| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMADIUME, IFI Daughters of the Goddess, Daughters of Imperialism: African Women Struggle for Culture, Power and Democracy New York, Zed Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1856498069). Soft Cover. xix, 300 pp. Index. "This extraordinary book combines social history, anthropology, religion, politics, women's studies to chart a genealogy of class transformation in the 20th century. Using the idea of a collectivist, humanist culture of traditional African matriarchal heritage, Ifi Amadiume contrasts daughters of the Goddess to a corrupt and oppressive culture of imperialism that she argues is the heritage of contemporary elite-led women's organizations. She examines, analyzes and critiques histories, concerns and activities of such organizations in Nigeria, making comparisons with those in Britain and South Africa as well as international movements.". Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 017434 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARSTOW, ANNE LLEWELLYN Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts New York, HarperCollins. 1994. (ISBN: 006250049x). Hard Cover. Mild shelf wear only. A clean, unmarked copy. xiv, 255 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 016047 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE The Second Sex New York, Bantam. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0394712277). Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition PB in VG, unmarked condition. Tight, square copy with light cover wear. 703pp. index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14637 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE The Second Sex New York, Bantam. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0394712277). Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition PB in VG, unmarked condition. Tight, square copy, trace of rubbing to corners. Spine smooth. 703pp. index. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 19248 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRONER, E. M. The Telling : A Group of Extraordinary Jewish Women Journey to Spirituality Through Community and Ceremony San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060608714). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 9256 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWN, RITA MAE ; SELLARS, SUE (ILLUSTRATOR) A Plain Brown Rapper Baltimore, Diana Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884470113). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition softcover in VG condition. Original price of $5 on rear cover. Prior owner's name inked inside front cover. Accompanying store bookmark is addressed to prior owner with the sentiment, "Fight Back!" and signed simply Rita Mae. Otherwise unmarked, clean and well cared for copy in collectible condition. Twenty-one essays, 236pp. monotone illustrations by Sue Sellars. Very Good. Signed By Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 14044 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAPEK, MARY ELLEN S. (ED.) A Women's Thesaurus: An Index of Language Used to Describe and Locate Information By and About Women New York, Harper & Row. 1989. (ISBN: 0060915528). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Name inked inside front cover. A clean, tight copy showing light signs of use. xxxv, 827 pp. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020829 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLE, JOHNNETTA B. All American Women : Lines That Divide, Ties That Bind New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press, The. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0029064600). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in VG condition. Unmarked, tight and appears unread. Slight cover wear. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7016 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DILIBERTO, GIOIA A Useful Woman: The Early Life of Jane Addams New York, Scribner. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684853655). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 318pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 023113 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, ANN The Feminization of American Culture New York, Avon Books. 1978. (ISBN: 038001968x). Mass Market Paperback. Ownership name inked inside. Shallow reading crease to spine. A clean and tight copy. 504 pp. Notes. Index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014481 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MALTI-DOUGLAS, FEDWA Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam Berkeley, University of California Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0520222849). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. xv; 224 pp. "In Medicines of the Soul, the autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformation. As interpreted by Fedwa Malti-Douglas, the autobiographies provide a powerful, groundbreaking portrayal of gender, religion, and discourses of the body in AraboIslamic culture. At the center of each story is a lively female Islamic spirituality that questions secular hierarchies while reaffirming patriarchal ones.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010269 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DRUETT, JOAN She Captains: Heroines and Hellions of the Sea New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0760766916). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter blue cloth binding. Spine head gently rubbed. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 304pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 022833 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUBOIS, ELLEN CAROL Feminist Scholarship: Kindling in the Groves of Academe Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0252009576). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. x, 227 pp. One page in the preface has a marking in the margin, otherwise entirely clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 012366 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DWORKIN, ANDREA Letters from a War Zone: Writings 1976-1989 New York, E. P. Dutton. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525248242). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and tight copy. Prev. owner's name inked inside. 337 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014479 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DWORKIN, ANDREA Life and Death New York, Free Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0684835126). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvii, 267 pp. Index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. "Unapologetic Writings on the Continuing War Against Women.". Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014282 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EASTMAN, CRYSTAL; COOK, BLANCE WIESEN (ED.) Crystal Eastman On Women and Revolution Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 019502446x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Light wear; a clean, unmarked copy. xiv, 388 pp. Photos. Index. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014571 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, G. THOMAS Sowing Good Seeds: The Northwest Suffrage Campaigns of Susan B. Anthony Portland, Oregon Historical Society Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0875951929). Hard Cover, 8vo. Green cloth binding. Lengthy inscription by Edwards on front flyleaf. xxvi, 355 pp. Illustrations. Notes, sources, index. Dust jacket, with creases to front flap, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018491 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FEIGEN, BRENDA Not One of the Boys : Living Life As a Feminist New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679408428). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy with light shelf wear. New mylar cover. 335pp. index, photo illustrations. Fine/Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 8577 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRAISSE, GENEVIEVE (EDITOR) A History of Women in the West: IV Emerging Feminism from Revolution to World War Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674403665). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First paperback printing, FINE. Unmarked copy. 640pp. index, bibliography, photographs. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16909 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANCISCO, PATRICIA W. Telling : A Memoir of Rape and Recovery New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060192917). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, clean copy. 228pp. One woman's account of violent rape, the aftermath and journey through spiritual despair and outrage and on to healing. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6821 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY The Feminine Mystique New York, W. W. Norton. 1963, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393017753). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FAIR. Prior owner's name and address neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Pea sized coffee stain on front fore edge, corners lightly bumped. Jacket is chipped and rubbed at extremes with 1" chips at spine ends. 410pp. index, notes. Original format with red dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14184 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GARDNER, R. F. R. Abortion: The Personal Dilemma: A Christian Gynaecologist Examines the Medical, Social and Spiritual Issues Grand Rapids, William B. Eerdmans Publishing. 1972. (ISBN: 0802834140). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Orange cloth binding. Prev. owner's name inked inside. 288 pp. A small amount of yellow highlighting. Dust jacket, in mylar, scuffed, worn at corners. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 014542 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRAY, MADELINE Margaret Sanger: A Biography of the Champion of Birth Control New York, Richard Marek Publishers. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0399900195). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth, book club editon in a jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. 494 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, light scuffs, several short closed tears around head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 017769 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREER, GERMAINE THE FEMALE EUNUCH New York, NY, U.S.A. 1971, McGraw-Hill. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070243727). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First US Edition hardcover with dustjacket VG/VG. Tight, clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket has small chips at spine head, pea-sized scuff to front panel, price-clipped, new mylar cover. 349pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 15940 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREER, GERMAINE The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings New York, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0871131609). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxvii, 305 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 015702 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005