next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1221 title(s) on 49 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Another Taste of Palm Springs
Palm Springs, Desert Hospital Foundation. 1987, First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo. Plastic comb spiral binding. A very clean copy. 472 pp. index. Illustrations by Wanda Barbara Shope. Plastic index tabs. Best recipes from the Desert's celebrities, residents and restaurant. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019006
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The Buckeye Cookbook: Traditional American Recipes As Published by the Buckeye Publishing Company in 1883
New York, Dover Publications. 1975. (ISBN: 0486232182). Soft Cover. Some wear to wraps; spine smooth and binding tight. Clean, no markings inside. 418 pp. Illustrations. Index. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 015683
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Bus Barn Recipes: A Collection of Recipes by the Transportation Department in the Renton School Dist. #403, Renton, Washington
Kearney, Morris Press. 1997. Hard Cover, 8vo. Plastic comb spiral binding. Decorative front board. 104 pp. plus index, cooking tips, cooking terms, napkin folding guide. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 018966
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  Country Fixin's and Food Fer thinkin'
Battle Mountain, Nevada, Reese Publishing Co. 1981, Unstated. Comb Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately published cookbook with orange pictoral wraps in NEAR FINE condition. Full of anectdotes, humor and collected recipes, metric tables, cooking charts, canning directions. NEAR FINE.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6169
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  How Brer Rabbit Found His Home : This Book to My Many Friends
New Orleans, Penick & Ford, Ltd. Unstated. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ephemera, Cover reads Personal Recipes of Brer Rabbit for Desserts, Creole Dainties, Candies and other delicious foods. Brer Rabbit Molasses promotional pamphlet. No date, but circa 1930s, lithographed cover art. VG condition. Unmarked with a nickel sized scuff to lower front cover, some darkening to wraps. 25pp. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12544
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The Nashville Cookbook: Specialties of the Cumberland Region
Nashville Area Home Economics Association. 1993. Soft Cover, Small 4to. Printed ccovers. Plastic comb binding. Clean and unmarked copy. xxv, 331 pp. Illustrations. Index. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019818
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

  The Norman Rockwell Illustrated Cookbook : Classic American Recipes
Tampa, FL, American Family Publishers. 1987, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Rockwell, Norman. Trade softcover in VG condition. Unmarked, with slight shelf wear. 126pp. index, illustrations by Rockwell. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8022
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ACKART, ROBERT C.  The Frugal Fish: 300 Delicious Recipes for All Seasons
New York, Little, Brown. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316006467). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy appears unused. Light scattered foxing to top edge, else fine. Dust jacket with trace of rubbing to corners, original price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 300 delicious recipes for all seasons for using fish, clams and mussels, fresh or canned. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 17690
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ACKART, ROBERT  Spirited Cooking : An Introduction to Wine in the Kitchen
New York, Atheneum. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689114710). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition orange cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Publisher's slip laid in. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket has a thumbnail sized chip at spine head, is rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 364pp. index. 250 international recipes for every course from soup through dessert. Cooking with wine or spirits not only adds a touch of glamour to any meal, but it also produces a richer and tastier dish. While the alcohol evaporates in cooking, the essence remains, binding and enhancing the flavors of all the other ingredients. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17877
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ACTON, BRYAN ; DUNCAN, PETER  Making Mead : A Complete Guide to the Making of Sweet and Dry Mead, Melomel, Metheglin, Hippocras, Pyment and Cyser
Ann Arbor, G. W. Kent, Inc. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0961907282). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Amateur Winemaker Series, reprint trade paperback, FINE. Like new. 60pp. index, illus. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17558
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, CHARLOTTE; KERR, ALVIN  The Family Cookbook: Italian
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Federico, Helen. Durable red boards. Clean, no markings. 303 pp. Glossary. Index. Special Consultant: James Beard. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in protective mylar. Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17876
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, MARCIA  Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517575337). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Handelman, Dorothy. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, crisp, fine copy. New mylar cover. Over two hundred recipes, 258pp. index, photograph illustrations. Recipes range from heirlooms like Old-Fashioned Vinegar Pie and Amish Friendship Bread to contemporary classics and regional specialties. Heartland captures the spirit of food and folkways of this diverse and historic region. NEAR FINE/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 11238
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AIDELLS, BRUCE; KELLY, DENIS  Hot Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American Regional Cooking
