Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS) ; GUTHRIE, SIR TYRONE (INTRODUCTION BY)  Shakespeare Ten Great Plays
New York, Golden Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition tweeded cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has two short closed tears to top of rear panel. Illustrated endpapers, 502pp. index, profusely illustrated by the Provensens. Selection of plays includes Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, The Tempest, others. An exceptionally nice copy suitable for gift-giving or collecting. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 16509
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRANDL, ALOIS  Shakespeare and Germany
New York, Oxford University Press. 1913. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Printed wraps, lightly rubbed. Stitched binding. 15pp. The British Academy Third Annual Shakespeare Lecture, delivered on July 1, 1913. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022986
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FONTEYN, MARGOT  The Magic of Dance
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0563176458). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full grey cloth binding. Signed by Fonteyn on half title page. 326pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed By Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 026084
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HATA, MICHIYO  Tradition and Creativity in Japanese Dance Kikunokai
New Y6, Weatherhill. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834804794). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 160pp. chronology, illustrations. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 14882
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JONSON, BEN ; MUSGROVE, S. (EDITOR)  The Alchemist : The Fountainwell Drama Texts No. 4
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full burgundy cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Front flyleaf neatly excised, otherwise fine. Unmarked, clean copy. Dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 163pp. glossary, notes, commentary, bibliography. Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 19150
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LEWIS, PHILIP C.  Trouping; How the Show Came to Town
New York, Harper & Row. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060126027). Hard Cover, 8vo. Blue and brown cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 266 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018319
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MALKIN, MICHAEL R.  Traditional and Folk Puppets of the World
New York, A. S. Barnes and Company. 1977. (ISBN: 0498018717). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding with slight rubbing to upper rear board edge. Clean, tight and unmarked. 194pp. Black-and-white and several color photographs by David L. Young. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. A fascinating survey and summary of folk puppetry around the world. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 023838
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ROSE, MARTIAL (EDITOR)  The Wakefield Mystery Plays
New York, Doubleday Anchor. 1963, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo. Reprint edition paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed, spine smooth. 552pp. contains the complete cycle of thirty-two plays edited by Martial Rose. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 15925
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ROSTAND, EDMOND  Cyrano de Bergerac
New York, Modern Library. 1951. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Modern Library #154. Patterned endpapers. Clean and unmarked. xix, 300pp. Translated by Brian Hooker. Introduction by Clayton Hamilton. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, tiny chips at spine ends, now under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 024881
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; MADDISON, KEVIN (ILLUS.)  A Midsummer Night's Dream
Boston, David R. Godine. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 087923430x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Green and red cloth binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and unmarked. 96 pp. Fairy illustrations throughout. Afterword by Beatrice Phillpotts. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 021520
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; HINMAN, CHARLTON  The Norton Facsimile: The First Folio of Shakespeare
New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Red cloth over boards, quarter bound in dark red pebbled leatherette. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends, still a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Gilt upper page edges. Red ribbon marker bound in. xxvii, 928 pp. Facsimile prepared from the Folger collection. Very good red slipcase slightly rubbed and mildly sunned. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 021657
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SHEA, JOHN G.  Making Authentic Shaker Furniture: With Measured Drawings of Museum Classics
New York, Dover Publications. 1992. (ISBN: 0486270033). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed along edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 208pp, photos, diagrams, index. Over 250 photographs and measured drawings for over 80 classic pieces. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 024515
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SUIB, LEONARD; BROADMAN, MURIEL  Marionettes: How to Make and Perform With Them
New York, Dover Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0486256405). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Cover moderately rubbed. Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 182pp 21 photographs. 82 b&w line illustrations. Glossary, index, bibliography, appendices listing supplies and necessary tools, and Production Checklist. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 025247
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

WASSERSTEIN, WENDY  The Heidi Chronicles and Other Plays
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151399859). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket slightly sunned front panel, original price intact on front flap, new mylar cover. Three funny plays by Pulitzer prize winner including title play and Isn't it Romantic and Uncommon Women and Others. 249pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16798
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005