| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVAREZ, A. The Biggest Game in Town San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0811834344). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Newer reprint trade paperback, FINE. Unmarked, unread, like new copy. 188pp. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17800 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, GRAEME; HATCH, ROB; GREENBERG, ANDREW; ET. AL. A World of Darkness: The Promised Lands Stone Mountain, White Wolf. 1992. (ISBN: 1565040198). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Light edge wear. Clean and unmarked. 135 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 017541 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURNS, BRIAN (ED.) The Encyclopedia of Games New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0760710252). Hard Cover, 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed at spine tail. Clean, tight and unmarked. 304 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Rules and Strategies for more than 250 indoor and outdoor games. Divided into five categories: Card Games, Board Games, Domino and Dice Games, Family Games, and Sporting and Active Games. There is a short introduction for each game describing its origin and history, the number of players and any special equipment needed, and the level of difficulty. Explains how to play the game, with easy-to-follow instructions, plus advice, where relevant, on developing tactics and strategy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 019888 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BYRD, TIM Liege, Lord, & Lackey (Vampire Ser.: The Dark Ages) Stone Mountain, GA, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565042816). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked, light shelfwear. NEAR FINE. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7442 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAPABLANCA, JOSE R. Chess Fundamentals New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1948, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing black cloth hard cover in GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Prior owner's signature on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Corners bumped and rubbed. 246pp. diagrams. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15920 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CASSADA, JACKIE; MAURER, JOHN; MARCHINTON, BUCK; MAURER, TARA The Sorcerers Crusade Companion White Wolf Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 1565044940). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 192pp. Illustrations. A Sourcebook for the Dark Fantastic world of Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 022869 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHENAULT, STEPHEN;GOLDEN, MAC ; CHENAULT, DAVIS The Codex of Erde Little Rock, Arkansas, Troll Lord Games. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 193127505x). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing glossy hard cover, VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 253pp. illustrated. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18119 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COOK, DAVID "ZEB Advanced Dungeons and Dragons: Player's Handbook for the Ad & D Game TSR. 1996, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0786903295). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, very slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 320pp, illustrations, index. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025608 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, H. LEIGH (EDITOR) The Art of World of Warcraft: Burning Crusade DK Publishing. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744008492). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 206pp. Vivid full-color illustrations throughout. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 025972 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, GRAEME Mummy: Second Edition White Wolf Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 1565042069). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean and unmarked. 141pp. Illustrations. A World of Darkness Sourcebook. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 022870 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DYGAX, GARY; SMITH, LESTER Mythus Magick E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558781331). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition oversized trade paperback. Good condition. Introduction has some scattered highlighting and margin notes. 381pp. index, illus. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10668 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FISCHER, BOBBY My 60 Memorable Games New York, Simon & Schuster. 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in grey cloth. States first printing but is in a book club dust jacket with no price on flap. Several pages have paperclip indents, else a fine, crisp and clean copy. 384pp. The games are fully annotated by Fischer. Introduction to the games by International Grandmaster Larry Evans. Dust jacket printed in 1971, lightly rubbed, slight soil, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 023585 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FISHER, ADRIAN The Amazing Book of Mazes New York, Abrams. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810943115). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. 264pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Covers the history, theory, and design of mazes from the Cretan Labyrinth until today, and including hundreds of 3-D mazes around the world, along with the secrets of their creation. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025453 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FORBECK, MATT Bargainers: A Brave New World Sourcebook Ontario, Alderac Entertainment Group. 2000. (ISBN: 1887953078). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, no markings. 128 pp. Illustrations. Index. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016328 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FORBECK, MATT Defiants: A Brave New World Sourcebook Ontario, Alderac Entertainment Group. 1999. (ISBN: 1889546704). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, no markings. 127 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016324 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FORBECK, MATT Defiants: A Brave New World Sourcebook Ontario, Alderac Entertainment Group. 1999. (ISBN: 1889546704). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, no markings. 127 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016325 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FORBECK, MATT Ravaged Planet: The Brave New World Player's Guide Blacksburg, Pinnacle Entertainment. 1999. (ISBN: 1889546631). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. 159 pp. Illustrations. Index. Includes folded cardboard Power Shield guide's Screen in very nice condition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 016322 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, ANDREW Clanbook : Ventrue (Vampire Ser.: The Masquerade) Stone Mountain, GA, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565041291). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bradstreet, Timothy (illustrator). First edition trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Light shelf wear. Unmarked copy. NEAR FINE. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7446 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, ANDREW (EDITOR) The Storytellers Handbook Complete Handbook for Storytellers of Vampire Stone Mountain, GA, White Wolf Publishing, Incorporated. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565040244). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked copy. 151pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 9725 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, ED; GRUBB, JEFF; MARTIN, KAREN S. The Forgotten Realms: DM's Sourcebook of the Realms Lake Geneva, TSR. 1987. (ISBN: 0880384727). Soft Cover, 4to. Wraps lightly scuffed. Clean and unmarked. 96 pp. Illustrations. Index. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 018243 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GULFELD, EDUARD; STETSKO, OLEG The Ultimate Dragon Volume 2: Classical and Other Variations London, B T Batsford Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0713486899). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 159 pp. " Showcases lines that no competitive player -- at club or tournament level -- can afford to be without.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011039 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GULFELD, EDUARD; STETSKO, OLEG Ultimate Dragon Volume 1: The Rauzer Attack London, B T Batsford Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0713486430). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 269 pp. "Presents detailed coverage of the Rauzer variation, showing how it can lead to an exciting cut-and-thrust game.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011035 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GULFELD, EDUARD; STETSKO, OLEG The Ultimate Dragon Volume 2: Classical and Other Variations London, B T Batsford Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0713486899). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 159 pp. " Showcases lines that no competitive player -- at club or tournament level -- can afford to be without.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011038 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GULFELD, EDUARD; STETSKO, OLEG Ultimate Dragon Volume 1: The Rauzer Attack London, B T Batsford Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0713486430). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 269 pp. "Presents detailed coverage of the Rauzer variation, showing how it can lead to an exciting cut-and-thrust game.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011034 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, HALLIWELL & ANSELL Warhammer Fantasy Battle Nottingham, United Kingdom, Games Workshop. 1998, Third Edition. (ISBN: 1869893298). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 304 pp. Illustrations throughout, some in color. Game sheet section intact. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 020516 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005