next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Historical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLENDE, ISABEL  The House of the Spirits
New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394539079). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners with small losses at spine ends. New mylar cover. 368pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 19226
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  Kingdom of Summer
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671254723). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine head and tips. Original $12.95 price intact on front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. 283pp. Nice copy of author's second novel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17910
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  Kingdom of Summer
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671254723). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Lower board edges shelf rubbed. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine head and tips, price-clipped, offered in new mylar cover. 283pp. Author's second novel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17959
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  Blue at the Mizzen
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393048446). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, clean and unmarked copy showing light general use. Just less than crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15586
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  Desolation Island
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 039330812x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback. VG, clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 325pp. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 16824
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CAMP, DEBORAH  Belle Starr: A Novel of the Old West
New York, Harmony Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517565226). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 18643
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CLAVELL, JAMES  Tai-Pan: A Novel Hong Kong
New York, Atheneum. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition in a jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a clean copy. No maps in this copy. 584pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026246
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CLAVELL, JAMES  Tai-Pan
New York, Atheneum. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition red hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Front hinge cracking but firm. Unmarked, clean copy showing light general use. Jacket is rubbed at corners, lightly soiled. New mylar cover. This edition features illustrated mapped endpapers, 584pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020879
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CLAVELL, JAMES  Tai-Pan
New York, Atheneum. 1966, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second printing of the first trade edition red hard cover with dust jacket. Unmarked, clean copy. Jacket is lightly hand soiled, with short tear at spine head. New mylar cover. Features illustrated mapped endpapers, 590pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 023644
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DUNNETT, DOROTHY  The Game of Kings
New York, Vintage Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0679777431). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition, NEAR FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly rubbed at spine ends. 543pp. First novel in the Lymond Chronicles series. NEAR FINE.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 17906
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DUNNETT, DOROTHY  Pawn in Frankincense
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969, First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Minimally marked ex-library with one stamp on front endpaper and discard notation, evidence of pocket on last free endpaper. No other internal or external markings. Bright fuschia cloth hard cover is tight, square and otherwise unmarked copy. Old tape ghosts to boards, lower edge slightly soiled. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel and lightly rumpled. Retains original $6.95 price on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 486pp. mapped endpapers, jacket design by Sam Salant. Book four of the Lymond Chronicles. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18066
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DUNNETT, DOROTHY  Race of Scorpions
New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 039457107x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Book two of the Niccolo Rising series, illustrated mapped endpapers. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16552
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DUNNETT, DOROTHY  Race of Scorpions
London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718132092). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Signed by Dunnett on title page. Otherwise, unmarked, tight, crisp, square copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 534pp. illustrated endpapers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed By Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 18536
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GEDGE, PAULINE  Mirage: A Novel
New York, HarperCollins. 1991, Book Club. (ISBN: 0060165413). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Larger book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, crisp, tight and square copy. Paper clip indention to one page, otherwise FINE. Dust jacket lightly creased at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. Nice copy of author's fifth novel set in ancient Egypt. 460pp. glossary of Egyptian gods. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15294
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GEDGE, PAULINE  Mirage: A Novel
New York, HarperCollins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060165413). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp, tight and square copy. Dust jacket price-clipped, offered in new mylar cover. Nice copy of author's fifth novel set in ancient Egypt. 460pp. glossary of Egyptian gods. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17700
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH  The Child From the Sea
New York, Coward - McCann. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, clean and unmarked. 598pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 024285
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HAASE, HELLA  In a Dark Wood Wandering a Novel of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Illinois, Academy Chicago Publishers. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 089733356x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Large format trade paperback, newer reprint edition. FINE, unmarked. 574pp. Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 15695
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HAASSE, HELLA S.; MILLER, ANITA (EDITOR) ; KAPLAN, LEWIS C. (TRANSLATOR)  In a Dark Wood Wandering : a Novel of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Academy Chicago Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897333365). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's address label on second free endpaper. Clean, tight, square and otherwise unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. Dust jacket with a closed tear at lower front flap fold, rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. The first English translation of this monumental work first published in the Netherlands in 1949. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19204
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HEYER, GEORGETTE  Lady of Quality
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1972, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, small dampstain to lower spine. New mylar cover. 247pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18816
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOFFMANN, PEGGY [ MARGARET ]  My Dear Cousin
New York, Harcourt Brace & World. 1970, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp, clean, unmarked, square copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 435pp. bibliography. The dramatic and tragic love story of Lydia Hollingsworth, a Baltimore belle, in the first half of the 19th century, and Augustus John Foster, a British Ambassador to the United States. The story is played out against a vast background of life in both England and America before, during and after the War of 1812. Nice copy of this title. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 17640
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HOLLAND, CECELIA  The Bear Flag
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395488869). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket is in new mylar cover. 422pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15087
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  When for the Truth
Charleston, Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. 1950, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes, slightly tattered at spine ends. New mylar cover. 587pp. illustrations, references. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16213
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JARMAN, ROSEMARY HAWLEY  We Speak No Treason
London, Collins. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002219387). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 575pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 17840
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JONES, NARD  Still to the West
New York, Dodd, Mead. 1946, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Author's signature on front flyeaf. Prior owner's note on second free endpaper, corners lightly bumped, some darkening and scattered foxing to endpapers. Jacket is moderately rubbed at extremes and has a fifty cent piece chip gone from top of rear panel, some scuffing along spine. New mylar cover. 268pp. novel set in 1930s about the Pacific Northwest and the construction of the then new Grand Coulee Dam. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14865
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KANTOR, MACKINLAY  Long Remember
New York, Forge. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 031286552x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Recent reissue, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 376pp. extensive bibliography. Originally published in 1934, this was the first realistic novel of the Civil War since the publication of Red Badge of Courage. Kantor went on to win the Pulitzer Prize for another of his Civil War novels, Andersonville. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18484
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005