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394574303). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy patterned boards. Clean, tight and unmarked. 380pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 200 ways to use sausage, as well as 60 different regional sausages for those who like to do their own sausagery at home. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 025003
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AIDELLS, BRUCE; KELLY, DENIS  Real Beer & Good Eats: The Rebirth of America's Beer and Food Traditions
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. (ISBN: 0394582675). Hard Cover, 8vo. Patterned glossy boards. A clean, crisp copy. Illustrated endpapers. Signed by Aidells on half title page. 354 pp. Illustrations. Index. Includes 175 recipes. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 018905
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AIHARA, CORNELLIA  The Chico-San Cookbook : A Unique Guidebook to Natural Foods Cooking
Chico, CA, Chico-San, Inc. 1972, First Edition. Comb Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Schleiger, Nan ; Fukada, Hiro. Unstated edition, presumed first edition. Pictoral card covers bound in plastic comb spiral binding. Unmarked with slight shelfwear. Over 500 recipes, glossary, indexed, illustrations. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 8650
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AKEN, NORMAN VAN  Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight
New York, Ballantine Books. 1988, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0345345827). Hard Cover, Small 4to. Full blue cloth binding. xii, 306 pp. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017049
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AKEN, NORMAN VAN;VAN AKEN, NORMAN; HARRISSON, JOHN  Norman's New World Cuisine
New York, Random House. 1997, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0679432027). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 312pp, photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Over 600 recipes. Fine/Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 024739
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEARD, JAMES ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS)  The Fireside Cook Book : A Complete Guide to Fine Cooking
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1949, Book Club. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Eighth printing illustrated cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, crisp, bright copy bound in yellow pictoral cloth. Unmarked Jacket has a short, closed tear at spine head and is offered in protective mylar cover. 322pp. index, gaily illustrated throughout with color illustrations by the Provensens. This copy in collectible condition and suitable for gift-giving. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16993
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BEARD, JAMES ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS)  The Fireside Cook Book: A Complete Guide to Fine Cooking for Beginner and Expert
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1949, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Eighth printing of the trade edition illustrated yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp, bright copy bound in yellow pictoral cloth. Containing 1217 recipes and lucious variations, 322pp. index, gaily illustrated throughout with color illustrations by the Provensens. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at spine ends and with some laminate ripples, $10.00 price intact on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 023726
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, MYRTLE  The Ballymaloe Cook Book
Dublin, Ireland, Gill & Macmillan. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0717113396). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Reprint trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. Slight reading creases to spine, else fine. 203pp. index, illustrations. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12985
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLMAN, RUTH  Alaska Sourdough
Anchorage, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0882400851). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; shallow reading crease to spine. A clean and unmarked copy. 190 pp. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 019707
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLMAN, RUTH  Alaska Sourdough
Anchorage, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. 1979. (ISBN: 0882400851). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; corner crease to back cover. Clean and unmarked. 190 pp. Charming "handwritten" format, illustrated by line drawings. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 021250
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLMAN, RUTH  Alaska Sourdough
Anchorage, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. 1982, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0882400851). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed; a short scratch through the back cover. Clean and unmarked. 190 pp. Charming "handwritten" format, illustrated by line drawings. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023534
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALSTON, ELIZABETH  Muffins: Sixty Sweet and Savory Recipes - From Old Favorites to New
New York, Clarkson N. Potter. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517555875). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 90pp, index. Illustrations by Sally Sturman. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023871
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALTH, MAX  Making Your Own Cheese and Yogurt
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0308100816). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding first printing hardcover, clean and unmarked. 226pp. index, bibliography, illustrated by line drawings. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has several small chips and edge tears, creased flaps. New mylar cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 023890
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

1221 titles found on 49 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005