| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALPERN, JOIL No One Awaiting Me: Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania Calgary, University of Calgary Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1552380718). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xiii, 246 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 022482 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMLER, JANE FRANCES Christopher Columbus's Jewish Roots Northvale, Jason Aronson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876685866). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding, rubbed along lower edges. Clean and unmarked. 287 pp. Notes, glossary, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. "Amler examines the life and times of the discoverer, exploring the theory that Columbus was of Spanish-Jewish descent. Amler writes extensively about the Jews who lived in Spain prior to their expulsion in 1492, and she uses her knowledge of the time period to paint a vivid picture of the personalities, culture, historic events, and political intrigues that influenced Columbus.". Very Good/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013062 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH Rahel Varnhagen: The Life of a Jewess London, East and West Library; Leo Baeck Institute. 1957, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Tape shadows on pastedowns and jacket flaps, otherwise clean and unmarked. xiv, 222pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, with light chipping at tips, toned spine. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 025073 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DIANE Mosaic: A Chronicle of Five Generations New York, St. Martin's Press. 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312274556). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. Black marker stripe on upper page edges, else a clean, crisp, fine copy. ix, 592 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed alone upper edge, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017189 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUBRAC, LUCIE Outwitting the Gestapo Lincoln, University of Nebraka Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0803210299). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Lightly rubbed to upper corners, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xxii, 235 pp. Photos. Translated by Konrad Bieber. Introduction by Margaret Collins Weitz. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 022514 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARTOSZEWSKI, WLADYSLAW Warsaw Death Ring 1939-1944 Interpress Publishers. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full cream cloth binding. 450 pp. Photos. Documents. Foreword by Stanislaw Ploski. Index of the Nazi Terror Victims and Members of the Polish Resistance. Index of Authors and Witnesses. Index of Members of the Nazi Terror Apparatus. Index of Places. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, with edges forever curled, in fresh protective mylar. An important and necessary work. Very Good/Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 017204 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONDY, RUTH Elder of the Jews: Jakob Edelstein of Theresienstadt New York, Grove Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 080211007x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. A gently used copy, clean and unmarked. xiv, 476 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, spine toned, lightly rubbed, under protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 020571 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOTEACH, SHMULEY Judaism for Everyone: Renewing Your Life Through the Vibrant Lessons of the Jewish Faith New York, Basic Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465007945). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp copy. xiii, 450 pp. Index. Dust jacket, slightly shelf rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 019299 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWNE, LEWIS The Wiscom of Israel New York, Modern Library. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Rear hinge cracked but firm. xxxii, 746pp. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges, has small chips at corners, mildly toned spine. Offered in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019065 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN The Origin and Meaning of Hasidism Atlantic Highlands, Humanities Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0391035495). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight copy. Yellow highlighting to half a dozen pages in the Intro. 174pp, index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022681 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUXBAUM, YITZHAK Jewish Tales of Mystic Joy San Francisco, Jossey-Bass. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0787962724). Hard Cover, 8vo. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xvi, 267 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Can mysticism be joyful, even fun? According to storyteller Yitzhak Buxbaum, the editor of this inspiring collection of tales, Jewish mysticism leads to bliss, ecstasy, happiness, and humor. These traditional tales about people who 'went all the way' will let you taste the mystic joy that accompanies intense devotion and life lived to the very fullest.". Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 019181 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAUM, CHARLOTTE & HYMAN, PAULA & MICHEL, SONYA The Jewish Woman in America 1977, Plume. Reprint. (ISBN: 0452254795). Trade Paperback. First trade PB edition --VG. Light use, covers slightly rubbed. Yellowing due to age. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1801 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EIZENSTAT, STUART Imperfect Justice : Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II New York, PublicAffairs. 