skull : A Novel San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books Llc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811819167). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, like new copy. New mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7853 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCALA, KATHLEEN J. Mrs. Vargas and the Dead Naturalist Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A. Calyx Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934971250). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unstated printing, presumed first edition. Trade paperback in VG condition. Unmarked copy with corner crease to lower front cover. 14 short stories, 170pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11572 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; STERN, MADELEINE B. (ED.) Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, Harper Perennial. 1997. (ISBN: 0688151329). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Covers lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxiii, 281pp. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 025563 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; STERN, MADELEINE (ED.) Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, William Morrow & Company. 1975. (ISBN: 0688003389). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxxiii, 277 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, scuffed, worn at spine ends. Includes letters to Alcott from her publisher; Behind a Mask: or A Woman's Power; Pauline's Passion and Punishment; The Mysterious Key and What It Opened; The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice's Treherne's Temptation. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 013682 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; STERN, MADELEINE (ED.) A Double Life: Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, Little Brown & Company. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316031011). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 252pp. Five early stories by Louisa May Alcott. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 023963 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full dark blue silk cloth binding, slightly rubbed. Photo endpapers. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 524pp. 3 color illustration plates by Jessie Willcox Smith. Orchard House Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 026218 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY ; STERN, MADELEINE (EDITOR) A Marble Woman: Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0380726777). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition softcover in VG condition. Name inked inside front cover, appears unread. 279pp. notes. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12765 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Rose in Bloom Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full dark blue silk cloth binding. Photo endpapers. 344pp. 3 color illustration plates by Hattie Longstreet Price. Orchard House Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 026220 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Under the Lilacs Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full dark blue silk cloth binding. Photo endpapers. 302pp. 3 color illustration plates by Marguerite Davis. Orchard House Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 026219 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005