| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BERENSON, MARY; STRACHEY, BARBARA; SAMUELS, JAYNE Mary Berenson, a Self Portrait from Her Letters & Diaries Norton. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 039301827x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. 319 pp. Index. Dust jacket, with light edge wear, in fresh mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 015104 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURNEY, FANNY; SCHRANK, BARBARA G. (ED.); SUPINO, DAVID J. (ED.) The Famous Miss Burney: The Diaries and Letters of Fanny Burney New York, John Day Company. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0381982858). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full brown cloth binding. Sticker shadow to front flyleaf. x, 334 pp. Dust jacket, corner rubbed and with light crinkling, in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016877 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT; KLOPFER, DONALD Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer New York, Random House. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 037550768x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix, 211 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 013889 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE ; CROSS, J. W. (ED.) George Eliot's Life as related in Her Letters and Journals in Three Volumes : Unknown ; Famous ; Sunset New York, Harper & Brothers. 1885. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Three volumes complete set. Quarter red cloth hard and marbled paper over boards hard covers all in VG conditon. Prior owner's signature and Christmas 1888 inked on free endpaper of volume three, otherwise unmarked. Paper somewhat tone at margins. Boards moderately rubbed at along fore edges, mild handsoiling to cloth. Each volume fitted with new acetate (glassine) dust jackets. Arranged, edited and preface by her husband, J. W. Cross. ix, 366pp. 324pp. and 340pp. appendix in volume one, index in volume three, illustrated frontispieces. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 19341 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FLANNER, JANET; MURRAY, NATALIA DANESI (ED.) Darlinghissima: Letters to a Friend San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1986. (ISBN: 015623937x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light wear to wraps; a clean, unmarked copy. xvii, 507 pp. Photos. Index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 016465 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1963, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Board edges foxed and slightly soiled, rubbed at corners. Unmarked. Dust jacket soiled to rear panel, closed tear and light chipping at spine head, price-clipped. 388pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16646 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cream cloth binding. Gift note to prev. owner inked inside. ix, 388 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed, has spine wear, crinkling, small hole to front. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 013684 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAMMETT, DASHIELL; LAYMAN, RICHARD (ED.); RIVETT, JULIE M. (ED.) Selected Letters of Dashiel Hammett 1921-1960 Washington, D.C. Counterpoint. 2001. (ISBN: 1582430810). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges. xvii, 650pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 013825 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST; BAKER, CARLOS (ED.) Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1981, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0684167654). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding book club copy, clean and unmarked. xxvii, 948 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed and scuffed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021750 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HILLESUM, ETTY Letters from Westerbork New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394553500). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp, tight and appears unread. Jacket very slightly rubbed along top edge. Offered in archival grade mylar cover. These letters accompany the diaries of An Interrupted Life that were published forty years after her death. Includes black and white photographs. 156pp. notes. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12960 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MAAS, HENRY; DUNCAN, J.L. ; GOOD, W. G. Letters of Aubrey Beardsley, The Oxford, England, Plantin Publishers. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1870495071). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, unmarked with slight rubbing to edges. 472pp. index, photograph illustration. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 14866 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOSEPHINE W. (EDITOR) "Dear Sister" : Letters written on Hilton Head Island 1867 Beaufort, SC, Beaufort Book Co. 1977, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket. VG/G. Name, address and gift note inked neatly opposite the half-title page. Otherwise unmarked copy that is crisp and square. Jacket has some scattered foxing at extremes and is offered under new archival jacket protector. 133pp. index, photograph reproduction of handwritten letters, illustrated mapped endpapers. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11896 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MITFORD, JESSICA Decca : The Letters of Jessica Mitford New York, Alfred A Knopf. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375410325). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy like new. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 744pp. index. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16999 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NIN, ANAIS The Early Diary of Anais Nin : Volume Three 1923-1927 San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151271844). Hard Cover, 8vo. Blue cloth binding. Old marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked copy. xv, 297 pp. Photos. Index. Preface by Joaquin Nin-Culmell. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with several short closed tears, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 017311 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NORDSTROM, URSULA; MARCUS, LEONARD S. (ED.) Dear Genius: The Letters of Ursula Nordstrom New York, HarperCollins. 2000. (ISBN: 0064462358). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges. A clean, tight copy. xlii, 406 pp. Bibliography. Index. "Nordstrom, director of Harper's Department of Books for Boys and Girls from 1940 to 1973, is a legend--one of the most creative forces in children's books. Marcus now gathers the editorial letters of this indefatigable, irresistible woman, for a revealing portrait of a true genius.". Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014445 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PAGE, TIM (ED.) Selected Letters of Dawn Powell 1913-1965 New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1999. (ISBN: 0805065059). Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy. xix, 373 pp. Index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 017266 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SALSBURY, EDITH COLGATE (ED.) Susy and Mark Twain: Family Dialogues New York, Harper & Row. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. xvii, 444 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, creases to front flap, in protective mylar.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 019876 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SARTON, MAY; SHERMAN, SUSAN (ED.) May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954 New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393039544). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lime paper over boards with cream cloth binding. 415 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 017309 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEINBECK, ELAINE (ED.); WALLSTEN, ROBERT (ED.) Steinbeck: A Life in Letters New York, Viking Press. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 067066961X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, square, unmarked book club edition in a jacket. 848 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, chipped around head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 018848 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| THURBER, JAMES; THURBER, HELEN (ED.); WEEKS, EDWARD (ED.) Selected Letters of James Thurber Oxford University. 1990. (ISBN: 0192827669). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy with lightly rubbed covers. xiii, 274 pp. Index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016433 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TOKLAS, ALICE B. Staying On Alone: Letters of Alice B. Toklas New York, Liveright. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871405695). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full purple cloth binding. Boards slightly bowed, else a fine, clean, crisp copy. xvii, 426 pp. Photos. Index. Edited by Edward Burns with an Introduction by Gilbert A. Harrison. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, sunned to spine and along upper edge, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 018452 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WILDER, LAURA INGALLS West from Home : Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder, San Francisco 1915 New York, Harper & Row. 1974. (ISBN: 0060241101). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Printed cloth binding. Mild hand soiling to boards. Tight, unmarked copy. 24pp. Photos. Discovered after her death, these early letters of Larua Ingalls Wilder reveal the active curiosity and warm personality of the woman who who later write the Little House series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 019999 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE Five O'Clock Angel: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just, 1948-1982 New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394564278). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. Marker stripe along lower page edges, else clean and tight. 407pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006274 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA; NICHOLSON, NIGEL (ED.); TRAUTMANN, JOANNE (ED.) The Letters of Virginia Woolf Volume III: 1923-1928 New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151509263). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. Page edges lightly foxed. Inside clean and unmarked. xxii, 600 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed, soiled, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WOOLF, VIRGINIA; NICHOLSON, NIGEL (ED.); TRAUTMANN, JOANNE (ED.) The Letters of Virginia Woolf Volume II: 1912-1922 New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151509255). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in purple cloth. A clean, tight copy. xxiv, 627 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019138 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005