| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Biggest Ever Knock Knock Joke Book Paragon Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0752589296). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. 245 pp. Hundreds of Knock Knock jokes!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022046 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADKINS, JAN The Art and Industry of Sandcastles: Being an Illustrated Guide to Basic Constructions Along With Divers Information Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Walker & Company. 1971. (ISBN: 0802703364). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Illustrated paper over boards, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 29pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed along edges, scuffed in corner of front panel, Sample Copy stamped on front, now under new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 023334 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALLIN, MICHAEL Zarafa : A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802713394). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF copy. Jacket is price-clipped. Unmarked. 215pp. index, illustrated with art, photographs. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 9802 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| APPELT, KATHI; SCHMITZER, JEANNE CANNELLA Down Cut Shin Creek: The Packhorse Librarians of Kentucky New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060291354). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/FINE. Rem. mark to lower edge, else fine copy. The story of the pack horse librarians of Kentucky, a WPA project begun in 1935 is told for young readers. Period photographs illustrate the story. 58pp. New mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11336 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD Our Presidents New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1964. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Fisher, Leonard Everett. Blue cloth binding with lightly rubbed edges. Prev. owner's name label pasted inside. 80pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has chips, small tears, mild soiling. Very Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 013844 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet New York, Walker & Company. 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0802708366). Hard Cover, 8vo. Stated first printing, but this is a book club issue. Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked with spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket is worn at extremes with several short closed tears. New mylar cover. 118pp. index, illustrations. Some of the theories that Asimov discusses in this book include that a comet winter may have been responsible for the extinction of dinosaurs 65 million years ago and what may be learned by scientists studying Halley's comet. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8663 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC How Did We Find Out About Oil New York, Walker & Co. 1980, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802763804). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Wool, David. 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Ex-library copy with usual markings in little circulated condition. New mylar cover. 61pp. index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13303 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC How We Found Out the Earth is Round Essex, UK, Longman Green Longman & Roberts. 1983, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0582391628). Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, small 8vo. glossy pictoral hardcover in VG condition. Ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, crisp copy with slight shelf wear. 40pp. index, illustrations. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 7732 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Isaac Asimov's The Rocky Planets New York, Modern Publishing. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1561444278). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition glossy hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. 157pp. index, glossary, illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14815 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Isaac Asimov's The Rocky Planets New York, Modern Publishing. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1561444278). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Reprint edition glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. 157pp. index, glossary, illustrations. Published at $17.95. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 16016 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Mythology and the Universe New York, Dell Publishing. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0440404495). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Unmarked softcover. FINE. Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 14743 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASTON, MICK; TAYLOR, TIM The Atlas of Archaeology New York, DK Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789431890). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. A clean, tight copy with rubbed corners. 208 pp. Bibliography. Index. Color illustrations throughout. "The Definitive Guide to the Location, History & Significance of the World's Most Important Archaeological Sites & Finds. Clean dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light wear. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 015664 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAILEY, BERNADINE North Dakota Chicago, Albert Whitman and Company. 1958, First Edition. Pictoral Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: Weise, Kurt. Picture Book, First edition small salmon cloth hard cover with pictoral paper front. VG. School district stamp on front and rear pastedown, yet NOT ex-library. No torn or creased pages, contents crisp with light soil to boards. Unpaginated, approx. 28pps. with illustrated pastedowns and well illustrated in color and black and white drawings by Kurt Weise. The Badlands, Sacajawea Park, Custer, farm irrigation and state flower and seal presented to the young reader. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10701 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BANG, MOLLY; WILSON, DIANE Nobody Particular: One Woman's Fight to Save the Bays New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805053964). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition, first printing glossy pictoral hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. The true story of one woman's activism to protect the bay in Calhoun County, Texas. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14728 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BANNING, KENDALL ; ROSNER, CHARLES (ILLUSTRATOR) Submarine! The Story of Undersea Fighters New York, Random House. 1941, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition pictorial hard cover, quarter cloth. Good to VG unmarked copy. Corners rubbed with some scuffing to rear board. Slight separation at rear hinge. 52pp. illustrated endpapers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 16102 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEARD, LINA; BEARD, ADELIA B. The American Girls Handy Book: How to Amuse Yourself and Others Boston, David R. Godine. 1987. (ISBN: 0879236663). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxiv, 474 pp. Illustrations. Index. Forward by Anne M. Boylan. A magical cornucopia of projects, devices, toys, gifts, dolls, recipes, decorations, perfumes, wax and clay modelling, oil and water-color painting and games, all with clear and practical directions for how to make and play them. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 018635 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLUMBERG, RHODA The Great American Gold Rush New York, Scholastic. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 059047698x). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint trade softcover in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Light shelf wear. 134pp. illus. index, bibliography. NEAR FINE. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 9520 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLUMBERG, RHODA Shipwrecked: The True Adventures of a Japanese Boy New York, Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688174841). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, Hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. 80pp. photograph illustrations. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16090 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRINDZE, RUTH ; CARTER, HELENE (ILLUSTRATOR) The Gulf Stream New York, Vanguard Press. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition pictorial hard cover. No dust jacket. Unmarked copy. Boards rubbed at edges and corners, slight fraying of cloth at spine head. 62pp. duotone illustrations by Helene Carter. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 17754 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRODSKY, JOSEPH; RADUNSKY, VLADIMIR (ILLUS.) Discovery New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374317933). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Yellow paper over boards, with black cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 16 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 017107 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, SUSAN; LEACOCK, ELSPETH ; PRATO, RODICA Journeys in Time: A New Atlas of American History New York, Houghton Mifflin. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395979560). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book, First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at tips. New mylar cover. 48pp. index, illustrations by Rodica Prato. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16097 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURKETT, MOLLY;JOHNSON, PAMELA;BURKETT, JOHN Foxes Three New York, Lippincott & Crowell. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397316305). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled. New mylar cover. 160pp. The story of raising three mischievous, lovable fox pups. Illus. by Pamela Johnson. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 16912 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT; HOGROGIAN, NONNY (ILLUS.) Hand in Hand We'll Go New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Square 8vo. Green-gray cloth binding with decorative device to front. First printing. Decorative endpapers. Former owner's name inked on front flyleaf, and light evidence of bookplate removal. 28 pp. Glossary. Dust jacket, four corner clipped, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 017473 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUSHNELL, O. A.; DAWS, GAVAN The Illustrated Atlas of Hawaii Aiea, HI, Island Heritage Publishing. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0896100340). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charlot, Martin (illustrator); Feher, Joseph (illustrator). Second edition trade softcover, VG. Unmarked with light cover curl. 71 pp. bibliography, illustrations by Joseph Feher. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 6570 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLLINS, CAROLYN STROM; ERIKSSON, CHRISTINA WYSS The Anne of Green Gables Treasury New York, Viking Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670825913). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Cream cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Gift note inked inside. Patterned endpapers. 143 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in fresh protective mylar. Includes a short biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, and brings to life scenic Prince Edward Island at the turn of the last century. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 016775 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005