| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER, PHILIP; CORNE, CHRIS Isle De France Creole: Affinities and Origins Ann Arbor, Karoma Publishers. 1982. (ISBN: 0897200497). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. viii, 299 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 012136 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAKER, PHILIP; CORNE, CHRIS Isle De France Creole: Affinities and Origins Ann Arbor, Karoma Publishers. 1982. (ISBN: 0897200497). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. viii, 299 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 012137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BANDLER, RICHARD; GRINDER, JOHN The Structure of Magic II: A Book About Communication and Change Palo Alto, CA, Science & Behavior Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831400498). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, square copy with light rubbing at spine heel. Jacket has several short, closed edge tears and is offered in new mylar cover. 198pp. bibliography. In this second volume in the series, the authors bring their special skills as model-builders to the area of non-verbal communication. They extend their explicit model of verbal communication created in Volume I of the Magic series, using the patterns of verbal form as a way of helping the reader to identify and use the patterns of non-verbal communication. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14996 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENMAMOUN, ELABBAS The Feature Structure of Functional Categories: A Comparative Study of Arabic Dialects New York, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0195119959). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix; 180 pp. Focusing on the relation between functional categories and lexical and phrasal categories in Arabic dialects, Benmamoun proposes that universally functional categories are specified for categorial features which determine their relation with lexical categories. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009219 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENMAMOUN, ELABBAS The Feature Structure of Functional Categories: A Comparative Study of Arabic Dialects New York, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0195119959). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ix; 180 pp. Focusing on the relation between functional categories and lexical and phrasal categories in Arabic dialects, Benmamoun proposes that universally functional categories are specified for categorial features which determine their relation with lexical categories. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009218 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BORSLEY, R.D.; PRZEPIORKOWSKI, ADAM Slavic in Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar Stanford, Centre for the Study of Language & Information,U.S. 1999. (ISBN: 1575861755). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv; 345pp. "This book is the first collection of papers on Slavic language within a formal non-transformational linguistic formalism. The articles presented here are concerned with all components of grammar, from semantics, through syntax and morphology, to phonology. In particular, the following phenomena are given HPSG analyses: syntax and semantics of negation, anaphor binding, syntax and morphology of auxiliaries, {/em wh}-extraction, syntax and morphology of case assignment, diathesis and voice, complement vs. adjunct distinction, and syntactic haplology. The main languages dealt with are Polish and Serbo-Croatian, but Russian, Czech and Bulgarian are also represented.". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008892 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL The Facts on File Dictionary of Troublesome Words New York, Facts on File. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871968894). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower board edges slightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, retains original $15.95 price on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. A nice copy of author's first book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19224 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL The Mother Tongue English & How it Got That Way New York, William Morrow and Company. 1990, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0688078958). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in white cloth, book club edition in a jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. 270pp. index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed and soiled, two short tears upper edge back panel, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 024480 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHI, WEN-SHUN Readings in Chinese Communist Ideology : A Manual for Students of the Chinese Language Berkeley, University of California Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition red cloth hard cover. Boards moderately soiled and rubbed through at corners. Some underlining and inked notations scattered throughout. 440pp. conversion tables. A series of lessons aimed at developing a command of the Chinese language adequate for firsthand understanding of Chinese Communist materials. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19343 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EASTERBROOK, MARY HEROLD ; CLARK, DONALD LEMEN ; KNICKERBOCKER, EDWIN VAN B. Your English Problems : a Social Approach to Problems in Oral and Written Composition, Functional Grammar and Effective Sentence Structure New York, Silver, Burdett and Company. 1935, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition maroon cloth hard cover in NEAR FINE condition. Sample copy stamp on free endpaper. 528pp. index. NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9854 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FARRAR, CLARISSA P. ; EVANS, AUSTIN P. Bibliography of English Translations from Medieval Sources New York, Columbia University Press. 1946, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing dark green cloth hard cover, VG condition. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown, otherwise clean and unmarked. A well-cared-for copy showing slight use and handling, some darkening to endpapers. 534pp. index. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16292 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GORDON, KAREN ELIZABETH The Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0812911016). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Unmarked and apparently unread copy. Matte finished jacket has faint handsoiling. New mylar cover. 149pp. "A book to sink your fangs into."--William Safire. By the author of The Well-Tempered Sentence. Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11606 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRAY, PIERS Stalin on Linguistics and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Ser.) New York, Palgrave. 2002. (ISBN: 0333792823). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv; 267 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003045 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAYAKAWA, S. I. (ED.) Language, Meaning and Maturity New York, Harper & Brothers. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Boards lightly rubbed at tips. Prev. owner's name inked inside. xii, 364 pp. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has edge wear, light chipping, small scrape to spine. "A selection from the best articles published during the first ten years of 'Etc.: A Review of General Semantics.'". Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014463 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOLVIK, J. A. Beginners' Book in Norse Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House. 1910, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition brown cloth hard cover, GOOD. A handful of pages with lightly pencilled margin notes, first free endpaper excised. Clean, tight, overall attractive copy. 350pp. index, photographs. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18678 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOOK, JULIUS NICHOLAS The Grand Panjandrum & 1,999 Other Rare, Useful, and Delightful Words and Expressions New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0025536206). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Prev. owner's nameplate pasted down inside. xiii, 392 pp. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, sunned, with light edge wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 014099 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JONES, LOUIS THOMAS Aboriginal American Oratory: The Tradition of Eloquence Among the Indians of the United States Los Angeles, Southwest Museum. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Light rubbing to extremities. Pictorial frontis. xv; 136pp. Illustrations. In a shelfworn glassine protective wrap. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004423 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KIDWAI, AYESHA XP-Adjunction in Universal Grammar: Scrambling and Binding in Hindi-Urdu New York, Oxford. 2000. (ISBN: 0195132521). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii; 181 pp. "One of the most hotly debated phenomena in natural language is that of leftward argument scrambling. This book investigates the properties of Hindi-Urdu scrambling to show that it must be analyzed as uniformly a focality-driven XP-adjunction operation.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009287 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KIDWAI, AYESHA Xp-Adjunction in Universal Grammar: Scrambling and Binding in Hindi-Urdu New York, Oxford. 2000. (ISBN: 0195132521). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii; 181 pp. "One of the most hotly debated phenomena in natural language is that of leftward argument scrambling. This book investigates the properties of Hindi-Urdu scrambling to show that it must be analyzed as uniformly a focality-driven XP-adjunction operation.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009288 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KIDWAI, AYESHA Xp-Adjunction in Universal Grammar: Scrambling and Binding in Hindi-Urdu New York, Oxford. 2000. (ISBN: 0195132521). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii; 181 pp. "One of the most hotly debated phenomena in natural language is that of leftward argument scrambling. This book investigates the properties of Hindi-Urdu scrambling to show that it must be analyzed as uniformly a focality-driven XP-adjunction operation.". Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009289 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LAEUFER, CHRISTIANE (ED); MORGAN, TERRELL A. (ED) Theoretical Analyses in Romance Linguistics Philadelphia, John Benjamins Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 1556191308). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. viii; 515pp. "Selected Papers from the Nineteenth Linguistic Symposium on Romance Languages (LSRL XIX) The Ohio State University, 21-23 April 1989". Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 010699 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LEANDER, ED Q Is for Crazy New York, New York, U.S.A. Harlin Quist Books. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0825275121). Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: Sumichrast, Jozef. Picture Book, Unmarked softcover in VG condition. Endpapers light foxed. 32pp. "Q is a letter that's really quite queer. It only allows a U to get near. Wherever Q goes, there's a U right behind it-- Yes, Q is for crazy, so just never mind it!". Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10699 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LIPTON, JAMES An Exaltation of Larks: The Ultimate Edition New York, Penguin Group USA. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140170960). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked. Trace of shelf rubbing, otherwise fine. 324pp. More than 1,100 collective nouns, some resurrected from the Books of Venery with newly added terms including "a blur of Impressionists" and "a score of bachelors". Also features a game for readers inspired to invent their own "terms of venery". Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 19246 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LOCKE, JOHN L. The Child's Path to Spoken Language Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0674116402). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Cream cloth binding. x, 518 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. "Progressing gradually from babbling to meaningful sentences is something most babies do naturally. But why do they? John Locke's answer constitutes a fascinating journey along the path of language development, a tour that takes in all the stops -- neurological and perceptual, social and linguistic -- that mark the way to intelligible speech.". Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016286 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LUCAS, CEIL (EDITOR) Sign Language Research: Theoretical Issues Chicago, Illinois, Gallaudet University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930323580). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 384pp. index, references, illustrations. Published at $57.50. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14167 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005