| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 261 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Commemoration Ceremony in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the First Continental Congress in the United States House of Representatives September Twenty-Fifth Nineteen Hundred and Seventy-Four Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Burgandy boards with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 155 pp. Illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 012359 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| The International Student Washington D.C. The Intercollegiate Prohibition Association. 1926. Hard Cover, Small 4to. Black cloth binding. Vol. XXIII: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May. Vol. XXIV: Oct, Nov, Dec. 143, 59 pp. Published monthly during the academic year. With b&w photos. All the issues published in 1926. Designed "to aid students in an Intelligent study of the Why of Prohibition." With much on students in Europe, as well as the effects of Prohibition on U.S. campuses. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 019648 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Memorial Addresses in the House of Representatives Together With Tributes on the Life and Ideals of Anna Eleanor Roosevelt Government Printing Office. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. ix, 112 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 011746 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ACHENBACH, JOEL The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac And The Race To The West New York, Simon & Schuster. 2005. (ISBN: 0743263006). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 367 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 015798 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN; ADAMS, ABIGAIL The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letter of the Adams Family, 1762-1784 Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0674078543). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps; spine smooth and binding tight. Clean and unmarked. 411 pp. Illustrations. Index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 017656 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY The War We Could Have Lost: The American Revolution New York, Four Winds Press. 1974, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0590073001). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 224 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 018472 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLGOR, CATHERINE A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison And the Creation of the American Nation New York, Henry Holt and Company. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805073272). Hard Cover, 8vo. Small black remainder dot to upper page edges, else a clean, crisp copy. Decorative endpapers. 493 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 017912 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALTSCHULER, GLENN C.; BLUMIN, STUART M. Rude Republic: Americans and Their Politics in the Nineteenth Century Princeton, Princeton Uinversity Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0691001308). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 316 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011341 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALTSCHULER, GLENN C.; BLUMIN, STUART M. Rude Republic: Americans and Their Politics in the Nineteenth Century Princeton, Princeton Uinversity Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0691001308). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 316 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 011709 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDRIST, RALPH K. Long Death New York, Collier. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0020302908). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint quality trade softcover in GOOD+, gently used condition. Corners curling on front cover and University book store stamp to front enpaper. Otherwise unmarked. 371pp. index, photo illustrations, maps, bibliography. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 8506 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARCH, STEPHEN CARL After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830 Hanover, University of New England. 2001. (ISBN: 1584651148). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv, 241 pp. Notes, literature cited, index. Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011459 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARCHER, RICHARD Fissures in the Rock: New England in the Seventeenth Century Hanover, University of New Hampshire. 2001. (ISBN: 1584650850). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light curl to wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. 230 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021090 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AYERS, EDWARD L. The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction New York, Oxford University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0195037561). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Corners lightly bumped. xii, 572 pp. Notes. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has mild shelf wear, no chips or tears. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 013957 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AYERS, EDWARD L. The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction New York, Oxford University Press. 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0195085485). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 572pp, illustrations, notes, index. Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 025049 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAILYN, BERNARD Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution New York, Vintage Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0394757785). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Shallow reading creases to spine. A clean, tight copy. 668pp, illustrations, index. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 024432 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD Slaves in the Family New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374265828). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. 504 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016664 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY The Pioneers of New France in New England, with Contemporary Letters and Documents Bowie, Heritage Books. 1980, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0917890205). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full green cloth binding. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a fine clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1894 edition. 450 pp. Index. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 018982 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BECKER, CARL Beginnings of the American People Ithaca, Cornell University Press. 1967, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Wraps scuffed; a shallow reading crease to spine. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 293, xviii pp. Bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 019671 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, LERONE Black Power U.S.A.: The Human Side of Reconstruction, 1867-1877 Chicago, Johnson Publishing Company. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, no markings. 401 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, worn and lightly chipped along edges, in fresh protective mylar. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 017261 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939 Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010816 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939 Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010817 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939 Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 010818 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939 Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 010819 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACK, ROBERT C. The Younger John Winthrop New York, Columbia University Press. 1968, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 459 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Press release clipping taped in on last page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014936 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOGUE, ALLAN G. Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806130393). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full ochre cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xviii, 557 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 021492 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005