next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Horror

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSON, JAY  The Amityville Horror
New York, Prentice Halll, Inc. 1977, Book Club. (ISBN: 0130325996). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, square copy. Prior owner's name inked on front pastedown. Jacket minimally rubbed at spine ends and tips. New mylar cover. 207pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 14679
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BACHMAN, RICHARD  Thinner
New York, NAL. 1984, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight copy showing light use and handling. Erasure to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes. Code 06494 on rear jacket panel. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 16479
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER  The Exorcist
New York, Harper & Row. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0060103655). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first edition, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with a closed tear to front panel, tiny chips to corners. Offered in new mylar cover. 340pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19222
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CONGREVE, BILL  Epiphanies of Blood : Tales of Desperation and Thirst
MirrorDanse Books. 1998, Limited & Numbered. (ISBN: 0958658315). Trade Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Plumridge, Marianne (illustrator). First limited edition softcover, FINE, as new. Copy No.159 of 500. Illustrations by Marianne Plumridge. 182pp. "Stories of madness, the love of children and terror that break through the calm of everyday life to reveal the shifting uncertainties that lie below. Reading Congreve's mutant vampire fiction is like winning a strange lottery. You don't know whether to be terrified or delighted.". Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7182
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DATLOW, ELLEN  The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection
New York, St Martins Press. 1995, Book Club. (ISBN: 0312132204). Hard Cover, 8vo. BCE hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp, larger sized book club edition. 542pp. over fifty short stories and poems by authors such as Ray Bradbury, Bradley Denton, Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Patricia McKillip, Joyce Carol Oates, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, William Browning Spencer, Jack Womack and many others. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FARBER, ERICA; SANSEVERE, J. R.  My Teacher Is a Vampire (Little Critter Ser., No. 1)
New York, Golden Books Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0307159574). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover, VG. Light cover wear to rear board. Unmarked, crisp copy. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5649
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DE FELITTA, FRANK  The Entity
New York, Putnam. 1978, Book Club. (ISBN: 0399122311). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Clean, tight, square and unmarked. Corner clip to front flyleaf. Jacket is slightly shelf rubbed at top of spine panel and tips. New mylar cover. 432pp. Author's third novel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18425
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KAYE, MARVIN  Haunted America: Star-spangled Supernatural Stories
New York, Guild America. 1990, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gorey, Edward. BCE hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Book appears unread, shows slight wear at spine ends, unmarked, crisp, clean copy. Jacket has a one inch closed tear at spine end. Offered in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5449
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KEEPING, CHARLES (EDITOR)  Charles Keeping's Classic Tales of the Macabre
Columbus, OH, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Children's Publishing. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0872261689). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. No price on jacket. Trace of shelfwear at spine heel of jacket. Unmarked, appears unread. New mylar cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 4316
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Carrie
New York, Doubleday. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 03850686954). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gotfryd, Alex. Book club reprint facsimile of the first edition with original jacket art by Alex Gotfryd. Flawless, crisp and unmarked copy. Binding is paper over boards. Jacket is slightly worn at the corners, with one quarter inch tear at spine head. Code 01191 indicating a 1991 printing on rear panel. Rear flap mentions The Tommyknockers, The Eyes of the Dragon and Misery. The size of this book is identical to the first edition. Excellent shelf copy for the collector daunted by the rising price of first editions. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11180
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Carrie
New York, Doubleday. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 03850686954). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gotfryd, Alex. Book club reprint facsimile of the first edition with original jacket art by Alex Gotfryd. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. Rear flap mentions The Tommyknockers, The Eyes of the Dragon and Misery. The size of this book is identical to the first edition. Excellent shelf copy for the collector daunted by the rising price of first editions. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 022076
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Christine
New York, Viking. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670220264). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket is priced-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. Collectible condition. 526pp. jacket art by Craig DeCamps. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13925
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Night Shift
New York, Doubleday. 1978, Book Club. (ISBN: 0385129912). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1978 book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, crisp, square copy. Jacket is clean, slightly shelf rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Fred Marcellino is identical format of the first edition and features 1970s photograph of King on rear flap. 336pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12706
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Night Shift
New York, Doubleday. 1978, Book Club. (ISBN: 0385129912). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1978 book club edition hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, crisp, square copy. Jacket is clean, slightly shelf rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Fred Marcellino is identical format of the first edition and features 1970s photograph of King on rear flap. 336pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 18942
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Salem's Lot
New York, Doubleday. 1975, BOMC. (ISBN: 0385007515). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Early BOMC edition red hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. The BOMC book club edition was published at the same size as the first trade edition (9 3/8" in heighth) and features the same dust jacket design by Al Nagy and jacket illustration by Dave Christensen. Book is tight, unmarked, clean and square with light bump to lower board edges. Jacket has a half inch closed tear to top of front panel, and is lightly edge worn at spine ends. New mylar cover. 439pp. An exceptionally nice shelf copy of a book that outwardly has the same appearance of a first edition, but at a fraction of a first edition price. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13969
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  The Shining
New York, Doubleday. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385121679). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter black cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Upper corners bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 447pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 025944
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KING, STEPHEN  Stephen King: The Shining ; Salems Lot ; Night Shift ; Carrie
New York, Octopus/Heinemann. 1981. (ISBN: 0905712609). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, unmarked copy. Light foxing to page edges. A 4-book omnibus edition, complete and unabridged. 991 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 017440
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MAZZEO, HENRY (EDITOR) ; GOREY, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATOR)  Hauntings Tales of the Supernatural
New York, Doubleday. 1968, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has several short closed edge tears, light soil. New mylar cover. Seventeen short stories with illustrations by Edward Gorey. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 14423
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCDOWELL, MICHAEL  Blackwater Volume I: The Flood; The Levee; The House
New York, Avon. 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, square 3-in-1 book club omnibus edition in a jacket. Toned patch on front pastedown from bookplate removal, otherwise clean and unmarked. 386pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, short ragged tear to back panel, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 023278
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

RICE, ANNE; PEROZICH, FAYE  Anne Rice's the Vampire Lestat: A Graphic Novel
New York, Ballantine Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345373944). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed along edges. A clean, tight copy. Artwork by Daerick Gross. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 014490
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

RICE, ANNE  Interview With the Vampire
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394556178). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp book club copy in a dust jacket. 309 pp. Jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, with a tiny closed tear to upper front panel, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017367
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

RICE, ANNE  The Queen of the Damned
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394558235). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter white cloth binding. First printing. Name inked on front flyleaf. Boards handsoiled. 448pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. The third book in the Vampire Chronicles. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026091
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

RICE, ANNE  Witching Hour
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394587863). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quater black cloth binding. Faint foxing to upper page edges. Corner of rear endpaper tucked under, as a binder's flaw. Clean, tight and unmarked first printing copy. 965pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026093
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

STABLEFORD, BRIAN  The Carnival of Destruction
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub. 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786701226). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Book is clean, tight copy with lightly bumped corners. Jacket has several edge tears and creases. New mylar cover. 433pp. The climactic completion to the The Werewolves of London trilogy. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 13906
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

TRYON, THOMAS  The Other
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394467442). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding book club copy, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 280pp. Dust jacket, lightly shelf rubbed, toned to spine, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 026153
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005