next page  
   Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Children's Picture Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 929 title(s) on 38 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELL, ELIZABETH ; FIAMMENGHI, GIOIA (ILLUSTRATOR)  The First Book of Fairy Tales
New York, Franklin Watts. 1958, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second printing turquoise blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Book is clean, tight crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes with small chips at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. 118pp. ten fairy tales, drawings by Gioia Fiammenghi. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 17782
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ABRAHAM, JEAN-PIERRE  The Pigeon Man
Harlin Quist. 1971. (ISBN: 0825200555). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Cober, Alan E. Full red cloth binding, clean and square, with pigeon bust vignette stamped in white to front. Former owner's name and date inked on front flyleaf. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly worn along edges, with yellowing along upper edge and around spine, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 017534
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ACKERMAN, KAREN; GAMMELL, STEPHEN (ILLUS.)  Song and Dance Man
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394893301). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Title is a Caldecott Award Winner. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 017563
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ADAMS, FRANK (ILLUS.)  Children's Favourite Classic Stories
Bath, Robert Frederick. 1999. (ISBN: 0907789331). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Six board books, each clean and unmarked. Babes in the Wood; Dame Trot & her Pig; Hansel & Gretel; Jack & Jill; Little Red Riding Hood; Old Mother Hubbard. They come in a box in very good condition, rubbed along edges, and with names and squiggles in colored markers on the inside of the top. Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 025276
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

AFANASIEV, ALEXANDER; KURKIN, ALEXANDER (ILLUS.)  The Three Kingdoms: Russian Folk Tales from Alexander Afanasievs Collection
Moscow, Raduga Publishers. 1985. (ISBN: 5050000548). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 156pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends and corners, short tear at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 025559
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY ; PREISS, LEAH PALMER (ILLUSTRATOR)  Flower Fables
New York, Okey-Doke Productions. 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0966093305). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly creased along top edge. New mylar cover. 112pp. illustraded by Leah Palmer Preiss. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17713
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD ; NESS, EVALINE (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Truthful Harp
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book, First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Contents excellent, no tears and creasing. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrations by Evaline Ness. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 16871
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

LEARNARD, RACHEL ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS)  Funny Bunny
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1950, Later Printing. Glossy Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Early printing of this Big Golden Book. Christmas 1956 gift note opposite title page, otherwise unmarked. Pop up is missing. Spine is reinforced with green cloth tape, corners rubbed, old sticker ghost to front board. Contents clean and otherwise unmarked, free of handling wear (no tears, creases or smudges). Unpag. approx. 32pp, decorative endpapers, vibrant color illustrations in this early work by Alice and Martin Provensen. Fair/No Dust Jacket.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 19088
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

JACKSON, KATHRYN ; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUSTRATORS)  The Golden Circus
New York, Random House Childrens Books. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0375832157). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book, First printing of this newly published reissue. FINE, like new. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 17102
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN  The Mother Goose Book
New York, Random House. 1976, Book Club. (ISBN: 039482122x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Early edition 4th printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Dust jacket lightly soiled with edge tears and small chips. Offered in new mylar cover. 60pp. index, color illustrations by the Provensens. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18128
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

WILLARD, NANCY; PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN (ILLUS.)  A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0152938222). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quater bound in tan cloth. Fifth printing. A clean, square copy. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 44 pp. Dust jacket is pric-clipped, slightly rubbed at tips, has both the Newbery and Caldecott Honor medallions on front. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 020521
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALIKI  The Gods and Goddesses of Olympus
New York, HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060235306). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter white cloth binding. Remainder marker stripe along bottom edge, otherwise a fine, clean copy. 48pp. Dust jacket, with slight scuffs to flap folds, now under new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 024776
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALIKI  Manners
New York, Greenwillow. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688091989). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition, first printing glossy hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at extremes, clean and bright with orginal $12.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. Collectible conditon. Unpag. approx 32pp. illustrated by author. Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 15538
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALIKI  William Shakespeare and the Globe
New York, HarperCollins Publishers. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 006027820x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Trade ediiton glossy hard cover with dust jacket. Signed by Aliki on title page. Otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Dust jacket with short closed tear at spine, retains original price of $15.95, offered in new mylar cover. 48pp. illustrated by author. Combining literature, history, biography, architecture and archaeology, Aliki has created an animated tableau for Shakespeare lovers of all ages to savor. Fine/Very Good. Signed By Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19298
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLARD, HARRY; MARSHALL, JAMES (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Stupids Step Out
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1974, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Picture Book, 2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket has several short, closed edge tears and tiny chips at corners. New mylar cover. 32pp. color illustrations by James Marshall. Nice copy of this Stupids book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16008
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, DEBBIE ; NELSON, KADIR (ILLUSTRATOR)  Brothers of the Knight
New York, Dial Books for Young Readers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803724888). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed along top of front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. color illustrations by Kadir Nelson. Nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 18555
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, KATE; HARRIS, JIM (ILLUS.)  The Legend of the Whistle Pig Wrangler
Del Mar, Kumquat Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1887218009). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. First printing. Child's first name inked on 'Belongs To' page, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, light soiling, closed tear to spine tail, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 017894
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS B.  On Granddaddy's Farm
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394896130). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's pencilled gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 32pp. Illustrated by author. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15552
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MC ALLISTER, MIMI ; KEEN, MARION  Christmas at Gump's
Menlo Park, C Salway Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962488747). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, square and crisp copy. Prior owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 48pp. color illustrations by Marion Keen. NEAR FINE/Near Fine.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 15540
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  Bad Day at Riverbend
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1995. (ISBN: 039567347x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Presumed first edition. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 019923
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  Jumanji
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981, Thirteenth Printing. (ISBN: 0395304482). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, with couple short tears to front panel, gold Calldecott medal on front. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 024995
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Polar Express
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395389496). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, with gold Caldecott Medal on front, light rubbing, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 023456
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Polar Express
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395389496). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Gift note inked on front pastedown, otherwise clean and crisp. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, with gold Caldecott Medal on front, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 024646
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Polar Express
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395389496). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, 29th printing of the first edition bound in full red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket has a short closed tear at spine head and is offered in new archival grade mylar cover. A lovely copy of this classic. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by author. Caldecott medallion on front panel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 18578
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Polar Express
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395389496). Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture book, Full red cloth binding hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Dust jacket offered in new archival grade mylar cover. A lovely copy of this classic. Unpag. approx. 32pp. illustrated by author. Caldecott medallion on front panel. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 026003
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

929 titles found on 38 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005