next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Ore Bin - Periodical
Portland, Oregon State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stapled bindings. A Grab Bag -- 18 various issues of this publication, ranging from 1959 to 1968. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 007394
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEGRE, CLAUDE  The Behavior of the Earth: Continental and Seafloor Mobility
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0674064577). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 272 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has wear and small tears at spine ends and corners. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014041
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, JOHN; BURNS, MARGERY; SARGENT, SAM C.  Cataclysms on the Columbia: A Layman's Guide to the Features Produced by the Catastrophic Bretz Flood in the Pacific Northwest
Portland, Timber Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881920673). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 211 pp. Photos. Maps. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with tiny scratch to front, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 019402
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALT, DAVID; HYNDMAN, DONALD W.  Roadside Geology of Washington
Missoula, Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1990, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0878421602). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Crease to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 289 pp. Photos. Maps. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 022407
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTEVS, ERNST  Alpine Zone of Mt. Washington Range
Auburn, 1932. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue flexible boards, slanted, with mild spotting, rubbing to spine ends. Gilt lettering to spine. 118pp. Photos. Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 010129
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARLEE, N. L.  The Guide to Gold Panning in British Columbia
Canada West Publications. 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0920164048). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Stapled binding. Wraps lightly rubbed and hand soiled. Note inked on front cover. Supply shop stamp inside front cover. 192pp. Photos. Maps. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 026322
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BASS, RICK  Oil Notes
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395486750). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Lower corner front board lightly bumped. 172pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in fresh mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014109
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BROOKS, HOWARD C.; RAMP, LEN  Gold and Silver in Oregon: Bulletin 61
Portland, State of Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries. 1968. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps rubbed, soiled, short edge tears. Reading creases to spine. Name inked on title page. A couple pages stained. Generally a tight, internally clean copy. 337 pp. Bibliography, index. Photos, maps, charts throughout. Five folded maps in rear pocket: Gold Placers in Southwest Oregon; Cornucopia Gold Mines, Cornucopia, Oregon - Section on the Plane of the Last Chance Vein; Cornucopia Gold Mines, Section on the Plane of the Union Vein; Bohemia Mining District, Lane Co. Oregon; Profile - Section, Ashland Mine, Jackson Co. Oregon. Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 021435
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRUTON, ERIC  Diamonds
Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0719800714). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. xiv, 532pp, index. Photos, illustrations and diagrams throughout. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. A full history and presentation of diamonds: prospecting and mining methods of the past; how rough diamonds are sorted for quality and value; practical instruction on grading polished diamonds for color, clarity and cut; a history of cuts and the development and techniques of cutting and polishing; the geology of diamond occurences, how diamond is made synthetically -- even in gem qualities -- and how it can be colored artificially; diamond identification and a description of stones and simulants that might be mistaken for it. The author was for many years the editor of The Gemmologist. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 023654
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BUCHANAN, REX (ED.)  Kansas Geology: An Introduction to Landscapes, Rocks, Minerals, and Fossils
Lawrence, KS, University Press of Kansas. 1984. (ISBN: 0700602402). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps rubbed along edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 208 pp. Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022395
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CHIAPPE, LUIS M.; DINGUS, LOWELL  Walking on Eggs: Discovering Eggs and Embryos of Giant Dinosaurs
London, Little, Brown and Company. 2001. (ISBN: 0316854891). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and tight copy in a shelf-rubbed dust jacket. 219 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 011988
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CHRONIC, HALKA  Roadside Geology of Arizona
Missoula, Mountain Press Publishing Company. 1983. (ISBN: 0878421475). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 322pp. Photos, maps, diagrams. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 024680
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CONDON, THOMAS  The Two Islands and What Came of Them
Portland, J. K. Gill Company. 1902. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Brown cloth binding, frayed at tips. Front hinge cracked. Frontis. photo of author. 211pp. 30 plates, two detached but present. Oregon geology. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 011773
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

EKMAN, LEONARD C.  Scenic Geology of the Pacific Northwest
Portland, Binfords & Mort. 1970, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full gren cloth binding, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean, tight and unmarked. Map endpapers. 310 pp. Photos. Glossary, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 021227
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ELIAS, SCOTT A.  The Ice-Age History of Southwestern National Parks
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1560986794). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xv, 200 pp. Illustrations. Glossary. Index. "Recreating the past landscape and life forms of the Southwest, this guidebook examines a pivotal period in the ecological history of five southwestern national parks -- Canyonlands, Grand Canyon, Chaco Canyon, Mesa Verde, and Big Bend -- recounting as well the coming of humans to the region and the ascendance of the ecosystems we see today.". Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 015575
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ELIAS, SCOTT A.  The Ice-Age History of Southwestern National Parks
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1560986794). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xv, 200 pp. Illustrations. Glossary. Index. "Recreating the past landscape and life forms of the Southwest, this guidebook examines a pivotal period in the ecological history of five southwestern national parks -- Canyonlands, Grand Canyon, Chaco Canyon, Mesa Verde, and Big Bend -- recounting as well the coming of humans to the region and the ascendance of the ecosystems we see today.". Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 016929
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FASSETT, JAMES E. (ED.); ABBEY, EDWARD (INTRO.)  Canyonlands Country: A Guidebook of the Four Corners Geological Society - Eighth Field Conference September 22-25, 1975
Four Corners Geological Society. 1975. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding with embossed yellow lettering and designs. Mild foxing to page edges. Clean and tight. Map endpapers. 281pp. Photos, diagrams and maps throughout. Contents in sections: Road Logs; History; Archaeology; Geomorphology; Stratigraphy and Paleontology; Structural Geology; Economic Geology. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 023242
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GALLENKAMP, CHARLES  Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions
New York, Viking Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670890936). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ink dot on lower page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Map endpapers. xxiv, 344pp. Photos. Foreword by Michael J. Novacek. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 023261
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GPAA  1992 Gold Prospector's Mining Guide
Bonsall, CA, Gold Prospectors Association of America. 1992. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. Maps, charts, advertisements. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 023540
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HARLAND, W. B.; FRANCIS, E. H.; EVANS, P.  The Phanerozoic Time-scale: A Supplement Parts 1 and 2
Geological Society of London. 1971. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth binding. Name stamped on front flyleaf. vii; 356 pp. Diagrams, including fold-out in back. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 003579
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

IVANOV, MARTIN; HRDLICKOVA, STANISLAVA; GREGOROVA, RUZENA  The Complete Encyclopedia of Fossils
Hackberry Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1931040125). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. 312 pp. 650 color photos and an easy to use system of categorizing fossils. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 017006
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCPHEE, JOHN;MCPHEE, JOHN A.  Assembling California
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374106452). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 303pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 025722
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCPHEE, JOHN  In Suspect Terrain
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374176507). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. First printing. Endpaper time charts. 209 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022497
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCPHEE, JOHN  Rising from the Plains
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374250820). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Time chart endpapers. 213 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at head of spine, in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 017182
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCPHEE, JOHN  Rising from the Plains
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1986, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0374250820). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Time chart endpapers. 213 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 023390
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005