next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Crafts & Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Art of Dressmaking
New York, Butterick Publishing Company. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth, soiled, worn at spine ends. Hinges firm. Clean, unmarked text. 255 pp. Illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014231
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  East India Co. - British India - Native Indian States (Coins of the World, Special Printing)
New York, Wayte Raymond. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo. Stapled binding. Printed red wraps. 24 pp. Illustrations. Prices of the day. A catalogue of 19th and 20th Century coinage. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019931
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Embroidery Through the Ages
New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Museum Publication, First edition, softcover in FINE condition. A compilation of 172 items, some dating from the 14th century, offered by the Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris and exhibited at the Cooper-Hewitt. Numerous plates, many full page and in color. Unpag. approx 56pp. glossary of stitches, bibliography. Catalog designed my Roger Whitehouse. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11768
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Guide to the Collections : Highlights from the Indiana University Art Museum
Bloomington, Indiana University Art Museum. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Museum Publication, Softcover in Fine, unmarked condition. 259pp. illustrated in both color and black and white photographs. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10885
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALEXANDER, DAVID T. (ED.)  Coin World Comprehensive Catalog & Encyclopedia of United States Coins Including Pre-Federal Coinage, Pioneer Gold, and Patterns
New York, World Almanac. 1990. (ISBN: 0886874831). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 456pp, index. Coin illustrations throughout. Includes all American coins, from Colonial and Early States coinage up to curren issues of the United States Mint. Complete coverage of pattern pieces and pioneer issues. More than 800 actual-sized photos. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 022755
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALEXANDER, EDWIN P.  Model Railroads : Planning Construction Operation
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing, full red cloth hard cover. Cloth is clean, lightly rubbed at lower corners. Distributer's advertising label taped on front flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and unmarked. Gatefold pullout is creased at outer margins. 283pp. index, illus. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19488
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARBEIT, WENDY  Baskets in Polynesia: A Kolowalu Book
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0824812816). Soft Cover. x, 116 pp. Photos by Douglas Peebles. In publisher's shrink-wrap. A fine copy. ".. provides an overview of baskets made throughout central Polynesia from the time of early European contact to the present, observing and comparing regional similarities and differences over the course of two hundred years.". Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012061
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ARBEIT, WENDY  Baskets in Polynesia: A Kolowalu Book
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0824812816). Soft Cover. x, 116 pp. Photos by Douglas Peebles. In publisher's shrink-wrap. A fine copy. ".. provides an overview of baskets made throughout central Polynesia from the time of early European contact to the present, observing and comparing regional similarities and differences over the course of two hundred years.". Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012062
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

EDITORS OF ARTS & ANTIQUES; MADIGAN, MARY JEAN  Americana: Folk and Decorative Art
New York, Art & Antiques. 1982. (ISBN: 0823080056). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Sticker peel to front flyleaf. 159 pp. Illustrations throughout, some in color. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, has mild edge wear, wrinkles and taped-closed tears to rear panel. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015775
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEDFORD, JOHN; AUSTIN, DEREK  Old Sheffield Plate
New York, Walker and Company. 1967. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 63 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, lightly stained, with some scuffing and light edge wear. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013935
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BENSON, ANN  Beadwork Basics
New York, Sterling Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806908777). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and in new mylar cover. 128pp. index, illustrations, 29 projects. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15442
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BILLCLIFFE, ROGER  Mackintosh Furniture
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525481753). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover in VG condition. Unmarked, crisp, square copy with light reading creases. 218pp. bibliography, index, black and white photograph illustrations. Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 12046
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOTSFORD, SHIRLEY  Tassel Craft
Pelham, NY, Distlefink Designs, Inc. 1991, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Learn a variety of tassel-making techniques to make your own coordinated tassels easily and inexpensively and create your own customized finishing touches to home decorating. 20pp. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19021
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOWERS, Q. DAVID  The Collections of Arthur Sipe and Everett W. Ness (offered at public auction January 26-28, 1984)
Wolfeboro, Bowers and Merena. 1984. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 132 pp. Bid notations inked onto half a dozen pages. Catalogue lists 3,291 lots. Numerous coin images. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015840
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BOWERS, Q. DAVID  The Garrett Collection Sales: Part 4 Public Auction March 25-26, 1981
Los Angeles, Bowers & Ruddy Galleries. 1981. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Black leatherette with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 180 pp. Prices Realized in back. Coin illustrations throughout, including unpaginated Highlights of the Sale on glossy stock. Near fine condition: several page corners creased, faint scuffs to rear board. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 015888
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BROOME, PATRICK  The Hyde Park Collection 1965-1990: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album
Hong Kong, Far Eastern Press. 1989. (ISBN: 9627260061). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Orange cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 381 pp. Color photos throughout. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has light scuffing, several short closed tears. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014752
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MCLOUGHIN BROTHERS  The Pretty Village an easy to Assemble Antique Toy Town
Mineola, New York. Dover Publications. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486239381). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition thus, softcover in FINE, unmarked and unused condition. A reprint of McLoughlin Bros. antique toy town, 24 plates in full color. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14804
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BULLARD, HELEN  The American Doll Artist - Volume II
North Kansas City, Athena Publishing Company. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Yellow cloth binding. xi, 216pp. Numerous 200 photos. Index. Author was the founder and three-term president of the National Institute of American Doll Artists. The book presents thirty monographs on NIADA members. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, lightly sunned at spine. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014962
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BURK, BRUCE  Game Bird Carving
Tulsa, Winchester Press. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0876910800). Hard Cover, 4to. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 242 pp. More than 800 photos and illustrations. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019125
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

POPULAR MECHANICS COMPANY  Mission Furniture: How to Make It (Parts I, II and III, Complete)
New York, Dover Publications. 1980. (ISBN: 0486239667). Soft Cover. 342 pp. Over 200 illustrations. Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 16312
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DAFTER, HELEN  Embroidered Treasures for Silk Ribbon - Book One
Browal, Sally Milner Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 1863512403). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 104 pp. Photos for each project and clear diagrams for all stitches and flowers. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 021178
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DANIELE, JOSEPH  Building Early American Furniture
Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811704207). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a small v-chip to top of front panel. New mylar cover. An Early American Society Book, features complete instructions for a wide variety of over fifty colonial furnishings in various styles: Shaker, New England, Pennsylvania Dutch. 253pp. glossaries, photographs, line drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 15886
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DEAKIN, DIANA  The Bear Book: How to Make Teddy Bears and a Few Close Friends
New York, Lark Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806958200). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket rubbed at spine head and in new mylar cover. 112pp. index, patterns, illustrations. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14774
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

DEAN, ROGER; HOWELLS, DAVID  The Ultimate Album Cover Album
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1987. (ISBN: 0139357505). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition trade paperback in GOOD, used condition. Prior owner's gift note inside front cover. Corners rubbed with some creasing, wear at corners. 220pp. index, illus. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15935
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VERDET-FIERZ, BERNARD; VERDET-FIERZ, REGULA  Willow Basketry
Loveland, Colorado, Interweave Press. 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0934026882). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing, glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. Apprenticeship instruction of the traditional European willow basketry techniques with full instructions for making eight Old World basketry projects--a shopping basket, lidded basket, tray, laundry basket, stool and more. 355pp. index, extensive glossary, bibliography, list of willow sources in the United States, Canada and Europe, well illustrated. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15247
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005