next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 389 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABINGDON, ALEXANDER  Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers...
New York, NY, Viking Penguin. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670877514). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). First edition hard cover with glassine dust jacket. FINE/FINE. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 6361
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Tales from Watership Down
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679451250). Hard Cover. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 267 pp. Dust jacket, with small stains on rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018657
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD; GILBERT, YVONNE; CAMPBELL, JENNIFER  The Unbroken Web: Stories and Fables
New York, Crown. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517542315). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Gilbert, Yvonne ; Campbell, Jennifer. First trade edtion cloth hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 142pp. with color plates by Gilbert, black and white illustrations by Jennifer Campbell. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 021534
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Watership Down
New York, New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0027000303). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first American trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked to lower front pastedown, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Lower corners rubbed. Dust jacket lightly handsoiled with small edge tears and corners. New mylar cover. 429pp. glossary. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16218
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Watership Down
New York, New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0027000303). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first American trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. 429pp. glossary. Dust jacket, lightly hand soiled, short closed tear to front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 021787
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Watership Down
New York, New York, Macmillan Publishing Co. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0027000303). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing of the first American trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly handsoiled with small edge tears at corners. New mylar cover. 429pp. glossary. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025047
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AIKEN, JOAN  The Cockatrice Boys
New York, Tom Doherty. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312860560). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, appears unread. Sticker removal scuff front fly. Light scuff on flyleaf. Mylar cover. 221pp. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2913
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Being a Green Mother: Book Five of Incarnations of Immortality
New Y, Ballantine Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345322223). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Upper corners slightly bumped. Clean, tight and unmarked. 313 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Michael Whelan. Very Good/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020969
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Harpy Thyme
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312853904). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth, a little rubbed at spine heel. Clean, tight and unmarked first printing. Color illustrated endpapers. 318 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 021694
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS; LACKEY, MERCEDES  If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
New York, Baen Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671721755). Hard Cover, 8vo. Black cloth binding. First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light spotting to page edges. 398 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018751
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  The Magic of Xanth : A spell for Chameleon ; The Source of Magic ; Castle Roogna
New York, Nelson Doubleday. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Fiyalko, Tony. Book club edition omnibus containing three books in one volume. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Scattered foxing to upper and lower page edges. Jacket has a short closed tear and creasing to top of front panel, a tiny chip and light shelf soil to rear panel. New mylar cover. Fabulous jacket art by Tony Fiyalko. 660pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19114
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Shade of the Tree
New York, Tor Books. 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312937245). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy with slight shelf wear. Jacket has a slight discoloration to top of rear flap. New mylar cover. Jacket illustration by Linda Garland. 348pp. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13913
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASHLEY, MIKE (EDITOR) ; NORTON, ANDRE ; YOLEN, JANE; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL ; STEINBECK, JOHN; BRUNNER, JOHN ; KARR, PHYLLIS ANN  The Pendragon Chronicles : Heroic Fantasy from the Time of King Arthur
New York, Peter Bedrick Books. 1990, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stated first American edition, but book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. 395pp. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13255
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASHLEY, MIKE (EDITOR) ; NORTON, ANDRE ; YOLEN, JANE; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL ; STEINBECK, JOHN; BRUNNER, JOHN ; KARR, PHYLLIS ANN  The Pendragon Chronicles : Heroic Fantasy from the Time of King Arthur
New York, Peter Bedrick Books. 1990, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stated first American edition, but book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Jacket is slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. 395pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 018733
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC;MCCARTHY, SHAWNA  Isaac Asimov's Fantasy!
Dial Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385230176). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with slight rubbing to lower board edges. Dust jacket has a half inch closed tear to top of front panel, lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 19 short stories originally published in Fantasy, authors include Tanith Lee, Connie Willis, John Kessel, others. 348pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16550
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ATTANASIO, A. A.  Wyvern
New York, Ticknor & Fields. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0899194095). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. Dust jacket illustration by James Marsh. 422pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18349
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAKIS, KIRSTEN  Lives of the Monster Dogs
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0374189870). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Unmarked copy, crisp, tight, clean. Jacket is lightly rubbed at corners, small scuff to spine. New mylar cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8880
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BAKIS, KIRSTEN  Lives of the Monster Dogs
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0374189870). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 017227
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BARRON, T. A.  The Mirror of Merlin
New York, Philomel Books. 1999, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0399234551). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, crisp copy. Signed on title page. 245 pp. Dust jacket, with tiny tear to lower edge of rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 018736
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER S.  The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York, Viking Press. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0670307254). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full white cloth binding book club edition in a jacket. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked. 430 pp. Dust jacket, with slight hand soil, in new mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 022121
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER S.  The Fantasy Worlds of Peter Beagle: Lila the Werewolf; The Last Unicorn; Come, Lady Death; A Fine and Private Place
New York, Viking Press. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0670307254). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight and unmarked book club copy. Beige paper over boards. 429pp. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with chip from spine heel. New mylar cover. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 024205
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER S.  A Fine and Private Place ; The Last Unicorn
New York, Book of the Month Club. 1991, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition reprint hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/FINE. Quarter bound in white cloth. Mild label shadow on front pastedown, under jacket flap, otherwise a crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 272pp. 218pp. respectively. Special two-in-one volume edition of author's first two books. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 020391
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER  A Fine and Private Place
New York, Viking. 1960, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket retains original price on front flap, is lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 272pp. Author's first novel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18445
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER S.  The Folk of the Air
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1986, Book Club. (ISBN: 0345337824). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 279pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17814
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEAGLE, PETER S.  Tamsin
New York, ROC Penguin. 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0451457633). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in blue cloth, lightly rubbed. A clean and unmarked copy. 275 pp. Jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020982
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

389 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005