| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVAREZ, JULIA Something to Declare : Essays New York, NY, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565121937). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in protective mylar cover. Two dozen essays, 300pp. Collectible condition. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9788 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRGER, ZEV About Books : Five Talks from the Jerusalem Book Fair New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1585671096). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6488 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BODETT, TOM As Far As You Can Go Without a Passport : The View from the End of the Road Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0201106612). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new copy in protective mylar cover. 143pp. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8964 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHATWIN, BRUCE The Songlines New York, Elizabeth Sifton Books. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0670806056). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd Printing of the trade edition, Hardcover with Dust jacket. VG/F. Remainder mark to fore edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square, crisp copy. Jacket is offered in protective archival mylar cover. 293pp. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 12216 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CODRESCU, ANDREI The Dog with the Chip in His Neck : Essays from NPR and Elsewhere New York, NY, Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312143168). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, crisp copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 270pp. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6817 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COE, SUE Dead Meat New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 156858041x). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographs, Art. First edition, first printing trade softcover, FINE. Unmarked copy. A behind the scenes look at meat industry, graphically illustrated and unflinching expose. 136pp. With an essay by Alexander Cockburn. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11415 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EDELMAN, MARIAN WRIGHT Measure of Our Success: A Letter to My Children and Yours Boston, Beacon Press. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0807031062). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing of this edition, full blue cloth hard cover iwth geometric patterned dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Satin ribbon marker. Signed by author on second free endpaper and title page. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 121pp. Fine/Fine. Signed By Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18717 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ELIOT, T. S. To Criticize the Critic : Eight Essays on Literature & Education New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1965, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower board edges slightly shelf-soiled. Dust jacket retains original $4.95 price, but is neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps, spine somewhat dulled. In new mylar cover. 189pp. Essays on Dante, Ezra Pound, Poe, Valery, politics and education. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GRASS, GUNTER; MANHEIM, RALPH (TRANSLATOR) On Writing & Politics, 1967-1983 New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151699690). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Review copy stamped on front fly "not for resale", otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Jacket is somewhat creased, 13.95 price is intact and no tears. New mylar cover. 157pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 8052 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GROSSINGER, RICHARD Martian Homecoming at the All-American Revival Church 1974, North Atlantic Books. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good in wraps 8vo. trade paperback, 117pp. Contains seventeen essays on a variety of subjects including The Astral Man, The Sea Lions of James Fenimore Cooper, The Definitive Statement on T. S. E liot, (a note on existentialism), Sex, Outer Space, Ziggy Stardust and the Revolution among others. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2469 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HARRISON, JIM The Raw and the Cooked: Adventures of a Roving Gourmand New York, Grove Press. 2002, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 080213937x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed. 271pp. Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 16492 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOAGLAND, EDWARD; WOLFF, GEOFFREY (EDITOR) The Edward Hoagland Reader New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394740378). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Copy appears unread, slight shelf wear. 399pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8775 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, BARBARA Wasn't the Grass Greener? : A Curmudgeon's Fond Memories San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151004420). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Small remainder dot to lower page edge. Jacket is slightly rubbed. New mylar cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6765 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOOD, ANN Do Not Go Gentle : My Search for Miracles in a Cynical Time New York, NY, Picador. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 031224259x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked. Jacket has slight shelfwear. Offered in protective mylar cover. Award winning author's story of her spiritual odyssey. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8117 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JAFFE, BENJAMIN A Herzl Reader: Background Material for Discussions on Theodor Herzl, the Jewish Problem and Zionism Jerusalem, Jerusalem Press. 1960, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing, VERY GOOD in wraps. 201pp, notes, index. Pages have yellowed with age, cover lightly toned, former owner's name neatly inked on front fly, one corner turned, light scuff on spine. Photo image of Herzl on front cover. Light "Not for Sale" stamp on title. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3343 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KIDDER, RUSHWORTH M. An Agenda for the Twenty-First Century Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. MIT Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262111284). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Gift note on half-title. Jacket is slightly creased along edges. New mylar cover. Interviews by Barbara Tuchman, Jimmy Carter, Norman Cousins, Andrei Voznesensky, Carlos Fuentes and others. 215pp. index. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7112 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KINGSOLVER, BARBARA High Tide in Tucson : Essays from Now or Never Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060172916). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mirocha, Paul (illustrator). First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5515 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KINGSOLVER, BARBARA Small Wonder New York, HarperCollins. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060504072). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Upper corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket has trace of rubbing to tips, offered in new mylar cover. xvi, 267pp. illustrations. A collection of twenty-three essays on a variety of subjects. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19096 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KNOWLES, ANNE The Work of Her Hands New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312889518). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Light shelf wear. Fine/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 3611 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NAIPAUL, V.S. Finding the Center: Two Narratives Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394537777). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/Fair. Unmarked, clean copy. Jacket has a ragged closed tear to rear panel and several superficial scuffs and abbrasions. New mylar cover. Contains Prologue to an Autobiography and The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro. 176pp. Very Good/Fair. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 11551 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PAGLIA, CAMILLE Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson New York, Vintage Books. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0679735798). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Signed by author on title page. Otherwise unmarked copy showing light use and handling, rubbing to corners. 718pp. illus. index. Very Good. Signed By Author. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18435 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PINKWATER, DANIEL M. Fish Whistle : Commentaries, Uncommentaries, and Vulgar Excesses Boston, Addison-Wesley Longman. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201517892). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with a dust jacket, Very Good/FINE. Two pages slightly nicked at bottom edge. Unmarked copy with some browning to pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A collection of essays on topics ranging from foxy grandmas to writing to dogs and cats. Offered in protective mylar. Very Good/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15445 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| QUINDLEN, ANNA A Short Guide to a Happy Life New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375504613). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Gift quality copy offered in protective mylar cover. Practical advice from Pulitzer prize winning author. Can't think of a better book to hand a new graduate. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8894 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| REEVES, RICHARD American Journey: Traveling With Tocqueville in Search of Democracy in America Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671247468). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Tight, unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket has a faint crease on front panel. New mylar cover. 399pp. index. Richard Reeves retraces the steps of Alexis de Tocqueville and offers commentary on modern nomadic Americans. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 9882 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SHELLEY, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (Thrift Editions Ser.) Mineola, Dover Publications. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486290360). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint trade softcover, FINE. Unmarked. As new. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8619 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005