| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| BRENT, ISABELLE Noah's Ark Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316108375). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Dark blue cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. Unpaginated, approx. 24 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh protective mylar. Illustrated by the author. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 016955 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEMI Jesus: Based Upon The King James Version Of The Holy Bible New York, Margaret K McElderry. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689869053). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture book, First printing glossy hard cover. Rem. mark to edge, otherwise FINE. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by author. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19274 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEMI Jesus: Based Upon The King James Version Of The Holy Bible New York, Margaret K McElderry. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689869053). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture book, First printing glossy hard cover. Rem. mark to edge, otherwise FINE. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by author. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 19275 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| L'ENGLE, MADELEINE Ladder of Angels: Stories from the Bible Illustrated by Children of the World San Francisco, Harper & Row. 1988. (ISBN: 0062556193). Soft Cover, Square 8vo. Very light wear; clean, no markings. 128 pp. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 016234 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| L'ENGLE, MADELEINE Ladder of Angels: Stories from the Bible Illustrated by Children of the World San Francisco, Harper & Row. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0062556193). Soft Cover, Square 8vo. 1st softcover edition, reissue. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Very light wear; clean, otherwise unmarked copy. 128 pp. beautifully illustrated with children's art from around the world. Very Good. Signed By Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17733 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GALLICO, PAUL Paul Gallico's The Small Miracle : A Story of Faith and Love New York, Hallmark. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0875293506). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 56pp. Adapted from the Hallmark Hall of Fame television presentation. Photographs by Jack Johnathan. Nice copy. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 18730 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOODE, DIANE ; DURRELL, ANN (COMPILER) Diane Goode's American Christmas New York, Dutton Children's Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525446206). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight, square copy. 80 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 016956 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAGUE, MICHAEL A Child's Book of Prayers New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805002111). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, crisp, square and unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. Collectible condition. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by author. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 14329 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC ; HOGWOOD, CHRISTOPHER (INTRODUCTION) ; MOSER, BARRY (ILLUSTRATOR) Messiah: The Wordbook for the Oratorio New York, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060217790). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at tips and offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 44pp. full page color illustrations by Barry Moser. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16194 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KOMROFF, MANUEL ; LEE, ROBERT J. (ILLUSTRATOR) Heroes of the Bible New York, Golden Press. 1966, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition pictorial cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Book is clean, tight, crisp and unmarked with light rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has two largish chips, one on lower front and one on lower rear panel with rubbing to corners. Original $4.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 140pp. illustrated by Robert J. Lee. Very Good/Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 16104 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, EMILIE FENDALL ; PETERSHAM, MAUD AND MISKA (ILLUSTRATORS) A Little Book of Prayers New York, Viking Press. 1949, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. 5th printing, illustrated gray and red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Corners slight rubbed. Clean, sound, well cared for copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, slightly soiled. Original $1.00 price intact on front flap. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 44pp. Monotone blue drawings by the Petershams accompany each prayer in the book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18809 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PEALE, NORMAN VINCENT ; GRABIANSKI, JANUSZ Bible Stories New York, Banner Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0531026345). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Reprint edition glossy pictorial hard cover. VG. Prior owner's gift note on front flyleaf, othewise unmarked, clean and crisp copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 192pp. Color illustrations by Janusz Grabianski. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 15666 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SEGAL, LORE; BASKIN, LEONARD (ILLUS.) The Book of Adam to Moses New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394867572). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full white cloth binding with mild hand-soiling along spine. Red marker remainder stripe along upper page edges. Clean inside, no markings. x, 115 pp. Dust jacket, complete, intact, rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 016948 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SEWELL, HELEN A First Bible New York, Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1963, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Full blue cloth hard cover, VG. Clean, unmarked, sound copy with mild rubbing to corners. 109pp. illustrations by Helen Sewell. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18600 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEIG, WILLIAM; STEIG, JEANNE The Old Testament Made Easy New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374225834). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 48pp. illustrated. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16109 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| STEIG, JEANNE; STEIG, WILLIAM (ILLUS.) The Old Testament Made Easy New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374225834). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked copy. Unpag. approx. 48pp. illustrated. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 024051 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TUDOR, TASHA A Book of Christmas: A Three Dimensional Book New York, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0529055325). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, very lightly rubbed at spine ends. Unpaginated [12 pp]. Clean and unmarked. All pop-ups and moveables work well. Very slight wear. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 019883 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TUDOR, TASHA A Book of Christmas: A Three Dimensional Book New York, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0529055325). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Lower corners gently bumped. Unpaginated [12 pp]. Clean and unmarked. All pop-ups and moveables work well. Very light wear. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 022268 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TUDOR, TASHA (ILLUSTRATOR) Give Us This Day: The Lord's Prayer New York, Philomel Books. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0399214429). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book, Eighth printing, hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine. Offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 28pp. color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19318 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| TURNER, PHILIP The Bible Story Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0192731602). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Wildsmith, Brian. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. 134 pp. Color illustrations. Well-known stories from both the Old and New Testaments. Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 017537 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WARD, LYND (ILLUSTRATOR) Bible Readings for Boys and Girls New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1959, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition blue and yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on second free endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 256pp. illustrated throughout by Lynd Ward. Decorative, rainbow endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16936 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WILDSMITH, BRIAN Mary Grand Rapids, Michigan, Eerdmans Pub Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802852319). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition, first printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16018 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, MARCIA The Amazing Story of Noah's Ark Pleasant Hill, CA, Discovery Toys. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0939979195). Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition, FINE. As new. Unpag. approx. 32pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 13659 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005