| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 688 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Account of the Ceremony in Westminster Hall on Thursday May 9th 1935 on the occasion of the Presentation of Addresses by Both Houses of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to His Majesty King George V Cambridge University Press. 1935. Hard Cover, 4to. Blue morroco binding with gilt-stamped decorations to front and raised bands on spine. Spine sunned. Endpapers toned around edges. Former owner's embossed stamp on front flyleaf as well as name and placed inked there. All page edges gilt. Unpaginated [24 pp.] 2 photos, 1 Plan of the Hall. In slipcase that is rubbed to corners, split at spine ends. Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 019330 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| The Banff Windermere Highway Ottawa, F. A. Acland. 1923. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Printed green wraps, with two creases to front. Stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 35 pp. Photos. Two fold-out maps. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 021752 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| British Isles: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland London, Travel Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. 1947. Soft Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Stapled binding. Decorative wraps, with a bit of pencilling to exterior. Light edge wear. 72 pp. with numerous photos. Of especial interest will be the final 11 pages, with pictures and statistics of war damage circa WWII. A worn but clean copy. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001527 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Canada's Mountain Playgrounds Ottawa, National Parks Service. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 31 pp. B&w photos. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011067 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Germany 1947-1949: The Story in Documents Washington D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office. 1950. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library, The usual library markings. Wraps worn, chipped; reading creases to spine. Binding strong, pages clean, no markings in text. xlvi, 631 pp. Large color fold-out chart. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014955 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| The Martyrdom of an Empress Los Angeles, Summit University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0916766500). Hard Cover. x, 267 pp. Photos. Dust jacket intact, with light edgewear. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011143 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Miraj Illustrated . Hard Cover, Oblong 16mo. Blue cloth binding. No date. No publisher stated. Contains approx. 80 historical photographs with bilingual captions. Photos in very nice condition, except for two which are torn and worn. Photos include Shri Ganapati, an idol of black marble stone; view of Ganapati Temple and Talav; officials from the eighteenth century through to the early twentieth; views of Miraj town and of people, buildings and places, police, carriages and cars, etc. Overall in very good condition. Quite scarce. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 016165 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A. & O'MALLEY, KEVIN We Remember the Holocaust New York, Bantam. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0440842425). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First trade PB edition in near fine condition. Light rubbing to covers. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3261 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABDELNASSER, WALID MAHMOUD The Islamic Movement in Egypt: Perceptions of International Relations 1967-81 London, Kegan Paul International. 1994. (ISBN: 0710304692). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. x, 308 pp. Extensive bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012945 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAIR, DICK Dick Adair's Saigon: Sketches and Words from the Artist's Journal New York, Weatherhill. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834800624). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Red marker remainder dot to lower page edges. Slight foxing to endpapers. 144 pp. Foreword by Peter Arnett. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed and with small chips along edges, lightly soiled. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020343 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES T. The British Empire 1784-1939 New York, Dorset Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0880297069). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, unmarked copy. xi, 391pp, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 014853 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADBURGHAM, ALISON Liberty's: A Biography of a Shop London, Allen & Unwin. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0043800211). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Covers slightly rubbed. 160pp. index, illus. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18434 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AGNIEL, LUCIEN The Late Affair Has Almost Broke My Heart: The American Revolution in the South 1780-1781 Riverside, Chatham Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0856990361). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight copy. 159pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 005864 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AGUIRRE, CARLOS A.; BUFFINGTON, ROBERT Reconstructing Criminality in Latin America Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 2000. (ISBN: 0842026215). Soft Cover. xix; 254 pp. " For general readers or for courses in criminal justice, sociology, or Latin American social history, ten essays look at how various Latin American societies at different times in their respective histories have viewed, described, defined, and reacted to criminal behavior.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010814 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALDERMAN, H. M. The Charm of Old Surrey London, J. Coker and Company. 1935, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding, lightly dampstained. Many pages still uncut. Scattered foxing. 215 pp. Numerous pen and ink illustrations by the author. Dust jacket, rubbed, chipped, sunned, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 010157 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLAN, IRIS White Sioux: Major Walsh of the Mounted Police Sidney, Gray's Publishing. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Map endpapers. 209 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chips at upper corners, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 020445 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RODNEY Threshold of Terror: The Last Hours of the Monarchy in the French Revolution United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0750927100). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Mild shelf wear only. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. viii, 248 pp. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 015505 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL My Invented Country : A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile New York, HarperCollins Publishers. 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 006054564x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Small dent to upper front board edge. xv, 199 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has square sticker shadow to front. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 015415 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLINSON, GARY D. The Columbia Guide to Modern Japanese History New York, Columbia University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0231111444). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiv, 299 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Japan's transformation from an isolated society to a military empire and, after a crushing defeat in World War II, into one of the world's foremost economic powers is one of the most fascinating stories of modern history. Although much has been written about modern Japan, no reference book has analyzed its political, economic, social, and cultural history to render a holistic account of the sweeping changes Japan has undergone since 1850. Now, with The Columbia Guide to Modern Japanese History, Gary D. Allinson presents this much-needed learning resource for students of Japanese society and for lay readers seeking to better understand the economic powerhouse of East Asia during the 150 years that have catapulted it to international preeminence.". Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011054 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLYN, STAN Heave To! You'll Drown Yourselves! Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A. Binford & Mort Publishing. 1992, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0832304093). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition trade softcover in VG condition. Inscription, sketch of boat and signed by author on title page. Light cover wear, corners dog-eared. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5264 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALSGARD, A. H. Powell River's First 50 Years Powell River, Windflower Books & Stationery. 1960. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth, mild rubbing to tips. Unpaginated. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 012749 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALSOP, SUSAN M. The Congress Dances : Vienna 1814 - 1815 New York, NY, HarperTrade. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 006015280x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Small rem. stamp to lower page edges. Otherwise fine copy. 228pp. index. NEAR FINE/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 9803 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMAMOO, JOSEPH Ghanaian Revolution London, Jafint Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854210165). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 234 pages. Just jacket is lightly shelfworn. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004426 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| D'ANCONA, JACOB The City of Light : The Hidden Journal of the Man Who Entered China Four Years Before Marco Polo New York, Kensington Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559725230). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. Black marker stripe along lower page edges, otherwise clean and crisp. 538pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008842 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| D'ANCONA, JACOB The City of Light : The Hidden Journal of the Man Who Entered China Four Years Before Marco Polo New York, Kensington Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559725230). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. Black marker stripe along lower page edges, otherwise clean and crisp. 538pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008841 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005