| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ANDERSON, CHARLES R.; SPRENKLE, PETER Reference Librarianship: Notes from the Trenches New York, Haworth Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0789029480). Soft Cover. Review Copy, Review Copy stamped on page edges. Wraps rubbed. 258 pp. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016085 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUTTLAR, LOIS; WYNAR, LUBOMYR ROMAN Guide to Information Resources in Ethnic Museum, Library, and Archival Collections in the United States Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313298467). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition red cloth hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 369pp. index. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14342 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CONNOR, ELIZABETH A Guide To Developing End User Education Programs In Medical Libraries Binghamton, New York, U.S.A. Haworth Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789017253). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), First edition, review copy. FINE, new condition. 244pp. index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12680 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CONSTANTINO, REBECCA (EDITOR) Literacy, Access, and Libraries Among the Language Minority Population Lanham, Scarecrow Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810834189). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in FINE, as new condition. 252pp. index. Out-of-print. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14348 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOWNING, MILDRED HARLOW; DOWNING, DAVID H. Introduction to Cataloging and Classification Sixth Edition Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. McFarland & Co Inc Pub. 1992, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0899507204). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 6th edition green cloth hard cover in FINE, new condition. Unused copy. 316pp. index. In print at $39.95. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12686 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GORMAN, G. E. (EDITOR) Scholarly Publishing In An Electronic Era: International Yearbook Of Library and Information Management United Kingdom, Facet Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856045366). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new copy. Published at $175.00. Divided into three parts, this book offers an overview of current trends in scholarly publishing, and the remainder of the text is divided into a further three parts, each covering an area of core interest: Institutional Perspectives; Access and Preservation Inititatives; and Models and Economics. Chapters include: Where is Scholarly publishing going?; Collaborative transformations in scholarly publishing in the 21st century; The library's perspective on scholarly publishing; Evolution or revolution: challenges to the publisher. 219pp. index. Fine/Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 14338 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HIPPLE, PATRICIA C.; ABBOTT, ERIC A. Having All the Right Connections: Telecommunications and Rural Viability Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Praeger Publishers. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275965821). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. One corner slightly bumped. 348pp. index. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12685 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HUANG, SAMUEL T. (EDITOR) Modern Library Technology and Reference Services [The Reference Librarian] New York, Haworth Press, Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560244585). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 139pp. Also published as The Reference Libarian no. 39, 1993. Fine. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 14340 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| INTNER, SHEILA S. Cataloging: The Professional Development Cycle New York, Greenwood Pub Group. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313272549). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in FINE, new condition. Unmarked. In print at $97.95. 159pp. index. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12682 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GLOBAL INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE COMMISSION ; KAHIN, BRIAN ; WILSON, ERNEST National Information Infrastructure Initiatives: Vision and Policy Design Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262611252). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade paperback in VG condition. Unmarked copy with light shelf wear. 649pp. index. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12670 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KATZ, WILLIAM A. Introduction to Reference Work: Reference Services and Reference Processes Seventh Edition New York, McGraw-Hill College. 1997, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0070342784). Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Seventh edition glossy hard cover in GOOD, used condition. Prior owner's name inked inside front cover. Some highlighting affecting less than 2% of text. 286pp. index. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14339 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KINDER, ROBIN Government Documents and Reference Services [The Reference Librarian No. 32] Binghamton, New York, U.S.A. Haworth Pr Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560241365). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition red cloth hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. Corners lightly rubbed. 288pp. index. This title was also published as part of the series The Reference Librarian no. 32. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 14345 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MCMAHON, SUZANNE; PALM, MIRIAM; DUNN, PAM If We Build It: Scholarly Communications and Networking Technologies Proceedings of the North American Serials Interest Group, Inc. 7th Annual Conference June 18-21, 1992 The University of Illinois at Chicago New York, Haworth Press. 1993. (ISBN: 156024450x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. Clean, tight, no markings. 326 pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 016096 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MICHALAK, SARAH C. (EDITOR) Portals And Libraries New York, Haworth Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789029324). Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition softcover in VG condition. Review copy with stamp along fore edge, otherwise unmarked. 228pp. index. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 14349 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MILLER, WILLIAM; PELLEN, RITA M. Internet Reference Support For Distance Learners Binghamton, New York, Haworth Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789029383). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Review copy, FINE, new condition. 212pp. index. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12679 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MULVANY, NANCY C. Indexing Books Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226550141). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing of the first edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, appears unused. Jacket in new mylar cover. A practical, thorough guide that shows how to determine what is and what is not indexable, select terms to create clean and succinct entries, establish helpful external and internal structures for the index and how to choose headings and subentries. 320pp. index. Fine/Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 16033 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SUN, DAJIN; CARTER, RUTH Education for Library Cataloging: International Perspectives Binghamton, NY, Haworth Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789031132). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade paperback in VG condition. Review copy with stamp on fore edge, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 492pp. index. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 14351 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| VISWANATHAN, C. G. Cataloguing Theory and Practice Third Edition New York, Asia Publishing House. 1965, Third Edition. (ISBN: 8170001102). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Third edition cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Covers slightly soiled and rubbed at extremes. 283pp. index. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12684 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| YOUNG, ARTHUR P. Books for Sammies: The American Library Association and World War I Pittsburgh, Beta Phi Mu. 1981. (ISBN: 0910230153). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. Clean, no markings. xv, 149 pp. Illustrations. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 016097 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005