| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ALLEN, STEVE Meeting of Minds - Second Series New York, Crown Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0517538946). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding. Clean, tight, unmarked. Former owner's stamp embossed on title page. 247 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends, in protective mylar. The complete scripts programs 7-12 of the PBS television series. Cast of characters include Marquis de Sade, Cesare Beccaria, Dowager Empress of China, Tz'u-Hsu, Frederick Douglass, Martin Luther, Voltaire, Plato, Florence Nightingale, Sir Francis Bacon, Socrates, Emiliano Zapata, and Susan B. Anthony. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015879 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO The Firebrand : Autobiography of Bienvenuto Cellini New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Unstated edition. Full green cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Photoplay edition for the 20th Century Pictures, United Artists release. Black and white illustrated photopgraphic endpapers. Prior owner's name and date neatly inked on front endpaper. Mildly sunned along edges. Dust jacket with a tear to front panel and small chips and losses, neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps. Advertisement for The Banner of the Bull by Rafael Sabatini on rear flap. 506pp. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19358 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FIELDS, W. C. ; MASON, PAUL I Never Met a Kid I Liked Los Angeles, Stanyan Books. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition blue paper over boards hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Board edges slightly shelf rubbed. Jacket is rubbed at extremes with some foxing apparent to inner flaps. Unpag. approx 46pp. black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13611 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GABREE, JOHN Gangsters from Little Caesar to the Godfather New York, Galahad Books. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0883652900). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket retains original price of $5.95, is rubbed at corners with a short tear at spine head. New mylar cover. 160pp. index, black and white photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 19355 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GIFFORD, DENIS The Movie Makers : Chaplin New York, Doubleday. 1974, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385011237). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First American edition full brown cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Clean, tight, crisp, square, unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Part of the Movie Makers series, this well researched photo-biography of Chaplin takes a new look at the old films and credits his genius. Includes specially compiled catalogues of Chaplin's work, not only in cinema, but also in the recording studio. 128pp. index, photographs, many in color. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 17417 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOLLISS, RICHARD; SIBLEY, BRIAN Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs & the Making of the Classic Film New York, Hyperion. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786861339). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Blue cloth binding. 88 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015755 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MAMOULIAN, ROUBEN; ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (ED.) Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Starring Fredric March New York, Universe Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876632584). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full black leatherette binding. Page edges lightly foxed, and a red marker dot to upper page edges. Internally clean and unmarked. 256 pp. Complete dialogue and 1,500 frame blow-up photos from the classic film. Dust jacket, rubbed, several short closed edge tears, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 022217 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MARKS, LAURA U. The Skin of the Film: Intercultural Cinema, Embodiment, and the Senses Durham, Duke University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822323583). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. 298pp. index, bibliography, photographs. Published at $89.95. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15526 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MARKS, LAURA U. The Skin of the Film: Intercultural Cinema, Embodiment, and the Senses Durham, Duke University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822323583). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. 298pp. index, bibliography, photographs. Published at $89.95. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15527 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MURRAY, KEN The Golden Days of San Simeon New York, Doubleday. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385046324). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Jacket has several closed edgetears and one small chip from lower front panel. New mylar cover. 163pp. index, photograph illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13053 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MURRAY, KEN The Golden Days of San Simeon New York, Doubleday. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385046324). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front pastedown. Jacket a short closed edge tear and one small chip to top of rear panel. New mylar cover. 163pp. index, photograph illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 18142 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SPOTTISWOODE, RAYMOND A Grammar of the Film Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press. 1962, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Wraps slightly soiled and creased. Binding sound, tight, square copy. 328pp. indexed. First published in 1935, much of Spottiswoode's principles on aesthetics is still applicable to filmmaking today. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11149 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| THOMSON, DAVID David Thomson on the Alien Quartet ( Bloomsbury Movie Guide 4) New York, NY, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1582340307). Trade Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover in FINE, like new condition. Unmarked copy. 194pp. index, photo illustrations. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005