next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Foreign Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSSON, OTTO  Finlandssvenska Musikfester Under 50 Ar
Abo, Finland, Forlaget Bro. 1947, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, Paper Ov.boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings, Photgraphs. Finnish language text. Quarter cloth green hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. 1969 gift inscription on flyleaf. Crisp, tight, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket has several closed tears, protected in mylar cover. 405pp. illustrated. Beautiful, well made book. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 10084
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AUSTEN, JANE  Emma
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés Editories. 1996. (ISBN: 8401463114). Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases to spine. A clean and unmarked copy. 596 pp. Text in Spanish. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 019022
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AWLINSON, RICHARD  La Citta Delle Ombre
Milan, 1993. (ISBN: 8845405907). Soft Cover. Very light wear to wraps. Clean, no markings. 359 pp. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015903
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AWLINSON, RICHARD  La Citta Di Tantras
Milan, 1994. (ISBN: 8845406423). Soft Cover. Light shelf wear only. Clean, no markings. 344 pp. Cover art by Rowena Morri. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015904
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BELLOW, SAUL  Humboldts gava
Stockholm, Bonniers. 1976. (ISBN: 9100408093). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloht binding. Name and date inked on front flyleaf. 431pp. Text in Swedish. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 023631
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERNARD, FRED; ROCA, FRANCOIS (ILLUS.)  Jesus Betz
Mexico, Editorial Fondo de Cultura. 2004. (ISBN: 9680105474). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at tips. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins a circus where he comes to perform with Suma Katra (Kama Sutra?), a beautiful trapeze artist!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 018663
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BERNARD, FRED; ROCA, FRANCOIS (ILLUS.)  Jesus Betz
Mexico, Editorial Fondo de Cultura. 2004. (ISBN: 9680105474). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Front board mildly bowed. A clean, crisp copy. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins a circus where he comes to perform with Suma Katra (Kama Sutra?), a beautiful trapeze artist!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 019929
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BUECHEL, EUGENE (COMP.); MANHART, PAUL (ED.)  A Dictionary - Oie Wowapi Wan - of Teton Sioux: Lakota - English ; English - Lakota
Pine Ridge, Red Cloud Indian School. 1983, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Black cloth binding. Clean, no markings vi, 853 pp. With consideration given to Yankton and Santee dialects. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 016379
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES  Stories und Romane: Das Ausbruchsichere Paradies ; Faktotum ; Der Mann Mit Der Ledertasche ; Anmerkungen Eines Dirty Old Man
Frankfurt, Zweitausendeins. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Red ribbon marker bound in. 810 pp. Illustrations by Robert Crumb. Plastic protector around book. 4-in-1 omnibus, complete, text in German. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020499
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CARTER, CHARLES  A Sinhalese-English Dictionary
Colombo, M. D. Gunasena & Co. 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Corners gently bumped. Clean and unmarked. 806 pp. First published by the Baptist Mission House in 1924. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly hand soiled, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 022218
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COUSTURE, ARLETTE  Ces Enfants D'Ailleurs: Tome 1 Meme les oiseaux se sont tus
Montreal, Libre Expression. 1992. (ISBN: 2891115546). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume One only. Clean, tight and unmarked. 599pp. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 007206
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

COUSTURE, ARLETTE  Ces Enfants D' Ailleurs:Tome 2 L'envol des tourterelles
Montreal, Libre Expression. 1994. (ISBN: 2891116259). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume Two only. Clean, tight and unmarked. 407pp. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 007208
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAWSON, LAILA M.  Dicho Y Hecho: Beginning Spanish Activities Manual
John Wiley & Son. 2000, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0471394408). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes cassette tape, unopened. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 011336
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DESALVO, LOUISE  Virginia Woolf: Die Auswirkungen sexuellen Mißbrauchs auf ihr Leben und Werk
München, Antje Kunstmann. 1990. (ISBN: 3888971497). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. Text in German. 428 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022192
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FUENTES, CARLOS  Cambio De Piel Change of Skin
Mexico, Joaquin Mortiz Editorial. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 9682700825). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square copy. Paper is slightly browned with age. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 442pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 12700
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GALA, ANTONIO  Más Allá Del Jardín
Barcelona, Editorial Planeta. 1998. (ISBN: 8408027522). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps; shallow reading creases to spine. 492 pp. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 017756
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HEINRICH, D. J.  La Spada di Penhaligon: La Trilogia di Penhaligon Volume 1
Milan, Armenia. 1992. (ISBN: 8834405692). Soft Cover. Light shelf wear only. A clean copy 269 pp. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 015907
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HITCHCOCK, H. R.  An English-Hawaiian Dictionary, With Various Useful Tables
Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1976, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0804801681). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Red cloth binding, clean and sharp. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 256 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, mildly sunned, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 016366
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HUIZINGA, LEONHARD  UEdele's Dienstwillige Dienaar
1962. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. White cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 155 pp. Numerous illustrations, some with color. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007089
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JOHNSON, A. (FOREWORD)  Bilder Fran Gamla Hemlandet: en samling vyer Fran "Stockholm och dess Utstallning" samt "Sveriges olika Landskap" Jamte beskrifvande text.
Chicago, Hemlandet Company's Forlag. 1897. Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative boards, rubbed, cloth frayed at extremeties Patterned endpapers. Some smudging and foxing to pages. 168 photos. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 007291
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KISIELEWSKY, TADEUSZ A.  Zabojcy: Widma Wychodza Z Cienia
Posnan, Dom Wydawnickzy Rebis. 2006. (ISBN: 8373019618). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 472 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 021096
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LEE, HARPER ; TEJN, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR)  Draeb Ikke En Sangfugl [ To Kill a Mockinbird ]
Kobenhavn Copenhagen, Jespersen Og Pios Forlag. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. 333pp. Danish Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17772
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LLAUGE, FELIX  Tarot Basico
Barcelona, Ediciones Martínez Roca. 1995. (ISBN: 8427019521). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and tight copy. Pencilled notations on half a dozen pages. 298pp. Card illustrations throughout. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024345
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LOCATELLI, DOMENICO (ED.); TROLI, MARIO (ED.)  Cento Anni di Storia Italiani & Nord vaudois
Italy, Circolo Italiano de Losanna. 2001. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Covers very lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 320pp. Text in Italian. Photos all throughout. Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 025471
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LORENZO, JAVIER  Nuevos Casos, Nuevas Artes: Intertextualidad, autorrepresentacion e ideologia en la obra de Juan Boscan
New York, Peter Lang. 2007. (ISBN: 143310007X). Hard Cover, 8vo. Glossy boards, lightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 203 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Text in Spanish. "This book studies the work of the Renaissance poet Juan Boscán in relation to the concepts of cortesanía, autorrepresentación, imitation and secondary empire who formed the Spanish letters of the first Renaissance and modifies the traditional image of Boscán that has prevailed in academic circles on both sides of the Atlantic.". Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 018277
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005