| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 230 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination New York, Doubleday. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385497725). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxx, 524 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020837 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| VOLTAIRE ; ADAMS, ROBERT M. (TRANSLATOR, EDITOR) Candide New York, W. W. Norton. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393096491). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and unmarked copy. Wraps slightly sunned, rubbed at corners. Paper browning. 194pp. bibliography, text, notes, criticism. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 15950 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT M. The Land and Literature of England: A Historical Account New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1986. (ISBN: 0393303438). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xiii, 555 pp. Illustrations. Index. A master storyteller's tour through English literature and its times. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 011840 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWARD Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0253333644). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xv, 284 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Black marker stripe along upper page edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011398 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN The War Against Cliche: Essays and Reviews, 1971-2000 New York, Miramax. 2001. (ISBN: 0786866748). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Upper corners just lightly bumped. xv, 505pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014933 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, BARRY Price Warung (William Astley) Twayne Publishers. 1976. (ISBN: 0805762256). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 197 pp. Notes, selected bibliography, index. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 014080 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARCH, STEPHEN CARL After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830 Hanover, University of New England. 2001. (ISBN: 1584651148). Hard Cover. xiv, 241 pp. Notes, literature cited, index. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011461 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW; SUPER, R. H. (ED.) On the Classical Tradition Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. viii, 271pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, small scuffs to spine, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012236 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, NINA Romantic Imprisonment: Women and Other Glorified Outcasts New York, Columbia University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0231060041). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges, else clean and unmarked. xxiv, 315 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021747 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE; PARRISH, STEPHEN M. (EDITOR) Emma (Critical Editions Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 039309667x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third printing of first edition trade soft cover in GOOD condition. Internally unmarked, covers are creased, show moderate wear. Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 5272 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BALES, JACK (ED.) Conversations With Willie Morris Jackson, University Press of Mississippi. 2000. (ISBN: 1578062373). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light shelf wear; a clean, unmarked copy. xx, 207 pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 016658 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARNETT, GEORGE LEONARD Charles Lamb Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1976. (ISBN: 0805766685). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. 172 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009122 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEACH, JOSEPH WARREN American Fiction 1920-1940 1942, MacMillan. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Blue cloth hardcover (GOOD), 3rd printing, no dust jacket. Penciled notes on front pastedown. Hinges, binding sound, light wear. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2487 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEIDLER, PHILIP D. First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0817309853). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010390 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEIDLER, PHILIP D. First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0817309853). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture. Fine/Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 010389 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEIDLER, PHILIP D. First Books: The Printed Word and Cultural Formation in Early Alabama Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0817309853). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix; 185 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. This book offers an analysis of the development of cultural mythmaking in antebellum Alabama, describing how printed texts -- from treatises on law and history, to satire, poetry, and domestic novels -- formed Alabama's literary and political culture. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 018681 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELOOF, ROBERT The Performing Voice in Literature New York, Little, Brown and Company. 1966, Later Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 2nd printing. Near fine, no jacket. 520pp, index. Unmarked copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 2655 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, PAULA Emily Dickinson: Woman Poet Iowa City, University of Iowa Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0877453101). Soft Cover. Very light wear to wraps. A clean and unmarked copy. xiv, 223 pp. Notes, index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 013696 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACKWELL, LOUISE; CLAY, FRANCES Lilliam Smith New York, Twayne Publishers. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Prev. owner's nameplate pasted neatly inside. 152 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, in mylar, complete, intact, no chips or tears, but scuffed and soiled. Near Fine/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013980 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOLD, ALAN (EDITOR) W. H. Auden : The Far Interior (Critical Studies) New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0389205737). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover (NEAR FINE) with dust jacket (VERY GOOD). Tight, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket has a closed tear on spine panel. New mylar cover. 223pp. index, a selection of eight critical essays on Auden's work by Charles Osborne, Walter Perrie, Jan Montefiore, William Logan, Donald Pearce, Robert Giddings, Margaret Moan Rowe and Stewart Crehan. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3416 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, WM. ARCTANDER Novalis: Signs of Revolution Durham, Duke University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 082231519x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly rubbed at corners. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 374 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 020931 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRONSON, WALTER C. A Short History of American Literature Boston, D. C. Heath. 1909. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Green cloth binding, scuffed, with wear at spine ends. Front hinge cracked. 374pp. Index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 014506 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROSMAN, CATHERINE SAVAGE Albert Camus: Literary Masters Volume 8 Gale Group. 2001. (ISBN: 0787651346). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. xvii, 196 pp. Illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 012121 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROSMAN, CATHERINE SAVAGE Albert Camus: Literary Masters Volume 8 Gale Group. 2001. (ISBN: 0787651346). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. xvii, 196 pp. Illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 012120 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROSMAN, CATHARINE SAVAGE Existential Fiction: Literary Topics Volume 8 Gale Group. 2000. (ISBN: 0787651311). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. xviii, 251 pp. Illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 012101 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005