| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 515 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Vietnam Legends and Folk Tales Ha Noi, Gioi Publishers. 2002. Soft Cover. 155 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011947 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (ED.) Between the Cracks of History: Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore Denton, University of North Texas Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1574410369). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. x, 284 pp. Illustrations. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012073 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (ED.) Between the Cracks of History: Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore Denton, University of North Texas Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1574410369). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. x, 284 pp. Illustrations. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012072 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD; SATTERWHITE, CAROLYN FIEDLER The Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971 Volume II University of North Texas Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0929398785). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. vii; 320 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "The long awaited second volume to the Texas Folklore Society history, from the McCarthy era to the end of the wild and wooly sixties, includes the publishing history of the TFS books, anecdotes about the gathering of the Society, and the emphasis on singing beginning at Society gatherings.". Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009901 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (ED.) What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore) Austin, Encino Press. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 309 pp. Photos. Dust jacket price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012075 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (ED.) What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore) Austin, Encino Press. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 309 pp. Photos. Dust jacket price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012074 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ROGER D. (EDITOR) Afro-American Folktales: Stories from Black Traditions in the New World New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394728858). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8th printing trade softcover in Good, used condition. Name inked out on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Covers rubbed and scuffed. 327pp. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10541 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables New York, McLoughlin Brothers. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Griset, Ernest; Weir, Harrison. Green cloth with pictorial wolf and frog on front. Corners bumped and rubbed, with small holes to rear hinge inside and out. 156 pp. Black and white illustrations, some full-page. Color frontis. illustration of the Town and Country Mice. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012661 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC A Companion to the Folklore, Myths & Customs of Britain Sutton Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0750923598). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 356 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "Britain's rich and varied folklore, legends and beliefs provide a unique insight into the island's turbulent history. Every invader, refugee or settler has helped contribute some new element or twist to the complex pattern of our national heritage, and new myths are still in the making. This fully illustrated volume provides a comprehensive A-Z companion to legends and customs in England, Scotland and Wales, covering everything from witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary creatures." Over 1,000 entries and more than 200 illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011722 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER (ED.) King Arthur and his Knights: A Noble and Joyous History New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1566197910). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. xiii, 455 pp. Illustrations by Mead Schaeffer and John R. Neill. Based on the work of Sir Thomas Mallory. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014098 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Fairy Tales 1: The Goblin at the Grocer's Mogens Eilertsen. 1974, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Decorative wraps with light wear along edges. Stitched binding. Clean, no markings. 19 pp. Illustrations. Printer's gilt initials inside front. Unnumbered, one of 40 copies, hand-made. Printer's initials and date inked on limitation page: me - 74. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015410 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, JOHANNES C. Myths & Legends of The Polynesians Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1969, First Thus. (ISBN: 0804804141). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Title label on spine, lightly rubbed. Page fore edges spotted. 513pp. Rear fold-out map. Many illustrations, most full-page and some in color. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 002355 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN ; TESTA, FULVIO (ILLUSTRATOR) The Nightingale New York, Abelard-Schuman. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 020072133x). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp copy. Clean bookplate over prior owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise, fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrations by Fulvio Testa. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 18764 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; HAUGAARD, ERIK CHRISTIAN (TRANSL.) A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0880299436). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in red cloth. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 528 pp. Translated from the Danish by Erik Christian Haugaard. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 72 fairy tales. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 020669 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, GILLIAN B. Freedom's Voice in Poetry and Song Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1977. (ISBN: 0842021248). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding. Part 1: An Inventory of Political and Patriotic Lyrics in Colonial American Newspapers 1773-1783. Part II: Song Book. xxxiv; 888 pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010532 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, GILLIAN B. Freedom's Voice in Poetry and Song Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1977. (ISBN: 0842021248). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Part 1: An Inventory of Political and Patriotic Lyrics in Colonial American Newspapers 1773-1783. Part II: Song Book. xxxiv; 888 pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010531 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, GILLIAN B. Freedom's Voice in Poetry and Song Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1977. (ISBN: 0842021248). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Part 1: An Inventory of Political and Patriotic Lyrics in Colonial American Newspapers 1773-1783. Part II: Song Book. xxxiv; 888 pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023067 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM; HICKS, CLIVE (PHOTOS) Green Man: The Archetype of Our Oneness With the Earth Harper San Francisco. 1991. (ISBN: 0062500759). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Slightly rubbed at tips; corner bend to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 176 pp. Illustrated throughout. Notes, bibliography, index. Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 019956 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GAYER-ANDERSON, R. G. "JOHN", ILLUSTRATED BY ABD AL- AZIZ ABDU Legends of the Bait al-Kretliya as told by Sheikh Sulaiman al-Kretli Ipswich, East Anglian Daily Times. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Boards are rubbed at extremities with cloth just splitting at tips. Photos on frontis. xiii, 105 pp.; notes following each legend. Fourteen legends, each accompanied by a b&w circular illustration. Dust jacket, chipped, creased and worn, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003186 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE ANGULO, JAIME How the World Was Made Berkeley, Turtle Island. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue-green cloth with decorative front. 1 of 1500 copies. Gift note and small animal illustrations inked on front flyleaf. 101 pp. This is a retelling of various stories and episodes blended into one tale, from the native tribes of Northern California, amongst whom the author lived for many years. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008419 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE ANGULO, JAIME Indian Tales New York, A. A. Wyn. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Two-toned red and tan cloth binding. Slight rubbing at tips. Mild sunning to head of spine. Clean, tight and unmarked. vii, 246 pp. Illustrations by De Angulo. Foreword by Carl Carmer. Dust jacket, price-clipped, chipped at spine ends, short closed tear to upper front panel, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 019559 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE ANGULO, JAIME Indian Tales New York, A. A. Wyn. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Two-toned red and tan cloth binding. Board edges lightly shelf rubbed. Endpapers faintly foxed. Clean and unmarked. vii, 246 pp. Illustrations by De Angulo. Foreword by Carl Carmer. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine darkened, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 022038 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| APPLEBAUM, DAVID (ED.) Parabola: Tradition, Myth, and the Search for Meaning - Volume 26 No. 2 Summer 2001 - Light New York, Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 2001. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Slightly shelf rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 143 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 022428 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| APPLEBAUM, DAVID (ED.) Parabola: Tradition, Myth, and the Search for Meaning - Volume XXIII, No. 3 Fall 1998 - Fear New York, Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 1998. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Small coffee stain on lower edge front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. 127 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023586 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| APPLEBAUM, DAVID (ED.) Parabola: Tradition, Myth, and the Search for Meaning - Volume 25, No. 1 Spring 2000 - Threshold New York, Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 2000. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 159pp. Illustrations. 25th Anniversary issue. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023587 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005