| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, BARBARA The Complete Book of Knitting New York, Viking Press. 1974, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0670233994). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square. 239 pp. index. Illustrations, figures, close-up design photos. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, several short edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 200 pattern stitches shown. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 021569 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLARD, MARY Rug Making Techniques and Design Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company. 1963, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0801904900). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. 160pp. index, illus. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16690 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMBUTER, CAROLYN The Open Canvas New York, Workman Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0894801716). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Lightly rubbed on corners. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 271pp. Photos and diagrams throughout. An instructional encyclopedia of open work techniques. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 024622 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, BONNIE B. Quilts : How to Plan, Cut, Piece and Applique New York, Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517680319). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, Good/VG. Rear hinge starting. Jacket has small amount of wear at spine head. Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5991 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASHWELL, RACHEL Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide New York, Regan Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0060392088). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight shelf wear. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 209pp. photographs. Great ideas for stretching home decorating budgets, elegantly. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18641 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARNES, MARY GALPIN (ED.) Fitting Solutions: Pattern-Altering Tips for Garments That Fit Newtown, CT, Taunton Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1561581100). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed along edges. Clean and tight. 121pp. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023609 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BECK, SUSAN P.; JENNINGS, PAT Elegant Beading for Sewing Machine and Serger New York, Sterling Publishing Co. 1996. (ISBN: 0806994851). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, tight copy, slightly shelf rubbed. 136pp, photos, patterns, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 025129 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACKWELL, L. A. Treasury of Crochet Patterns New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0684123312). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full blue and white cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. 213pp. Illustrations, some in color. Nearly 400 crochet patterns are featured in this book. Single crochet, double crochet, raised work, lace, shells, loops, clusters, motifs, mesh, afghan stitches, insertions and edges. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, now under new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 024367 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLAKE, DAVID P.; THOMPSON, CHARLES; BARNES, CHARLES Making 75 Rugs by the Square: Rugs to Work in Latchet Hook, Rya, Punch, and Gros Point Crown Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0517524724). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Old store stamp on bottom page edges, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. 218pp, index. Photos and diagrams. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 024154 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLIZZARD, RICHARD Blizzard's Book of Woodworking Cincinnati, Betterway Publications. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1558702733). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding, shelf rubbed along lower edges. Clean, tight and unmarked. 207 pp. index. Photos and diagrams throughout. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in protective mylar cover. Step-by-step instructions and exploded diagrams for a number of handsome projects, including a Welsh dresser, pine bed, nest of tables, dining chair, cottage stools, rocking cradle, bookcase, computer desk, garden shed, gazebo and more. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 021047 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, SANDRA Stencilling on a Grand Scale: Using Simple Stencils to Create Visual Magic Buffalo, NY, Firefly Books Ltd. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1552094863). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked copy, corners slightly rubbed. 152pp. index, illus. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18478 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JEAN Beadwork Creates Necklaces 30 Designs Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Interweave Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1931499225). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition glossy hard cover in Fine, unmarked condition. 111pp. instructions for 30 projects. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10266 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ANNE The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500274215). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade softcover, NF. Former owner's address label inside front cover. 88pp. bibliography, 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Details the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition with instructions for recreating these antique patterns. Introducttion by Bernard C. Middleton. NEAR FINE. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 5210 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLARKE, WINIFRED M. Practical Craftwork Design New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1938, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Former hospital library copy with minimal markings. Clean, crisp copy. Instructions for making a leather purse, writing block, postcard case, scissors case, manicure case, stitched mats and baskets, raffia baskets, plaited mats, boxes, felt blotters, gloves. The designs are creative folk art evoking the style of the Arts and Crafts movement of the early 20th Century. 92pp. index, illustrations. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13565 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLIFFE, ROGER W. Table Saw Techniques New York, Sterling Publishing Co. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806942681). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing of the revised edition trade paperback, VG, unmarked copy. Covers slightly rubbed at edges. 352pp. index, illus. Complete reference for operating, maintaining a table saw as well as guidelines for basic, intermediate and advanced cuts and operations. Instructions for making picture frames, kitchen work tables, chests, storage trunks, tool cases, wall clocks, etc. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16665 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLES, JANET; BUDWIG, ROBERT The Book of Beads: A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Beads and Jewelry Making New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671705253). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked copy. Jacket has a faint dampstain along top edge. New mylar cover. 124pp. index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 13056 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLES, JANET; BUDWIG, ROBERT The Book of Beads: A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Beads and Jewelry Making New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671705253). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. 124 pp. index. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 026268 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLES, JANET; BUDWIG, ROBERT The Book of Beads: A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Beads and Jewelry Making New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671705253). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. 124 pp. index. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 021170 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLES, JANET; BUDWIG, ROBERT The Book of Beads: A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Beads and Jewelry Making New York, Simon & Schuster. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671705253). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. 124 pp. index. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 021171 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DA CONCEICAO, MARIA Wearable Art: Innovative Designs for Clothing and Fibers New York, Penguin Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0140053328). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps rubbed along edges; small sticker scuff to front cover. 159pp, photos throughout. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 025139 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CORNWELL, NANCY Nancy Cornwell's More Polar Magic: Expanded Fleece Techniques Iola, Krause Publications. 2004. (ISBN: 0873498100). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 158pp, index, illustrations. Fold-out tissue patterns in back pocket. Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 024279 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRONINGER, STACY Paper Crafts Magazine and Stamp It! : Treasury of Tips and Tricks Little Rock, Leisure Arts. 2005. (ISBN: 1574865722). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 288 pp. Photos throughout. Over 650 projects and ideas. Expert advice on rubber stamping and paper crafting of many types. Ideas for greeting cards, scrapbook pages, tags, etc. Tips for mastering basic and advanced techniques. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021177 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MARY K.; GIAMMATTEI, HELEN More Needlepoint from America's Great Quilt Designs New York, NY, U.S.A. Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894800051). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pattern Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Former owner's inscr on front fly leaf. Book is clean and crisp. Jacket has two short closed tears, offered in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5386 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEPEW, ARTHUR M. The Cokesbury Party Book: 52 Planned Parties with 600 Games and Stunts New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1932. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 404pp, index. Dust jacket, missing lower third of spine panel, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023222 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DREXLER, JOYCE; INGRAM, CAROL Dimensional Concepts in Sulky: Rayon and Metallic Decorative Threads for use with any Sewing Machine Harbor Heights, Speed Stitch. 1998. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. 56pp, color photos, two pull-out patterns included. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 025119 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005