| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide New York, Wings Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0517693119). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Very small tear to title page. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed. Includes: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe, and Everything; So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish; and Young Zaphod Plays It Safe. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 013487 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide New York, Wings Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0517693119). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Complete and unabridged omnibus edition. xi, 624 pp. Clean and unmarked. Slight yellowing to page margins. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, with vertical crease to rear flap, in new mylar cover. Includes: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe, and Everything; So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish; and Young Zaphod Plays It Safe. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017422 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The High Crusade Riverdale, Baen Books. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp book club copy in a dust jacket. 181pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Jack Woolheiser. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 024604 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL War of the Gods New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312863152). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 304 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016304 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Azazel New York, Doubleday. 1988. Hard Cover, 8vo. Book Club, A clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Head of spine lightly bumped. 171 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with a short tear and crease to upper real panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 018237 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASPRIN, ROBERT LYNN Myth Adventures: Another Fine Myth; Myth Conceptions; Myth Directions; Hit or Myth Garden City, Nelson Doubleday. 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club omnibus edition in a jacket. 599 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with a short closed tear to upper front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Walter Velez. Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 018512 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEVIS, H. U. The Alien Abductors Lenox Hill Press. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Boards slightly bowed, light spotting to page edges. Dust jacket lightly scuffed and soiled, no chips or tears. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011957 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY I Sing the Body Electric! New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Some wear and dampstaining around lower spine end. A good reading copy. Dust jacket, chipped to lower spine, soiled, in fresh mylar. Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014551 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER The House Between the Worlds Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 038512936X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014018 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRIN, DAVID Earthclan : Startide Rising ; The Uplift War Garden City, Nelson Doubleday. 1987, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A very clean, tight omnibus book club copy. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has several tiny chips, light crinkling at spine ends. Jacket Art by Richard Powers. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014163 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROOKS, TERRY The Sword of Shannara New York, Ballantine Books. 1991, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0345371437). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth, lightly cocked. Third printing of the reprint edition. Mild finger soiling to boards. Illustrated by The Brothers Hildebrandt. Inscribed by Brooks on title page. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, with short closed tear to rear panel, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 014960 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Land That Time Forgot: A Trilogy Garden City, Nelson Doubleday. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp book club copy in a jacket. Former owner's nameplate pasted neatly on front flyleaf. 249 pp. Movie photos. Omnibus edition that includes: The Land That Time Forgot; The People That Time Forgot; Out of Time's Abyss. Dust jacket, sunned to spine, lightly rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. Jacket code 1144. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016967 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Sword of Mars and Synthetic Men of Mars Garden City, Nelson Doubleday. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean book club copy in a dust jacket. Rubbed at spine ends. Illustrations by Frank Frazetta. Two novels in one illustrated volume, created for the Science Fiction Book Club. Worn dust jacket, with Frazetta artwork, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015131 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUTLER, OCTAVIA E. Clay's Ark New York, St. Martin's Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312143214). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ex-Library, A clean, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015035 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; PRATT, FLETCHER The Incomplete Enchanter Philadelphia, Prime Press. 1950, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Green cloth binding. Foxed endpapers. Clean and unmarked. 326 pp. Dust jacket, with small chips and soiling, toned spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 018652 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX Tetrarch Boulder, Shambhala. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877731756). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Decorative endpapers. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light edge wear. The first fantasy novel by the author of The Joy of Sex. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014990 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CZERNEDA, JULIE E. Migration: Species Imperative #2 New York, New York, U.S.A. Daw Books. 2005, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0756402603). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A square, tight, unmarked book club copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016137 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANK, JANRAE (ED.); STINE, JEAN (ED.); ACKERMAN, FORREST J. (ED.) New Eves: Science Fiction About the Extraordinary Women of Today and Tomorrow Stamford, Longmeadow Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0681005254). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xvi, 427 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed, with a stain on inside near spine. Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 013678 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, ED; GRUBB, JEFF; MARTIN, KAREN S. The Vacant Throne: A Tale of the Band of Four New York, Tor Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312867220). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Dust jacket offered in fresh mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 013393 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LE GUIN, URSULA K. The Other Wind New York, Harcourt. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151006849). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing. Gift note inked inside, else in fine, clean condition. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, mildly rubbed. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015610 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399131035). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. A clean, tight copy. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014884 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Four Frontiers : Rocket Ship Galileo ; Space Cadet ; Red Planet ; Farmer in the Sky New York, SFBC. 2005, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0739453459). Hard Cover, 8vo. Book club omnibus edition with dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. One page corner torn. Upper rear corner gently bumped. 709 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 018712 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Stranger in a Strange Land New York, Ace/Putnam. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0399135863). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Grey spine over blue boards, lightly hand soiled. One page corner bent. First printing of this edition. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, very lightly rubbed, with a short closed tear to rear. This is the original uncut version, published on the thirtieth anniversary of the title's original publication. Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as Heinlein intended it. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014499 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. Stranger in a Strange Land New York, Ace/Putnam. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399135863). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter grey cloth binding. First printing of this edition. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. 525pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, now under new mylar cover. This is the original uncut version, published on the thirtieth anniversary of the title's original publication. Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as Heinlein intended it. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 025416 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, CECELIA Floating Worlds New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394493303). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, price-clipped, chipped at spine head, in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015228 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005