2002. (ISBN: 158648110x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xi; 401pp. Photos. Dust jacket, with light shelf wear, in new mylar cover. "In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U.S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice -- albeit belated and imperfect justice -- for the victims of World War II. Imperfect Justice is Eizenstat's account of how the Holocaust became a political and diplomatic battleground fifty years after the war's end, as the issues of dormant bank accounts, slave labor, confiscated property, looted art, and unpaid insurance policies convulsed Europe and America. He recounts the often heated negotiations with the Swiss, the Germans, the French, the Austrians, and various Jewish organizations, showing how these moral issues, shunted aside for so long, exposed wounds that had never healed and conflicts that had never been properly resolved. Though we will all continue to reckon with the crimes of World War II for a long time to come, Eizenstat's account shows that it is still possible to take positive steps in the service of justice.". Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008843 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ELLIS, MARK H. Ending Auschwitz: The Future of Jewish and Christian Life Louisville, Westminster John Knox Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0664255019). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps. Prev. owner's small label inside. xii, 162 pp. A clean, unmarked copy. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012951 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANK, ANNE; PRESSLER, MIRJAM; FRANK, OTTO H. The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition New York, Doubleday. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0385473788). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. Slight rub to spine tail, else fine, clean, unmarked. viii, 340 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 018436 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRIEDENBERG, ROBERT V. Hear O Israel: The History of American Jewish Preaching, 1654-1970 Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0817304223). Hard Cover, 8vo. Blue cloth binding. xii, 177 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 018422 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN The Holocaust: A History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1987. (ISBN: 0805003487). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light curling to wraps. Spine smooth and binding tight. Clean and unmarked. 957pp. Photos. Notes, index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 019098 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust New York, Henry Holt and Company. 2003, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0805062602). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. xxvi, 529 pp. Photos. Maps, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020567 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOLD, ALISON LESLIE Fiet's Vase and Other Stories of Survival New York, Putnam Publishing Group. 2003. (ISBN: 1585422592). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 244PP. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007838 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOLD, ALISON LESLIE Fiet's Vase and Other Stories of Survival New York, Putnam Publishing Group. 2003. (ISBN: 1585422592). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 244PP. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007837 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GROSS, DAVID C. 1,401 Questions & Answers About Judaism New York, Hippocrene Books. 2003, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0781809932). Soft Cover. xvi, 393 pp. Glossary. Index. "With 100 New Questions and Answers for the 21st Century.". Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 014349 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DORLING KINDERSLEY PUBLISHING STAFF; HASTINGS, SELINA; POTASNIK, JOSEPH The Illustrated Jewish Bible for Children New York, DK Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0789420635). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. Richly and colorfully illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "An outstanding new edition of the Bible, with stunning illustrations on every page. In this magnificently illustrated edition all the best-loved stories of the Bible are retold for young readers by Selina Hastings. Her fluent, lively style reflects the character and poetry of the original Bible, while vivid and finely detailed illustrations by Eric Thomas bring to life the people and places referred to in the stories. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with color photographs and maps of places mentioned in the Bible. The combination of color photographs and illustrations gives children an exciting and completely new visual approach to the Bible. The Illustrated Jewish Bible for Children has been carefully prepared with a panel of religious consultants, historians , educators, and scholars. Its unique qualities -- clear text, beautiful illustrations, stunning photographs -- make this illustrated Bible a continual source of inspiration and pleasure for the whole family.". Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008791 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HENRY, SONDRA; TAITZ, EMILY Written Out of History: Our Jewish Foremothers New York, Biblio Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0930395107). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 307 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 022369 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HERBERG, WILL Judaism and Modern Man: An Interpretation of Jewish Religion Woodstock, Jewish Lights Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 1879045877). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 312 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022368 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HERTZBERG, ARTHUR Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish Tradition New York, Free Press. 1998, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0684852659). Soft Cover. An entirely clean and tight copy. 331 pp. "In his interpretations of the contemporary controversies, Arthur Hertzberg has provided moving testimony to the integrity of the Jewish spirit through the ages. Many of the discussions of the first edition have here been rewritten to take account of the various forms of Judaism in the last two centuries, whether Orthodox, Conservative, or Reform. This revised edition, an integrated whole, provides a readable, contemporary, and authoritative overview of the nature of the Jewish religion.". Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015033 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005