| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSSON, OTTO Finlandssvenska Musikfester Under 50 Ar Abo, Finland, Forlaget Bro. 1947, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, Paper Ov.boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings, Photgraphs. Finnish language text. Quarter cloth green hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. 1969 gift inscription on flyleaf. Crisp, tight, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has several closed tears, protected in mylar cover. 405pp. illustrated. Beautiful, well made book. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10084 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma Barcelona, Plaza & Janés Editories. 1996. (ISBN: 8401463114). Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases to spine. A clean and unmarked copy. 596 pp. Text in Spanish. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019022 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AWLINSON, RICHARD La Citta Delle Ombre Milan, 1993. (ISBN: 8845405907). Soft Cover. Very light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. 359 pp. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015903 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AWLINSON, RICHARD La Citta Di Tantras Milan, 1994. (ISBN: 8845406423). Soft Cover. Light shelf wear only. Clean, no markings. 344 pp. Cover art by Rowena Morri. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015904 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Humboldts gava Stockholm, Bonniers. 1976. (ISBN: 9100408093). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloht binding. Name and date inked on front flyleaf. 431pp. Text in Swedish. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 023631 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERNARD, FRED; ROCA, FRANCOIS (ILLUS.) Jesus Betz Mexico, Editorial Fondo de Cultura. 2004. (ISBN: 9680105474). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at tips. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins a circus where he comes to perform with Suma Katra (Kama Sutra?), a beautiful trapeze artist!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 018663 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERNARD, FRED; ROCA, FRANCOIS (ILLUS.) Jesus Betz Mexico, Editorial Fondo de Cultura. 2004. (ISBN: 9680105474). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Front board mildly bowed. A clean, crisp copy. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins a circus where he comes to perform with Suma Katra (Kama Sutra?), a beautiful trapeze artist!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 019929 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUECHEL, EUGENE (COMP.); MANHART, PAUL (ED.) A Dictionary - Oie Wowapi Wan - of Teton Sioux: Lakota - English ; English - Lakota Pine Ridge, Red Cloud Indian School. 1983, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Black cloth binding. Clean, no markings vi, 853 pp. With consideration given to Yankton and Santee dialects. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 016379 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES Stories und Romane: Das Ausbruchsichere Paradies ; Faktotum ; Der Mann Mit Der Ledertasche ; Anmerkungen Eines Dirty Old Man Frankfurt, Zweitausendeins. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Red ribbon marker bound in. 810 pp. Illustrations by Robert Crumb. Plastic protector around book. 4-in-1 omnibus, complete, text in German. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020499 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARTER, CHARLES A Sinhalese-English Dictionary Colombo, M. D. Gunasena & Co. 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Corners gently bumped. Clean and unmarked. 806 pp. First published by the Baptist Mission House in 1924. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly hand soiled, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 022218 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COUSTURE, ARLETTE Ces Enfants D'Ailleurs: Tome 1 Meme les oiseaux se sont tus Montreal, Libre Expression. 1992. (ISBN: 2891115546). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume One only. Clean, tight and unmarked. 599pp. Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 007206 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COUSTURE, ARLETTE Ces Enfants D' Ailleurs:Tome 2 L'envol des tourterelles Montreal, Libre Expression. 1994. (ISBN: 2891116259). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume Two only. Clean, tight and unmarked. 407pp. Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 007208 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAWSON, LAILA M. Dicho Y Hecho: Beginning Spanish Activities Manual John Wiley & Son. 2000, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0471394408). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes cassette tape, unopened. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 011336 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DESALVO, LOUISE Virginia Woolf: Die Auswirkungen sexuellen Mißbrauchs auf ihr Leben und Werk München, Antje Kunstmann. 1990. (ISBN: 3888971497). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Text in German. 428 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022192 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FUENTES, CARLOS Cambio De Piel Change of Skin Mexico, Joaquin Mortiz Editorial. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 9682700825). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square copy. Paper is slightly browned with age. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 442pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12700 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GALA, ANTONIO Más Allá Del JardÃn Barcelona, Editorial Planeta. 1998. (ISBN: 8408027522). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps; shallow reading creases to spine. 492 pp. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 017756 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEINRICH, D. J. La Spada di Penhaligon: La Trilogia di Penhaligon Volume 1 Milan, Armenia. 1992. (ISBN: 8834405692). Soft Cover. Light shelf wear only. A clean copy 269 pp. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015907 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HITCHCOCK, H. R. An English-Hawaiian Dictionary, With Various Useful Tables Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1976, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0804801681). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Red cloth binding, clean and sharp. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 256 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, mildly sunned, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 016366 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HUIZINGA, LEONHARD UEdele's Dienstwillige Dienaar 1962. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 155 pp. Numerous illustrations, some with color. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007089 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, A. (FOREWORD) Bilder Fran Gamla Hemlandet: en samling vyer Fran "Stockholm och dess Utstallning" samt "Sveriges olika Landskap" Jamte beskrifvande text. Chicago, Hemlandet Company's Forlag. 1897. Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative boards, rubbed, cloth frayed at extremeties Patterned endpapers. Some smudging and foxing to pages. 168 photos. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 007291 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KISIELEWSKY, TADEUSZ A. Zabojcy: Widma Wychodza Z Cienia Posnan, Dom Wydawnickzy Rebis. 2006. (ISBN: 8373019618). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 472 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 021096 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LEE, HARPER ; TEJN, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR) Draeb Ikke En Sangfugl [ To Kill a Mockinbird ] Kobenhavn Copenhagen, Jespersen Og Pios Forlag. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. 333pp. Danish Edition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17772 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LLAUGE, FELIX Tarot Basico Barcelona, Ediciones MartÃnez Roca. 1995. (ISBN: 8427019521). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and tight copy. Pencilled notations on half a dozen pages. 298pp. Card illustrations throughout. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024345 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LOCATELLI, DOMENICO (ED.); TROLI, MARIO (ED.) Cento Anni di Storia Italiani & Nord vaudois Italy, Circolo Italiano de Losanna. 2001. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Covers very lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 320pp. Text in Italian. Photos all throughout. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 025471 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LORENZO, JAVIER Nuevos Casos, Nuevas Artes: Intertextualidad, autorrepresentacion e ideologia en la obra de Juan Boscan New York, Peter Lang. 2007. (ISBN: 143310007X). Hard Cover, 8vo. Glossy boards, lightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 203 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Text in Spanish. "This book studies the work of the Renaissance poet Juan Boscán in relation to the concepts of cortesanÃa, autorrepresentación, imitation and secondary empire who formed the Spanish letters of the first Renaissance and modifies the traditional image of Boscán that has prevailed in academic circles on both sides of the Atlantic.". Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 018277 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005