| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AYER, HARRIET H. Harriet Hubbard Ayers Book: A Complete and Authentic, Treatise on the Laws of Health and Beauty New York, Arno Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0812905261). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Facsimile reprint edition of work first published in 1899. Tweeded cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with pages just beginning to brown at margins. Dust jacket modertately rubbed at corners with one pea-sized chip to top of rear panel. New mylar cover. 543pp. index, illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15371 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAILEY, HAMILTON (EDITOR) Surgery of Modern Warfare - Volume II Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins Company. 1944, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume Two only. Full cloth binding. Pages 507-1108. Numerous photos, illustrations and diagrams. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 006479 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAKER, JEANNINE PARVATI;PARVATI, JEANNINE Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal Oakland, Freestone Collective. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0913512540). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Original squarish format. Clean, unmarked copy. Covers lightly curled at corners. 246pp. index, illustrations. The first book of its kind to interweave the ancient practice of herbalism with the new women's consciousness and wholistic health. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 18967 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARMAKIAN, ND, RICHARD Hypoglycemia : Your Bondage or Freedom Irvine, CA, Altura Health Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight shelf rubbing to jacket edge. 271pp. comprehensive index, written by naturopathic doctor outlining steps and recommendations for controlling hypoglycemia. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9847 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENSON, JOHN R. Tgf Beta and Cancer Georgetown, R G Landes. 1998. (ISBN: 1570595399). Hard Cover. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011211 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SQUIER, M.D., J. BENTLEY & BUGBEE, M. D., HENRY G. Manual of Cystoscopy New York, Paul B. Hoeber. 1911, First Edition. Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Color Plates. Flexible leather cover in Good condition. No dust jacket. Prior owner's stamp on front and rear flyleaf. One signature beginning to pull away from textblock. Slim volume, 117pp. with numerous full color plates of carcinoma, as well as early cytoscopy instruments and medical equipment. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10097 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| IBN AL-JAZZAR; BOS, GERRIT Ibn Al-Jazzar on Sexual Diseases and Their Treatment: A Critical Edition of Zad Al-Musafir Wa-Qut Al-Hadir Provisions for the Traveller and Nourishment for the Sedentary London, Kegan Paul International. 1997. (ISBN: 0710305699). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. 417 pp. Text in both English and Arabic. In print '08 at 255.00. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed, no chips or tears. New mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 011221 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| IBN AL-JAZZAR; BOS, GERRIT Ibn Al-Jazzar on Sexual Diseases and Their Treatment: A Critical Edition of Zad Al-Musafir Wa-Qut Al-Hadir Provisions for the Traveller and Nourishment for the Sedentary London, Kegan Paul International. 1997. (ISBN: 0710305699). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. 417pp. Text in both English and Arabic. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 011205 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOUSSEL, PATRICE; BONNEMAIN, HENRI; BOVE, FRANK History of Pharmacy and the Pharmaceutical Industry Paris, Asklepios Press. 1983. (ISBN: 2880950932). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full grey cloth binding. Company sticker on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, square, unmarked copy. 284pp. Lavishly illustrated, including color plates. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with creased tear at spine head, now under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 024236 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRICKLIN, MARK Prevention [Magazine] Mailbag of Natural Remedies Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press. 1984, Later Printing. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet, Sixth printing softcover in VG, unmarked condition. 77pp. Natural remedies for headaches, migraines, arthritis, ulcers and a host of other complains. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9865 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRONCHUD, MIGUEL H (ED.) Principles of Molecular Oncology Totowa, Humana Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0896035816). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 452 pp. Entirely clean, crisp and unmarked. "Basic scientists and clinical researchers summarizwe new molecular knowledge that considers cancer a disease process involving key regulatory pathways. Addressing practitioners and medical students, they emphasize prevention, early diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment; throw light on why current therapies fail; and describe new approaches to identify specific molecular targets for optimal therapeutic efficacy. Among their specific topics are genetic markers in sporadic tumors, circulating tumor markers, estrogen action and breast cancer, angiogenesis switch pathways, molecular pathways of drug resistance, invasion and metastasis, antitumor immunity as therapy for human cancer, and several emerging molecular therapies and technologies.". Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRONCHUD, MIGUEL H (ED.) Principles of Molecular Oncology Totowa, Humana Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0896035816). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 452 pp. Entirely clean, crisp and unmarked. "Basic scientists and clinical researchers summarizwe new molecular knowledge that considers cancer a disease process involving key regulatory pathways. Addressing practitioners and medical students, they emphasize prevention, early diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment; throw light on why current therapies fail; and describe new approaches to identify specific molecular targets for optimal therapeutic efficacy. Among their specific topics are genetic markers in sporadic tumors, circulating tumor markers, estrogen action and breast cancer, angiogenesis switch pathways, molecular pathways of drug resistance, invasion and metastasis, antitumor immunity as therapy for human cancer, and several emerging molecular therapies and technologies.". Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012700 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRUNN, HAROLD Medico-Surgical Tributes to Harold Brunn - A Series of Essays on Various Aspects of Surgery and Medicine Written by His Pupils and Friends Berkeley, University of California Press. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Tan cloth over boards, quarter bound in dark blue with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Frontis. photo of Brunn. xxx; 571pp. Numerous illustrations. Large fold-out chart. Bibliography of Brunn's writings. Gift inscription by Brunn on frontis. page. Laid-in is a brief typed letter on his personal stationary, and signed by Brunn, to a colleague. Dr. Harold Brunn (1874-1950) was a notable physician in San Francisco. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 007144 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAPPELL, SYLVAIN (ED.); RANICKI, ANDREW (ED.); ROSENBERG, JONATHAN (ED.) Surveys on Surgery Theory Volume 2: Papers Dedicated to C.T.C. Wall Princeton, Princeton Uinversity Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0691088144). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume Two only. 436 pp. "Surgery theory, the basis for the classification theory of manifolds, is now about forty years old. The sixtieth birthday (on December 14, 1996) of C.T.C. Wall, a leading member of the subject's founding generation, led the editors of this volume to reflect on the extraordinary accomplishments of surgery theory as well as its current enormously varied interactions with algebra, analysis, and geometry. Workers in many of these areas have often lamented the lack of a single source surveying surgery theory and its applications. Because no one person could write such a survey, the editors asked a variety of experts to report on the areas of current interest. This is the second of two volumes resulting from that collective effort. It will be useful to topologists, to other interested researchers, and to advanced students. The topics covered include current applications of surgery, Wall's finiteness obstruction, algebraic surgery, automorphisms and embeddings of manifolds, surgery theoretic methods for the study of group actions and stratified spaces, metrics of positive scalar curvature, and surgery in dimension four. In addition to the editors, the contributors are S. Ferry, M. Weiss, B. Williams, T. Goodwillie, J. Klein, S. Weinberger, B. Hughes, S. Stolz, R. Kirby, L. Taylor, and F. Quinn.". Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016152 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CASELLI, GRAZIELLA (EDITOR); LOPEZ, ALAN D. (EDITOR) Health and Mortality Among Elderly Populations New York, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 019823337x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi; 360 pp. Charts, graphs, references, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008804 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVALERI, FRANCO Potential Within: A Guide to Nutritional Empowerment Biologic Publishing. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0973170107). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Mild shelf rubbing only. Entirely clean and tight copy, no markings. 553 pp. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015502 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ESTHER How to Use the 12 Tissue Salts : A Guide to the Biochemic treatment of Pain and Disease New York, Pyramid. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0515251395). Mass Market Paperback. Used paperback in good condition. Unmarked. Covers creased. 140pp. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9857 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLAIR, JEFFREY MICHAEL (ED.); ALLMAN, RICHARD M. (ED.) The Gerontological Prism: Developing Interdisciplinary Bridges Amityville, Baywood Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0895032015). Hard Cover. xi, 338 pp. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLYMER, R. SWINBURNE Nature's Healing Agents: The Medicines of Nature (Or the Natura System) Glenwood, Meyerbooks. 1997. (ISBN: 0916638510). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiii, 230 pp. Includes a clinical index and a general index. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011413 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLYMER, R. SWINBURNE Nature's Healing Agents: The Medicines of Nature (Or the Natura System) Glenwood, Meyerbooks. 1997. (ISBN: 0916638510). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiii, 230 pp. Includes a clinical index and a general index. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011412 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Anatomy of an Illness As Perceived by the Patient: Reflections on Healing and Regeneration New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393012522). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing of the first edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unnmarked, tight, clean copy. Jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips and offered in protective mylar cover. 173pp. glossary, bibliography. The first of its kind, and still probably the best book about the healing of a terminal illness using holistic principals of the body and mind. Nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 16015 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY, JACQUELINE N. (EDITOR); MCLEAN, STAFFORD (EDITOR) Neuropeptides: Basic and Clinical Advances (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Ser., No. 780) New York, New York Academy of Sciences. 1996. (ISBN: 0897669908). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Out of print. Clean and unmarked. 255pp. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005811 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ESTRADA, ROBERTO L. Anomalies of Intestinal Rotation and Fixation (Including Mesentericoparietal Hernias) Springfield, Charles C Thomas. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Preface and Introduction are completely ink-underlined. No other markings, a very clean copy. xix, 161 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, author index, subject index. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011347 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRYE, BARBARA Body Mechanics for Manual Therapists: A Functional Approach to Self-Care and Injury Prevention Stanwood, Fryetag Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 0970052103). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 216 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 021175 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GARG, HARI G. (ED); LONGAKER, MICHAEL T. (ED) Scarless Wound Healing New York, Marcel Dekker Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0824702859). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. xvi, 335 pp. References. Index. Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011295 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005